Event URN:
190/EN/002/2009
Start date:
Fri, 12th Jun 2009
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Leazes Park
Richardson Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, NE1 4LR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Gosforth RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.northernrockcyclone.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Harrison
petersan@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Northern Rock Cyclone
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
12 Jun 09 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
12 Jun 09 18:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
12 Jun 09 18:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Richardson Road,
Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Tyne And Wear,
NE1 4LR

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth A 12 laps

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Go Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:30 Go-Race MTB IA 4th 10 laps

Race: Go-Ride

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 18:30 Go-Race MTB IA --- 12 laps

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 19:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 min + 5 laps

Race: EL/1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 09 20:00 National B Band 3 1st, Elite 1 hour + 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Mein Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown D 3
2 Alasdair Lloyd Richmond Cycling Club Unknown D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hanna Reid Unknown N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Unknown C 3
2 Joe Mann Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown C 2
3 Joshua Reid Unknown N/A 0
4 Adam Todhunter Unknown 0
5 Jake Dobson Unknown 0
6 Adam Saul Unknown 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Moody Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown B 3
2 Charlie Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown B 2
3 Jamil Gaida Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown B 1
4 Daniel Mould Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
5 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Unknown N/A 0
6 Rowan Pughe ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown N/A 0
7 Alistair Maxwell-Gray Unknown 0
8 George Bell Unknown 0
9 Mark Todhunter Unknown 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Mein Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown A 3
2 Adam Martin Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown A 2
3 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC Unknown A 1
4 Joshua Teasdale Westbrook Cycles - Team Scott Unknown A 0
5 Daniel McKimm Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Unknown A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Arnold University of York CC Unknown 4th 0
2 Joshua Teasdale Unknown A 0
3 Shaun Teasdale Westbrook Cycles - Team Scott Unknown N/A 0
4 Keith Todd Unknown 0
5 Alistair Aitken Unknown 0
6 Brian Shepherdson Unknown 0
7 Andrew Coull Unknown 0
8 Richard Elsdon Unknown 0
9 Craig Hall Unknown 0
10 Paul Somerville Unknown 0
11 Simon Crisp Unknown 0
12 Darren Moody Unknown 4th 0
13 Gary Cartwright Unknown 0
14 Lee Irving Unknown 0
15 Richard Shawcross Unknown 0
16 Matthew Jones Unknown 0
17 Scott Pearson Unknown 0
18 James McKimm Unknown 0
19 Peter Darke Unknown 0
20 Smoith Paul Unknown 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Ride

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 15
2 Scott Thwaites Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 12
3 Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Unknown 2nd 10
4 Damian Smith Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 8
5 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 6
6 Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 5
7 John Brown ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 2nd 4
8 Giles Harrison Border City Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 3
9 Shaun Tyson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Unknown 2nd 2
10 Harry Wickham Clwb Beicio Egni Unknown 3rd 1
11 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Unknown 3rd 0
12 Craig Stevenson Boneshakers Race Team Unknown 2nd 0
13 Andrew Beattie Thanet RC Unknown 3rd 0
14 Sam Dansie Berwick Wheelers CC Unknown 4th 0
15 Adam Robertson NFM Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
16 Rob Graham Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 0
17 Lewis Malcolm Unknown 0
18 Catherine Williamson Unknown 1st 0
19 John Tuckett AW Cycles Unknown N/A 0
20 John Walton NFM Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
21 Nicholas Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 0
22 Paul Mace DUPLICATE DO NOT USE: Royal Ai... Unknown 2nd 0
23 Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 0
24 Martin Weinberger Unknown 3rd 0
25 John Stollery Unknown N/A 0
26 Matthew Garnett ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 3rd 0
27 Stephen Hatcher Fietsen Tempo Unknown N/A 0
28 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Unknown 4th 0
29 Darren Gladwin Hambleton RC Unknown 3rd 0
30 Angus Elliott Edinburgh University CC Unknown N/A 0
31 Alexander Clayton Durham University Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
32 Craig Berry Unknown N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Wilkinson Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 30
2 Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 25
3 Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 21
4 Jeroen Janssen Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 17
5 Sam Bennett Unknown 0
6 Arno van der Zwet Unknown 0
7 David Fletcher Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown 1st 10
8 Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 8
9 Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 7
10 Mark McNally Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 6
11 Paul Healion Unknown 0
12 Robert Partridge Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 4
13 Camiel Denis Unknown 0
14 Rhys Lloyd JLT Condor Unknown Elite 2
15 Stephen Adams Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 1
16 Andrew Tennant Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 0
17 Jason White Team PB Performance Unknown Elite 0
18 Jon Mozley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
19 Sierd Steigenga Unknown 0
20 William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
21 Richard Hepworth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 0
22 David McCann Unknown 0
23 Liam Holohan JLT Condor Unknown Elite 0
24 Tom Slagter Unknown 0
25 Andrew Tinsley Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 0
26 David Clarke Pendragon Unknown Elite 0
27 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Rossendale RC Unknown Elite 0
28 Collin Humphrey Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 0