Totnes - Vire Twinning Stage Race

Road – Saturday, 15 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

51999005

Start Date:

Sat, 15th May 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 16th May 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jonny Towers On The Edge RT Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Roy Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Graeme Lackford Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Kevin Eckersall Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Keith Lilley Alltrax Cycling Club Unknown 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Mark Standhaft Risk Racing UK Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Russell Standring Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Nigel Polkinghorne Exeter Wheelers Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Mark Hughes Velo Club Walcot Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Stephane Pang Team Synergy Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Kench Liphook Cycles RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Ian Packer Team Maestro Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Gary Thatcher Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Ian Phillips Cycle Sport Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Foreman Alpha Road Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start times - Saturday 12:00, Sunday 10:00 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/05/99 00:00 --- --- 210km / 130 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 15/05/99 – 00:00
210km / 130 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/05/99 00:00 --- --- 102km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sat 15/05/99 – 00:00
102km / 63 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/05/99 00:00 --- --- 102km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sat 15/05/99 – 00:00
102km / 63 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

51999005

Start Date:

Sat, 15th May 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 16th May 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jonny Towers On The Edge RT Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Roy Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Graeme Lackford Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Kevin Eckersall Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Keith Lilley Alltrax Cycling Club Unknown 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Mark Standhaft Risk Racing UK Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Russell Standring Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Nigel Polkinghorne Exeter Wheelers Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Mark Hughes Velo Club Walcot Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Stephane Pang Team Synergy Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Kench Liphook Cycles RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Ian Packer Team Maestro Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Gary Thatcher Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Ian Phillips Cycle Sport Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Foreman Alpha Road Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start times - Saturday 12:00, Sunday 10:00 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/05/99 00:00 --- --- 210km / 130 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 15/05/99 – 00:00
210km / 130 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/05/99 00:00 --- --- 102km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sat 15/05/99 – 00:00
102km / 63 miles
1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/05/99 00:00 --- --- 102km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sat 15/05/99 – 00:00
102km / 63 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk