Newport City Winter Track League 16

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 13 Feb 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

264/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Tue, 13th Feb 2007

Finish date:

Tue, 27th Mar 2007

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

A League - 2km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 2km Dash - Results
1.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

A League - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - Devil - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

A League - 20 Lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 20 Lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Suter Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  M. Murrey Unknown 0

3. M. Murrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

A League - 15km Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 15km Points - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Kate Cullen Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

B League - 20 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 20 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

B League - 1.5km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 1.5km Dash - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

B League - 15 Lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 15 Lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Chris Turvey Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Hutchinson Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

B League - 7km Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 7km Points - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Hutchinson Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

C League - 20 lap scratch race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 20 lap scratch race - Results
1.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C League - 1km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 1km Dash - Results
1.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C League - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - Devil - Results
1.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Hannah Manley Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C League - 12 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 12 lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Hannah Manley Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

C League - 21 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 21 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

The Races

A League - 2km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
A League - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:01 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:01
Foreign - National, MTB IA
A League - 20 Lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:02
A League - 15km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:03 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:03
Regional C, MTB IA
B League - 20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:04 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:04
Regional C, MTB IA
B League - 1.5km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:05 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:05
Regional C, MTB IA
B League - 15 Lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:06 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:06
B League - 7km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:07 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:07
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - 20 lap scratch race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:08 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:08
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - 1km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:09 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:09
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:10 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:10
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - 12 lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:11 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:11
C League - 21 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:12 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:12
Regional C, MTB IA

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

264/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Tue, 13th Feb 2007

Finish date:

Tue, 27th Mar 2007

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

A League - 2km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 2km Dash - Results
1.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

A League - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - Devil - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonathan Mould Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

A League - 20 Lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 20 Lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Suter Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  M. Murrey Unknown 0

3. M. Murrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

A League - 15km Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 15km Points - Results
1.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Kate Cullen Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

B League - 20 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 20 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

B League - 1.5km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 1.5km Dash - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

B League - 15 Lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 15 Lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Chris Turvey Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Hutchinson Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

B League - 7km Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 7km Points - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Hutchinson Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

C League - 20 lap scratch race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 20 lap scratch race - Results
1.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C League - 1km Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 1km Dash - Results
1.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C League - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - Devil - Results
1.  Jordan Howell-Christie CC Cardiff Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Hannah Manley Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

C League - 12 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 12 lap Block Handicap - Results
1.  Hannah Manley Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

C League - 21 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 21 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Peart Newport Community Cycling Prog... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

The Races

A League - 2km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:00
Regional C, MTB IA
A League - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:01 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:01
Foreign - National, MTB IA
A League - 20 Lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:02
A League - 15km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:03 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:03
Regional C, MTB IA
B League - 20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:04 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:04
Regional C, MTB IA
B League - 1.5km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:05 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:05
Regional C, MTB IA
B League - 15 Lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:06 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:06
B League - 7km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:07 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:07
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - 20 lap scratch race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:08 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:08
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - 1km Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:09 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:09
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:10 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:10
Regional C, MTB IA
C League - 12 lap Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:11 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:11
C League - 21 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/02/07 00:12 Regional C MTB IA ---
Tue 13/02/07 – 00:12
Regional C, MTB IA

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk