Full Gas Summer Circuit Series Event #23

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 07 Sep 2022

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2022 Full Gas Cycling is proud to be promoting summer races at both Lee Valley Velopark and Hillingdon Cycle Circuit.

 

A  full schedule is available for you to view and download from Fullgascycling.co.uk.  All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

 

Online discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members.  Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY advance entry throughout the series. 
Entry for nonmembers will be on the day only.
Registration is now open via the link below for £20.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/7655/full-gas-summer-circuit-league

Event Details

Event URN:

503625

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Sep 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Category Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Category Only - Results
1.  Thomas Doig Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Shaun MacWilliam Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Henry Taysom Ex Machina Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Antoine Rouyer-Brown INFLITE Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Will Metcalfe Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Durbidge Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ottavio Colantoni GFTL Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Yaroslav Alekseyev Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Robert Billinghurst Dorking Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Alexander Overstall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Richard Oxford Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Alastair Murray Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Sebastian Morrison Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Alex Green Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Miguel Da Silva GFTL Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ray Lang 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Steven Lowe Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Luke Bowler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Lewis Bloyce GFTL Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Graham White Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Jonathan Hutchinson London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Simon Howe Bigfoot CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Nick Biddle Bigfoot CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2 / 3 Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 / 3 Category - Results
1.  Harry Macfarlane GFTL Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Kerr INFLITE Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Lowther THRIVA-SRCT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hamish Forsyth trainSharp Development Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Blake Roberts 700CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Jee HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Flatau Elitecycling Development Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Benjamin May Team LDN Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Callum Biggs RC Pesant Club Liegeois Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Casper Brazier TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Trevor King Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Morgan West Folkestone Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Eibich GFTL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Barry Mullin Finished 0

16.  Barry Mullin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Louis Hatchwell CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Joe Adlam-Cook Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Angus Stoneham Beaconsfield Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  James Buchanan Balham Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Rob Vincent Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Woyton Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  David Tate Arctic Aircon RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Samuel Burrell Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Bardolph Kerr Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Francisco Javier Catalan De La Iglesia GFTL Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Cameron Brown Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Patrick Torrison HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Bryce Matthewson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Rian Cook Finished 3rd 0

35.  Rian Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Reuben Stovold Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Niels Emmerson Wheelsuckers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Peter Hargreaves GFTL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  William Hendry Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Mark Kendernay GFTL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Georg Mew Jensen GFTL Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Category Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/09/22 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 07/09/22 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2 / 3 Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/09/22 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 07/09/22 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2022 Full Gas Cycling is proud to be promoting summer races at both Lee Valley Velopark and Hillingdon Cycle Circuit.

 

A  full schedule is available for you to view and download from Fullgascycling.co.uk.  All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

 

Online discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members.  Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY advance entry throughout the series. 
Entry for nonmembers will be on the day only.
Registration is now open via the link below for £20.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/7655/full-gas-summer-circuit-league

Event Details

Event URN:

503625

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Sep 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Category Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Category Only - Results
1.  Thomas Doig Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Shaun MacWilliam Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Henry Taysom Ex Machina Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Antoine Rouyer-Brown INFLITE Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Will Metcalfe Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Durbidge Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ottavio Colantoni GFTL Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Yaroslav Alekseyev Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Robert Billinghurst Dorking Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Alexander Overstall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Richard Oxford Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Alastair Murray Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Sebastian Morrison Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Alex Green Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Miguel Da Silva GFTL Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ray Lang 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Steven Lowe Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Luke Bowler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Lewis Bloyce GFTL Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Graham White Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Jonathan Hutchinson London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Simon Howe Bigfoot CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Nick Biddle Bigfoot CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2 / 3 Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 / 3 Category - Results
1.  Harry Macfarlane GFTL Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Kerr INFLITE Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Lowther THRIVA-SRCT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hamish Forsyth trainSharp Development Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Blake Roberts 700CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Jee HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Flatau Elitecycling Development Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Benjamin May Team LDN Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Callum Biggs RC Pesant Club Liegeois Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Casper Brazier TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Trevor King Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Morgan West Folkestone Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Eibich GFTL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Barry Mullin Finished 0

16.  Barry Mullin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Louis Hatchwell CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Joe Adlam-Cook Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Angus Stoneham Beaconsfield Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  James Buchanan Balham Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Rob Vincent Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Woyton Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  David Tate Arctic Aircon RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Samuel Burrell Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Bardolph Kerr Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Francisco Javier Catalan De La Iglesia GFTL Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Cameron Brown Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Patrick Torrison HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Bryce Matthewson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Rian Cook Finished 3rd 0

35.  Rian Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Reuben Stovold Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Niels Emmerson Wheelsuckers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Peter Hargreaves GFTL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  William Hendry Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Mark Kendernay GFTL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Georg Mew Jensen GFTL Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Category Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/09/22 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 07/09/22 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2 / 3 Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/09/22 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 07/09/22 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk