Newport City Winter Track League 22

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 27 Mar 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

270/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Tue, 27th Mar 2007

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Final Standings - Group A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Final Standings - Group A - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Luke Rowe Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Rhys Lloyd Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Final Standings - Group B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Final Standings - Group B - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Demery Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Turvey Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  James Suter Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Final Standings - Group C (Youth)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Final Standings - Group C (Youth) - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

8 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Lewis Oliva Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

2k Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2k Points Race - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Lewis Thomas Unknown 0

1. Lewis Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Rhys Nash Unknown 0

3. Rhys Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

15 Lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 Lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lewis Oliva Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

15 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Robert Peart Poole Wheelers CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Lewis Oliva Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

20 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2k Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

20 Lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20 Lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

35 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
35 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Ross Dingley Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Final Standings - Group A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Final Standings - Group B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Final Standings - Group C (Youth) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 00:00 Regional C+ Track League Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Track League Youth
8 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:00
Regional C, MTB IA
2k Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:01 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:01
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:02
Regional C, MTB IA
15 Lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:03 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:03
Regional C, MTB IA
15 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:04 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:04
Regional C, MTB IA
20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:05 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:05
Regional C, MTB IA
2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:06 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:06
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:07 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:07
Regional C, MTB IA
20 Lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:08 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:08
Regional C, MTB IA
35 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:09 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:09
Regional C, MTB IA

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

270/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Tue, 27th Mar 2007

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Final Standings - Group A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Final Standings - Group A - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Luke Rowe Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Rhys Lloyd Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Final Standings - Group B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Final Standings - Group B - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Demery Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Turvey Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  James Suter Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Final Standings - Group C (Youth)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Final Standings - Group C (Youth) - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

8 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Lewis Oliva Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

2k Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2k Points Race - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Lewis Thomas Unknown 0

1. Lewis Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Rhys Nash Unknown 0

3. Rhys Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

15 Lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 Lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lewis Oliva Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

15 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Joshua Papworth Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Robert Peart Poole Wheelers CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Lewis Oliva Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

20 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2k Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

20 Lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20 Lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

35 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
35 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Ross Dingley Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Final Standings - Group A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Final Standings - Group B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Final Standings - Group C (Youth) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 00:00 Regional C+ Track League Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Track League Youth
8 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:00
Regional C, MTB IA
2k Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:01 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:01
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:02
Regional C, MTB IA
15 Lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:03 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:03
Regional C, MTB IA
15 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:04 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:04
Regional C, MTB IA
20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:05 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:05
Regional C, MTB IA
2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:06 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:06
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:07 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:07
Regional C, MTB IA
20 Lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:08 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:08
Regional C, MTB IA
35 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 27/03/07 19:09 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Tue 27/03/07 – 19:09
Regional C, MTB IA

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk