National Disability & Paracycling Road Series Rd 1 + EMS 2/3/4, Women's 3/4, Youth Support Races

Closed Circuit , Nottingham – Sunday, 17 Apr 2022

Event Summary

Event Overview

Ilkeston CC  are excited to be hosting a day of Closed Circuit Racing at Harvey Hadden Sports Village in Nottingham. This will form part of the National Paracycling Circuit Race Series.

There will be Youth categories for the Paracycling cycling events (U12 and U16).

  • Registration opens at 8:30am for all Categories.
  • Racing will commence at 9:30am with races throughout the day for Youth, Male & Female riders of various categories.
  • There will be an opportunity for youth riders to warm up prior to the first race starting at 9:30am.
  • There will also be opportunity to warm up prior to both the Paracycling races and also the Men's & Women's senior races.
  • Mens and Womens Races will form part of the East Midlands Series (EMS)
  • This will be an occasion for all the family and we are expecting a great turnout so don’t miss out. 
  • Ilkeston CC pride ourselves on being an inclusive, friendly and welcoming club, so come along and race, support or just observe and enjoying the racing action!
  • There will be some light refreshments available track side but please plan to bring your own food as the Sports Centre cafe will not be open. Toilets and welfare will be open all day.

This circuit is great for spectating with various vantage points that are easily accessible and a large recreation area in the middle of the circuit to keep the kids entertained in-between races. 

 

Hope to see you all soon, 

Rich Clarke and all at Ilkeston Cycle Club. 

Event Details

Event URN:

502291

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Wigman Road, Billborough, Nottingham, NG8 4PB

View map

Series:

East Midlands Series
National Disability & Paracycling Road Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U8 - Results
1.  Eric Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Miles Oakes Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Ned Fearnshaw Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Leo Cooke Finished 0

4.  Leo Cooke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Harry Astles Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Thea Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U10 - Results
1.  Ben Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  George Anthony Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ben Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Alex Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Max Parish Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Alfie Astles Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Bradley Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Catherine Rivis Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Ava Bramley Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 - Results
1.  Joshua Kite Beeston RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jason Field Beeston RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Cody Bassett Derby Mercury RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Stanley Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Olivia Marriot Finished 0

5.  Olivia Marriot -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Harriet Hughes Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth U14 & U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 & U16 - Results
1.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Kent Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harrison Dainty Cystic Fibrosis Race Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jenson Buttrick Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Nathan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Wray Beeston RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  William Pearson-Inman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Evie Hartley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Andrew Field Beeston RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Grace Blagg Beeston RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- James Saunders Wyre Forest CRC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) - Results
1.  Archie Atkinson Para-T Finished 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ryan Taylor Matlock CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ben Hetherington HUUB WattShop Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlie Stanton-Stock Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin Hailstone Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Henry Urand Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Wallace Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rebecca Newark Klatsch. Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martin Christmas Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Property El... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steven Currie Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) - Results
1.  Luke Jones Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Faucher Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ian Marsden Stolen Goat Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andy Adamson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Claire Danson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Duncan White Finished 0

6.  Duncan White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Philip Carter Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robin Womack Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Allen Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alex Brooke-Turner Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dan Hopwood Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tony Morris Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) - Results
1.  Shane Booth 365 Shutt Ridley (2023) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Cat 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Cat 3/4 - Results
1.  Zoe Langham Moonglu CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harriet Graham University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lauren Langham Moonglu CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Larissa Alexander Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Elaine Simpson Sherwood CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Amanda Harvey Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Eleanor Humphries Did not finish 0

Eleanor Humphries -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Eleanor Humphries Welland Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Mee Welland Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lindsay Toy Beeston RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Milorad Vasic Did not finish 0

Milorad Vasic -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Mens Cat 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Cat 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Twelves Team Ohten Aveas Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Greig Burt HUUB BCC Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Samuel Hillen Velo Bavarian RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Antony Ryder Velo Bavarian RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mike Twelves Team Ohten Aveas Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Will Thompson Shibden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Luke Hind Team Lifting Gear Products Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tom Hartwell TS Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Sewell Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Coates OVB Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jack Friend Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Womack Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Chun Yan Kwong Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Mark Dogelio Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Simon Opie Finished 4th 0

17.  Simon Opie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Matthew Saunders Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jacob Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Schedule for the day:

Race Category                 Duration    Start      Finish

Youth Warm Up                   15 mins    9:00am    9:30am

Youth Under 8’s                   10 mins    9:35am    9:45am

Youth U10 & U12’s              15 mins    9:50am    10.05am

Youth Paracycling U12's     10 mins    10:15am    10.25am

Youth Paracycling U16's     20 mins    10:35am    10:55am

Youth U14 & 16’s                30 mins     11:00am    11:30pm

Paracycling Race 1 warm up 20mins    11:30pm    11:50pm

Paracycling Race 1                60mins    12:00pm    1:00pm

Lunch Break                           30mins    1:00pm    1:30pm

Paracycling Race 2 warm up 20mins    1:30pm    1:50pm

Paracycling Race 2                60mins    2:00pm    3:00pm

Warm up                                15mins    3:00pm    3:15pm

Womens Cat 3/4 Race          45mins    3:20pm    4:05pm

Warm up                                15mins    4:05pm    4:20pm

Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race             60mins    4:30pm    5:30pm

 

Paracycling Race Groups and info:                    
Race 1 – staggered start

The following Sport Groups will be set off separately 30s-1min apart at the Chief Commissaire’s discretion.                    
Group 1    Bicycle Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Group 2    Tandem Sport Groups (OB, WB)

Race 2 – gridded start

The following Sport Groups will be gridded 3-6 at the start and will start at the same time

Group 3    MH4-5, WH4-5

Group 4    MH1-3, WH1-3

Group 5    MT1-2, WT1-2

Group 6    MT-R, WT-R

                
Races will be approximately 1 hour in duration. The average lap time will of the leading rider will be used to calculate the approximate number of laps to go, and a lap board will appear with 10 laps to go

Overall results and Sport Group results will be produced for each race.                    

The Races

Youth U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 09:35 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 09:35
Youth Only, None
Youth U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 09:50 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 09:50
Youth Only, None
10 mins
Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 09:50 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 09:50
Youth Only, None
15 mins
Paracycling Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 10:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins
Paracycling Youth U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 11:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 11:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth U14 & U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 11:00
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 12:00 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 12:00
Race 1 - Tandem Sport Groups (OB, WB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 12:00 Regional C+ None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 12:00
Regional C+, None
01 hr
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 14:00 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 14:00
Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 14:00 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 14:00
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 14:00 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 14:00
Womens Cat 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 15:20 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 15:20
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 16:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 16:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Ilkeston CC  are excited to be hosting a day of Closed Circuit Racing at Harvey Hadden Sports Village in Nottingham. This will form part of the National Paracycling Circuit Race Series.

There will be Youth categories for the Paracycling cycling events (U12 and U16).

  • Registration opens at 8:30am for all Categories.
  • Racing will commence at 9:30am with races throughout the day for Youth, Male & Female riders of various categories.
  • There will be an opportunity for youth riders to warm up prior to the first race starting at 9:30am.
  • There will also be opportunity to warm up prior to both the Paracycling races and also the Men's & Women's senior races.
  • Mens and Womens Races will form part of the East Midlands Series (EMS)
  • This will be an occasion for all the family and we are expecting a great turnout so don’t miss out. 
  • Ilkeston CC pride ourselves on being an inclusive, friendly and welcoming club, so come along and race, support or just observe and enjoying the racing action!
  • There will be some light refreshments available track side but please plan to bring your own food as the Sports Centre cafe will not be open. Toilets and welfare will be open all day.

This circuit is great for spectating with various vantage points that are easily accessible and a large recreation area in the middle of the circuit to keep the kids entertained in-between races. 

 

Hope to see you all soon, 

Rich Clarke and all at Ilkeston Cycle Club. 

Event Details

Event URN:

502291

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2022

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Wigman Road, Billborough, Nottingham, NG8 4PB

View map

Series:

East Midlands Series
National Disability & Paracycling Road Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U8 - Results
1.  Eric Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Miles Oakes Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Ned Fearnshaw Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Leo Cooke Finished 0

4.  Leo Cooke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Harry Astles Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Thea Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U10 - Results
1.  Ben Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  George Anthony Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ben Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Alex Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Max Parish Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Alfie Astles Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Bradley Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Catherine Rivis Matlock CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Ava Bramley Matlock CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 - Results
1.  Joshua Kite Beeston RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jason Field Beeston RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Cody Bassett Derby Mercury RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Stanley Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Olivia Marriot Finished 0

5.  Olivia Marriot -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Harriet Hughes Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth U14 & U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 & U16 - Results
1.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Kent Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harrison Dainty Cystic Fibrosis Race Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jenson Buttrick Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Nathan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Wray Beeston RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  William Pearson-Inman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Evie Hartley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Andrew Field Beeston RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Grace Blagg Beeston RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- James Saunders Wyre Forest CRC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) - Results
1.  Archie Atkinson Para-T Finished 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ryan Taylor Matlock CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ben Hetherington HUUB WattShop Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlie Stanton-Stock Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin Hailstone Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Henry Urand Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Wallace Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rebecca Newark Klatsch. Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martin Christmas Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Property El... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steven Currie Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) - Results
1.  Luke Jones Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Faucher Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ian Marsden Stolen Goat Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andy Adamson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Claire Danson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Duncan White Finished 0

6.  Duncan White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Philip Carter Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robin Womack Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Allen Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alex Brooke-Turner Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dan Hopwood Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tony Morris Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) - Results
1.  Shane Booth 365 Shutt Ridley (2023) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Cat 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Cat 3/4 - Results
1.  Zoe Langham Moonglu CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harriet Graham University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lauren Langham Moonglu CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Larissa Alexander Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Elaine Simpson Sherwood CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Amanda Harvey Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Eleanor Humphries Did not finish 0

Eleanor Humphries -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Eleanor Humphries Welland Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Mee Welland Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lindsay Toy Beeston RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Milorad Vasic Did not finish 0

Milorad Vasic -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Mens Cat 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Cat 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Twelves Team Ohten Aveas Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Greig Burt HUUB BCC Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Samuel Hillen Velo Bavarian RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Antony Ryder Velo Bavarian RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mike Twelves Team Ohten Aveas Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Will Thompson Shibden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Luke Hind Team Lifting Gear Products Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tom Hartwell TS Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Sewell Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Coates OVB Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jack Friend Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Womack Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Chun Yan Kwong Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Mark Dogelio Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Simon Opie Finished 4th 0

17.  Simon Opie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Matthew Saunders Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jacob Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Schedule for the day:

Race Category                 Duration    Start      Finish

Youth Warm Up                   15 mins    9:00am    9:30am

Youth Under 8’s                   10 mins    9:35am    9:45am

Youth U10 & U12’s              15 mins    9:50am    10.05am

Youth Paracycling U12's     10 mins    10:15am    10.25am

Youth Paracycling U16's     20 mins    10:35am    10:55am

Youth U14 & 16’s                30 mins     11:00am    11:30pm

Paracycling Race 1 warm up 20mins    11:30pm    11:50pm

Paracycling Race 1                60mins    12:00pm    1:00pm

Lunch Break                           30mins    1:00pm    1:30pm

Paracycling Race 2 warm up 20mins    1:30pm    1:50pm

Paracycling Race 2                60mins    2:00pm    3:00pm

Warm up                                15mins    3:00pm    3:15pm

Womens Cat 3/4 Race          45mins    3:20pm    4:05pm

Warm up                                15mins    4:05pm    4:20pm

Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race             60mins    4:30pm    5:30pm

 

Paracycling Race Groups and info:                    
Race 1 – staggered start

The following Sport Groups will be set off separately 30s-1min apart at the Chief Commissaire’s discretion.                    
Group 1    Bicycle Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Group 2    Tandem Sport Groups (OB, WB)

Race 2 – gridded start

The following Sport Groups will be gridded 3-6 at the start and will start at the same time

Group 3    MH4-5, WH4-5

Group 4    MH1-3, WH1-3

Group 5    MT1-2, WT1-2

Group 6    MT-R, WT-R

                
Races will be approximately 1 hour in duration. The average lap time will of the leading rider will be used to calculate the approximate number of laps to go, and a lap board will appear with 10 laps to go

Overall results and Sport Group results will be produced for each race.                    

The Races

Youth U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 09:35 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 09:35
Youth Only, None
Youth U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 09:50 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 09:50
Youth Only, None
10 mins
Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 09:50 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 09:50
Youth Only, None
15 mins
Paracycling Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 10:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 10:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins
Paracycling Youth U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 11:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 11:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth U14 & U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 11:00
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 12:00 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 12:00
Race 1 - Tandem Sport Groups (OB, WB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 12:00 Regional C+ None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 12:00
Regional C+, None
01 hr
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 14:00 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 14:00
Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 14:00 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 14:00
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 14:00 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 14:00
Womens Cat 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 15:20 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 15:20
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/22 16:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/04/22 – 16:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk