Festina Classic Road Race

Road – Sunday, 28 May 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

152000009

Start Date:

Sun, 28th May 2000

Finish date:

Mon, 29th May 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Darren Atkins Ride Coventry Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 22

5. N/A N/A -

Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Simon Keeton Unknown 3rd 20

6. Simon Keeton -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Russell Thompson Berwick Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Hadfield Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Norris Barnesbury CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Damian Smith GS Metro Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Guy Lawton Bioracer-Project GO Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Paul Dotchin Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Guy Lawton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Darren Atkins Ride Coventry Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 20

6. N/A N/A -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Keeton Unknown 3rd 16

8. Simon Keeton -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Damian Smith GS Metro Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  John Hadfield Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Ian Norris Barnesbury CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Russell Thompson Berwick Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Stephen Gibson Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Greg Atkinson Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Darren Atkins Ride Coventry Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Weaver Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  John Hadfield Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 4

12. N/A N/A -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sunday 13km Time Trial, 60km Road Race. Monday 130km Road Race. [Old Thier Ref: 10]

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/05/00 00:00 --- --- 203km / 126 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 28/05/00 – 00:00
203km / 126 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/05/00 00:00 --- --- 135km / 84 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/05/00 – 00:00
135km / 84 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/05/00 00:00 --- --- 101km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/05/00 – 00:00
101km / 63 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

152000009

Start Date:

Sun, 28th May 2000

Finish date:

Mon, 29th May 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Darren Atkins Ride Coventry Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 22

5. N/A N/A -

Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Simon Keeton Unknown 3rd 20

6. Simon Keeton -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Russell Thompson Berwick Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Hadfield Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Ian Norris Barnesbury CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Damian Smith GS Metro Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Guy Lawton Bioracer-Project GO Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Paul Dotchin Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Guy Lawton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Darren Atkins Ride Coventry Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 20

6. N/A N/A -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Keeton Unknown 3rd 16

8. Simon Keeton -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Damian Smith GS Metro Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  John Hadfield Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Ian Norris Barnesbury CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Russell Thompson Berwick Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Stephen Gibson Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Greg Atkinson Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Darren Atkins Ride Coventry Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Kennison Medway Velo Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Weaver Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  John Hadfield Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 4

12. N/A N/A -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sunday 13km Time Trial, 60km Road Race. Monday 130km Road Race. [Old Thier Ref: 10]

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/05/00 00:00 --- --- 203km / 126 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 28/05/00 – 00:00
203km / 126 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/05/00 00:00 --- --- 135km / 84 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/05/00 – 00:00
135km / 84 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/05/00 00:00 --- --- 101km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/05/00 – 00:00
101km / 63 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk