Generation Sports & Cycles Upavon Summer Series 14/14

Closed Circuit , Pewsey – Monday, 31 Aug 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

031/EN/009/2009

Start Date:

Mon, 31st Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/J - Results
1.  Ian Rees Team Type 1 Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  David Clarke Pendragon Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Blake Pond Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Bulstrode DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Christopher Halls Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  James Smith Somerset Road Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Matthew Ullmer Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Williams Pendragon Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Philip Borrett Bikinmotion Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Gary Chambers http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Nick Watson Hardly Athletic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil White Bristol RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Jason White Bikinmotion Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Brian Wilson Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Robert Edgell Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Ottaway VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Gavin Spiers Reading CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4/J/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/J/W - Results
1.  Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Gray Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Gray Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Gray Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Edwards Hillingdon Triathletes Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Curtis-Whitfield Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Ward Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Steve Groome Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Sussex Taw Velo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  David Gorton Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Hoyle Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Gray Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Barry Holley Velo Club Walcot Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Terry Clewes Swindon Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Chas Thursfield Dream Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Paul Derrick BAD Tri Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  David Mills TMG Horizon Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Brian Pearse Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Jonathan Wickham Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Scott Chappell Pedalon.co.uk Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Matt Woodeson Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Wayne Thomas Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Eric Wilcock DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Donald Pearce Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Terence Gradidge Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Burgess Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Carl Wallace Unknown 2nd 0

30. Carl Wallace -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Ian Woodhouse DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Matthew Conner Newbury RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
33.  Neil Reeder Unknown 4th 0

33. Neil Reeder -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
34.  Vaughan Luff Team De Ver Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Fowkes Unknown 2nd 0

35. Andrew Fowkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Paul Jones Unknown 4th 0

36. Paul Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
37.  Jeremy Redford Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
38.  Roger Fowkes Unknown 3rd 0

38. Roger Fowkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
39.  Marianne Britten Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
40.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
41.  Joe Harris Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Tim Jay Unknown 4th 0

42. Tim Jay -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
43.  Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
44.  Paul Tucker Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
45.  Alan Keys Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
46.  Richard Smith Unknown N/A 0

46. Richard Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
47.  Andrew Duff Unknown 2nd 0

47. Andrew Duff -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
48.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
49.  David Rutty Velo Club Bristol Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
50.  Paddy Little Unknown 0

50. Paddy Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on day at event HQ only.

The Races

EL/1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 31/08/09 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 1hr + 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 31/08/09 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
1hr + 10 mins
3/4/J/W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 31/08/09 19:01 Regional B Band 5 --- 1hr + 6 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 31/08/09 – 19:01
Regional B, Band 5
1hr + 6 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

031/EN/009/2009

Start Date:

Mon, 31st Aug 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/J - Results
1.  Ian Rees Team Type 1 Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  David Clarke Pendragon Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Blake Pond Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Bulstrode DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Christopher Halls Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  James Smith Somerset Road Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Matthew Ullmer Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Williams Pendragon Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Philip Borrett Bikinmotion Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Gary Chambers http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Nick Watson Hardly Athletic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil White Bristol RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Jason White Bikinmotion Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Brian Wilson Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Robert Edgell Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Ottaway VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Gavin Spiers Reading CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4/J/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/J/W - Results
1.  Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Gray Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Gray Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Gray Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Edwards Hillingdon Triathletes Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Curtis-Whitfield Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Ward Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Steve Groome Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Sussex Taw Velo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  David Gorton Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Hoyle Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Gray Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Barry Holley Velo Club Walcot Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Terry Clewes Swindon Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Chas Thursfield Dream Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Paul Derrick BAD Tri Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  David Mills TMG Horizon Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Brian Pearse Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Jonathan Wickham Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Scott Chappell Pedalon.co.uk Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Matt Woodeson Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Wayne Thomas Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Eric Wilcock DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Donald Pearce Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Terence Gradidge Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Burgess Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Carl Wallace Unknown 2nd 0

30. Carl Wallace -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Ian Woodhouse DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Matthew Conner Newbury RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
33.  Neil Reeder Unknown 4th 0

33. Neil Reeder -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
34.  Vaughan Luff Team De Ver Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Fowkes Unknown 2nd 0

35. Andrew Fowkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Paul Jones Unknown 4th 0

36. Paul Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
37.  Jeremy Redford Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
38.  Roger Fowkes Unknown 3rd 0

38. Roger Fowkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
39.  Marianne Britten Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
40.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
41.  Joe Harris Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Tim Jay Unknown 4th 0

42. Tim Jay -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
43.  Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
44.  Paul Tucker Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
45.  Alan Keys Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
46.  Richard Smith Unknown N/A 0

46. Richard Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
47.  Andrew Duff Unknown 2nd 0

47. Andrew Duff -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
48.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
49.  David Rutty Velo Club Bristol Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
50.  Paddy Little Unknown 0

50. Paddy Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on day at event HQ only.

The Races

EL/1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 31/08/09 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 1hr + 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 31/08/09 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
1hr + 10 mins
3/4/J/W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 31/08/09 19:01 Regional B Band 5 --- 1hr + 6 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 31/08/09 – 19:01
Regional B, Band 5
1hr + 6 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk