Full Gas Summer Circuit Series Event #22

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 31 Aug 2022

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2022 Full Gas Cycling is proud to be promoting summer races at both Lee Valley Velopark and Hillingdon Cycle Circuit.

 

A  full schedule is available for you to view and download from Fullgascycling.co.uk.  All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

 

Online discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members.  Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY advance entry throughout the series. 
Entry for nonmembers will be on the day only.
Registration is now open via the link below for £20.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/7655/full-gas-summer-circuit-league

Event Details

Event URN:

503624

Start Date:

Wed, 31st Aug 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Martin Smith Team LDN Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Dent Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darren Franks PARLAY CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Stanton Tri Surrey Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Gough THRIVA-SRCT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ross Ovens VCGH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Braithwaite West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Perry Schils - Doltcini Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Steve Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jack Woodward Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Noah Faiers Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Wolff Old Portlians CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Timothy Powell VCGH Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan Donald London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 category - Results
1.  James McCormick Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Eibich GFTL Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Daniel Rees API-Metrow/Bodyby JR (2022) Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Freddie Weller VC Londres Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Casper Brazier TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Jee HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Kerr INFLITE Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ritchie Selfe KDM-Pack Cycling Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Monte Guerrini Le Col Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Trevor King Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Kristof De Beule Woolwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Somerfield TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robyn Llewellyn TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Benjamin May Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Diamond Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ben Wheeler TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ottavio Colantoni GFTL Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Stuart Gough THRIVA-SRCT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 31/08/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 31/08/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2/3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/22 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 31/08/22 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2022 Full Gas Cycling is proud to be promoting summer races at both Lee Valley Velopark and Hillingdon Cycle Circuit.

 

A  full schedule is available for you to view and download from Fullgascycling.co.uk.  All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

 

Online discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members.  Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY advance entry throughout the series. 
Entry for nonmembers will be on the day only.
Registration is now open via the link below for £20.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/7655/full-gas-summer-circuit-league

Event Details

Event URN:

503624

Start Date:

Wed, 31st Aug 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Martin Smith Team LDN Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Dent Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darren Franks PARLAY CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Stanton Tri Surrey Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Gough THRIVA-SRCT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ross Ovens VCGH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Thomas Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Braithwaite West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Perry Schils - Doltcini Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Steve Dunn Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jack Woodward Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Noah Faiers Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Wolff Old Portlians CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Timothy Powell VCGH Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan Donald London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 category - Results
1.  James McCormick Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Eibich GFTL Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Daniel Rees API-Metrow/Bodyby JR (2022) Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Freddie Weller VC Londres Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Casper Brazier TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Jee HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Kerr INFLITE Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ritchie Selfe KDM-Pack Cycling Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Monte Guerrini Le Col Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Trevor King Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Kristof De Beule Woolwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Somerfield TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robyn Llewellyn TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Benjamin May Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Diamond Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ben Wheeler TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ottavio Colantoni GFTL Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Stuart Gough THRIVA-SRCT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 31/08/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 31/08/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2/3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/22 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 31/08/22 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk