Midland Super Series MTB DH - Round 2

MTB DH – Saturday, 10 Apr 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141999030

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Apr 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 11th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Tracy Moseley Team Kona Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Elite 18

5. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Kerry Bason Unknown Elite 16

6. Kerry Bason -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Anja Rees-Jones Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Emma Guy Glentress Riders Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 16

6. Alan Blood -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 12

8. Peter Crump -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 10

9. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Carl Masefield Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Richard Guppy Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Tony Buffin Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Gareth Voller Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Gareth Graham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Andrew Kenningley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  David Miles WXC World Racing Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Karl Brummer Unknown Master 14

7. Karl Brummer -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Claire Broderick Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Rosalind Baker Travelwise/Peugeot/Stagecoach Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 18

5. Sion Jones -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Ian White Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  James Hughes Unknown Sport 3

13. James Hughes -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Neil Prentice Unknown Sport 2

14. Neil Prentice -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Marc Hatfield Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Andy Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  James Lawrie Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Steven Chapman Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  David Addison Unknown Youth 1

15. David Addison -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141999030

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Apr 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 11th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Tracy Moseley Team Kona Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Elite 18

5. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Kerry Bason Unknown Elite 16

6. Kerry Bason -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Anja Rees-Jones Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Emma Guy Glentress Riders Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 16

6. Alan Blood -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 12

8. Peter Crump -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 10

9. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Carl Masefield Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Richard Guppy Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Tony Buffin Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Gareth Voller Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Gareth Graham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Andrew Kenningley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  David Miles WXC World Racing Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Karl Brummer Unknown Master 14

7. Karl Brummer -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Claire Broderick Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Rosalind Baker Travelwise/Peugeot/Stagecoach Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 18

5. Sion Jones -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Ian White Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  James Hughes Unknown Sport 3

13. James Hughes -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Neil Prentice Unknown Sport 2

14. Neil Prentice -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Marc Hatfield Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Edward Chapman - Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Andy Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  James Lawrie Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Steven Chapman Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  David Addison Unknown Youth 1

15. David Addison -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/04/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk