Full Gas Summer Circuit Series Event #8

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 08 Jun 2022

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2022 Full Gas Cycling is proud to be promoting summer races at both Lee Valley Velopark and Hillingdon Cycle Circuit.

 

A  full schedule is available for you to view and download from Fullgascycling.co.uk.  All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

 

Online discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members.  Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY advance entry throughout the series. 
Entry for nonmembers will be on the day only.
Registration is now open via the link below for £20.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/7655/full-gas-summer-circuit-league

Event Details

Event URN:

503610

Start Date:

Wed, 8th Jun 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Matt Holmes Arctic Aircon RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Hastings Haste cc Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Iain McNaught CC London Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marco Coppola Arctic Aircon RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Smith Team LDN Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Franks PARLAY CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ashley Harvey Stayer Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  John Armstrong Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dylan Green Bigfoot CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Rob Brice trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Jess Harding Haste cc Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Noah Faiers Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Hardcastle 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Lowe Club Corley Cycles RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Mead GS Mossa Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ian Dawson Gemini BC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Suzetta Guerrini Jadan Vive le Velo Glasdon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Bell 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Carter 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Allan Robinson Long Steady Days Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jonathan Donald London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 category - Results
1.  Monte Guerrini 05/03 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Brown 6AM Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Hellebo Wheelsuckers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Kerr INFLITE Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Angus Bennett Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robyn Llewellyn TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Haben Gebrehiwet Tottenham Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Jee HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Freddie Loveday GS Mossa Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Benjamin May Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Iain McNaught CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Louis Digance Hart Performance Coaching Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Foote 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Aidan Kerrigan Black Cyclists Network Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Attreed Thames Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Max Parrott Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Toby Langstone Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Malone Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Liam O'Mahoney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Richard Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jasmeer Patti Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Michael Briars Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/06/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/06/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/06/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/06/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2/3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/06/22 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/06/22 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2022 Full Gas Cycling is proud to be promoting summer races at both Lee Valley Velopark and Hillingdon Cycle Circuit.

 

A  full schedule is available for you to view and download from Fullgascycling.co.uk.  All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

 

Online discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members.  Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY advance entry throughout the series. 
Entry for nonmembers will be on the day only.
Registration is now open via the link below for £20.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/club/profile/7655/full-gas-summer-circuit-league

Event Details

Event URN:

503610

Start Date:

Wed, 8th Jun 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Matt Holmes Arctic Aircon RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Hastings Haste cc Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Iain McNaught CC London Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marco Coppola Arctic Aircon RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Smith Team LDN Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Franks PARLAY CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ashley Harvey Stayer Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  John Armstrong Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dylan Green Bigfoot CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Rob Brice trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Jess Harding Haste cc Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Noah Faiers Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Hardcastle 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Lowe Club Corley Cycles RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Mead GS Mossa Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ian Dawson Gemini BC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Suzetta Guerrini Jadan Vive le Velo Glasdon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Bell 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Carter 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Allan Robinson Long Steady Days Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jonathan Donald London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 category - Results
1.  Monte Guerrini 05/03 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Brown 6AM Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Hellebo Wheelsuckers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Kerr INFLITE Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Angus Bennett Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robyn Llewellyn TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Haben Gebrehiwet Tottenham Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Jee HIVE Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Freddie Loveday GS Mossa Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Benjamin May Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Iain McNaught CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Louis Digance Hart Performance Coaching Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Foote 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Aidan Kerrigan Black Cyclists Network Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Attreed Thames Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Max Parrott Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Toby Langstone Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Malone Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Liam O'Mahoney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Richard Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jasmeer Patti Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Michael Briars Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/06/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/06/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/06/22 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/06/22 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2/3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/06/22 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/06/22 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk