Northern Area MTB DH Championships

MTB DH – Saturday, 19 Oct 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3102002001

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Oct 2002

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Kristofor Hargreaves Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Steve Barker Unknown Elite 46

3. Steve Barker -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Stu Thomson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Iain Cookson The Hub / Cyclejersey.com Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Smith Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 52

2. Jules Wood -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Paul Braithwaite Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas Braithwaite Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Chris Sinden Unknown Junior 36

5. Chris Sinden -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Philip Ashbridge Unknown Junior 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Ross McLeavey Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Alex Florian Unknown Junior 24

8. Alex Florian -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Nick Turner Unknown Junior 20

9. Nick Turner -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Gulliver Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Kay Ride On Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 32

6. Simon Paton -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Chris Batty J.E. James RT Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Colin James Border City Wheelers CC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Glyn Liles Unknown Master 4

14. Glyn Liles -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Martin Creaser Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
3.  Martin Ogden MAW Racing/Dingo BMX Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Ian Campbell Cole Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Timothy Wilcox Scottish Downhill Association Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Jan Czugalinski Ride On Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Neville Duggan Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 60

1. Adrian Hume -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Steven Felstead Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Garry Smith Unknown Veteran 36

5. Garry Smith -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Rachel Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 60

1. Daniel Hume -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Robert Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lee Pincher Unknown Youth 46

3. Lee Pincher -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Ben Stephenson Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Matthew Simmonds Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Tom Wilkinson Team CHR Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Max Neely Unknown N/A 16

10. Max Neely -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3102002001

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Oct 2002

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Kristofor Hargreaves Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Steve Barker Unknown Elite 46

3. Steve Barker -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Stu Thomson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Iain Cookson The Hub / Cyclejersey.com Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Smith Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 52

2. Jules Wood -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Paul Braithwaite Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas Braithwaite Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Chris Sinden Unknown Junior 36

5. Chris Sinden -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Philip Ashbridge Unknown Junior 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Ross McLeavey Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Alex Florian Unknown Junior 24

8. Alex Florian -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Nick Turner Unknown Junior 20

9. Nick Turner -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Gulliver Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Kay Ride On Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 32

6. Simon Paton -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Chris Batty J.E. James RT Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Colin James Border City Wheelers CC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Glyn Liles Unknown Master 4

14. Glyn Liles -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Martin Creaser Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
3.  Martin Ogden MAW Racing/Dingo BMX Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Ian Campbell Cole Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Timothy Wilcox Scottish Downhill Association Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Jan Czugalinski Ride On Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Neville Duggan Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 60

1. Adrian Hume -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Steven Felstead Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Garry Smith Unknown Veteran 36

5. Garry Smith -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Rachel Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 60

1. Daniel Hume -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Robert Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lee Pincher Unknown Youth 46

3. Lee Pincher -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Ben Stephenson Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Matthew Simmonds Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Tom Wilkinson Team CHR Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Max Neely Unknown N/A 16

10. Max Neely -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/10/02 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk