South Region Road Race Championships

Road – Sunday, 01 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

510/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Sinclair Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Oliver Beckingsale Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Rivett VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Llewellyn Kinch GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Coleman Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Steve Dring Team Echelon Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Colin Parry West Riding Track League Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Robert Adams Severn RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Adams Severn RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Adams Storm Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jack Adams Pendragon Sports Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward Griffin Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Paul Standen Total Fitness Bath Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Joshua Gosselin Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
19.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Stuart LeTissier Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Peter Scott Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Robert Gough John's Bikes RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  David Asbridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  John Heaton-Armstrong Fit-For Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Ian Legg Red Kite Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Lee Tunnicliffe DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Graham Wyatt Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
31.  Serge Scott John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Neil White Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
33.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Alec Leslie John's Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
35.  Keith Jarrett Lomond Roads CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
36.  Karl Hine Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
37.  Ben Anstie Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
38.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
39.  Jonathan Osborn Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
40.  Gary Smith Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
41.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
43.  Justin Callaway DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Peter Dibben GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jake Eddy Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Dunbar Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Jason White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Allen I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Knowlton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  James Astbury Beste Alde Orue Eskola Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Thomas DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte McDonald Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte McDonald Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Lotty Skinner Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lotty Skinner Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lotty Skinner Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nicola Wheeler I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 08:30 National B Band 2 --- 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 01/06/08 – 08:30
National B, Band 2
130km / 81 miles
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 08:30 Regional Junior Only Band 3 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 01/06/08 – 08:30
Regional Junior Only, Band 3
81km / 50 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 08:30 Women Only Band 3 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 01/06/08 – 08:30
Women Only, Band 3
81km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

510/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Sinclair Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Oliver Beckingsale Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Rivett VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Llewellyn Kinch GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Coleman Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Steve Dring Team Echelon Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Colin Parry West Riding Track League Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Robert Adams Severn RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Adams Severn RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Adams Storm Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jack Adams Pendragon Sports Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward Griffin Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Paul Standen Total Fitness Bath Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Joshua Gosselin Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
19.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Stuart LeTissier Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  Peter Scott Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Robert Gough John's Bikes RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  David Asbridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  John Heaton-Armstrong Fit-For Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Ian Legg Red Kite Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Lee Tunnicliffe DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Graham Wyatt Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
31.  Serge Scott John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Neil White Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
33.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Alec Leslie John's Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
35.  Keith Jarrett Lomond Roads CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
36.  Karl Hine Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
37.  Ben Anstie Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
38.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
39.  Jonathan Osborn Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
40.  Gary Smith Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
41.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
43.  Justin Callaway DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Peter Dibben GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jake Eddy Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Dunbar Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Jason White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Allen I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Knowlton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  James Astbury Beste Alde Orue Eskola Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Thomas DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte McDonald Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte McDonald Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Lotty Skinner Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lotty Skinner Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lotty Skinner Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nicola Wheeler I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 08:30 National B Band 2 --- 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 01/06/08 – 08:30
National B, Band 2
130km / 81 miles
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 08:30 Regional Junior Only Band 3 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 01/06/08 – 08:30
Regional Junior Only, Band 3
81km / 50 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 08:30 Women Only Band 3 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 01/06/08 – 08:30
Women Only, Band 3
81km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk