SAMS MTB DH Series - Round 5

MTB DH – Saturday, 11 Sep 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999047

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Sep 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 12th Sep 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Robin Kitchin Team Animal Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 16

6. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
2.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Fiona Lopez Team Saracen/Odyssey Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Victoria Holling Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Renee Diwell InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Tamsin Jones Unknown Sport 10

9. Tamsin Jones -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Ross Tricker Unknown Sport 26

2. Ross Tricker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  David Fairservice Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Paul May Unknown Sport 14

7. Paul May -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Ben Davies Unknown Sport 12

8. Ben Davies -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 2

14. Jamie Smith -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Jamie Brothers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lee White Unknown Junior 23

3. Lee White -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 20

4. Neil Harris -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Jan Hendzel Unknown Junior 18

5. Jan Hendzel -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Robert Marshall Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 8

10. Robin Weaver -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jo Leigh Unknown Junior 30

1. Jo Leigh -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachael Speed Kona UK Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Ian Daniel Unknown Master 30

1. Ian Daniel -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 26

2. Rich Simpson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 23

3. Andy Bostock -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 18

5. Keith Wilson -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 16

6. Ian Terry -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 12

8. Marc Sadler -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 6

11. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Martin Newman Wasps Cycling Club Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Anthony Penhaligan Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Simon Hambley Unknown Master 1

15. Simon Hambley -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 30

1. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 8

10. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Simon Belson Unknown Youth 26

2. Simon Belson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Richard White Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 12

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown Junior 0

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 8

10. Luke Marshall -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Robert French Unknown Youth 4

12. Robert French -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Robert French Unknown Junior 0

12. Robert French -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 3

13. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Junior 0

13. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999047

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Sep 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 12th Sep 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Robin Kitchin Team Animal Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 16

6. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
2.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Fiona Lopez Team Saracen/Odyssey Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Victoria Holling Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Renee Diwell InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Tamsin Jones Unknown Sport 10

9. Tamsin Jones -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Ross Tricker Unknown Sport 26

2. Ross Tricker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  David Fairservice Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Paul May Unknown Sport 14

7. Paul May -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Ben Davies Unknown Sport 12

8. Ben Davies -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 2

14. Jamie Smith -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Jamie Brothers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lee White Unknown Junior 23

3. Lee White -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 20

4. Neil Harris -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Jan Hendzel Unknown Junior 18

5. Jan Hendzel -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Robert Marshall Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 8

10. Robin Weaver -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jo Leigh Unknown Junior 30

1. Jo Leigh -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachael Speed Kona UK Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Ian Daniel Unknown Master 30

1. Ian Daniel -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 26

2. Rich Simpson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 23

3. Andy Bostock -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 18

5. Keith Wilson -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 16

6. Ian Terry -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 12

8. Marc Sadler -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 6

11. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Martin Newman Wasps Cycling Club Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Anthony Penhaligan Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Simon Hambley Unknown Master 1

15. Simon Hambley -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 30

1. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 8

10. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Simon Belson Unknown Youth 26

2. Simon Belson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Richard White Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 12

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown Junior 0

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 8

10. Luke Marshall -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Robert French Unknown Youth 4

12. Robert French -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Robert French Unknown Junior 0

12. Robert French -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 3

13. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Junior 0

13. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 11/09/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk