Midland XC MTB Series Round 2

MTB XC – Sunday, 30 May 2004

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

5142004061

Start Date:

Sun, 30th May 2004

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  David Collins Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Oliver Cox Unknown Elite 23

3. Oliver Cox -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Graham Warby Unknown Elite 18

5. Graham Warby -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Nigel Martin Unknown N/A 12

8. Nigel Martin -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Allen Unknown Elite 10

9. Mark Allen -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Ryan Henry Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Gemma Collins VC Deal Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Daniel Wells Unknown Expert 30

1. Daniel Wells -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Greg Altham Shokwave Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Joseph Richards Lakes RC Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Nic Smith Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Ross McStrafick Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Andrew Howett Sleaford Whls CC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Cowland Felt Racing Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams TORQ Performance Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
9.  Leigh Timmis Shokwave Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Gavin Pringle Leek Cyclists Club Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Roy Hunt Risk Racing UK Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michael Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Ben Swift J.E. James RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nathan Wilson Hull Thursday RC Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Tim Baldwin Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Thomas Wormleighton Shokwave Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Yates Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Ben Trotter www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Tom Dymond Yello Velo CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Emily Verney Shokwave Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Tomas Skubala Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  William Verney Shokwave Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Lucas Redois Shokwave Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Neil Harrison Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Christopher Goodwin Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Rose Science In Sport.com Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Anthony White Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Gavin Atkins www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Denis Keaskin Horwich CC Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Neil Gibson Leicester Off Road Club Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Lloyd Bettles Unknown Master 6

11. Lloyd Bettles -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Denby Sinclair Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  William Simmons Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Anthony Roland VC Lincoln Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Gareth Whittall Beauvale CC Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Steve Reid Shokwave Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  David Preston Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Marke Jennings-Temple Team Milton Keynes Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Charles Wigfall Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Hinton Team Saracen Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Peter Parkes Coventry Road Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robin Burrows Graham Weigh Racing Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Adam Turner Newark Castle CC Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Jamie Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Tom Last Matlock CC Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Stephen Adams Sherwood CC Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Harry Corker VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Mathew Toplis Shokwave Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Josh Kent Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Josh Kent Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Karl Troth Halesowen A & CC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Jake Moxham Unknown Youth 10

9. Jake Moxham -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Michael Jones Unknown Youth 8

10. Michael Jones -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  George Bate Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

5142004061

Start Date:

Sun, 30th May 2004

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  David Collins Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Oliver Cox Unknown Elite 23

3. Oliver Cox -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Graham Warby Unknown Elite 18

5. Graham Warby -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Nigel Martin Unknown N/A 12

8. Nigel Martin -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Allen Unknown Elite 10

9. Mark Allen -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Ryan Henry Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Gemma Collins VC Deal Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Daniel Wells Unknown Expert 30

1. Daniel Wells -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Greg Altham Shokwave Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Joseph Richards Lakes RC Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Nic Smith Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Ross McStrafick Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Andrew Howett Sleaford Whls CC Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Cowland Felt Racing Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams TORQ Performance Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
9.  Leigh Timmis Shokwave Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Gavin Pringle Leek Cyclists Club Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Roy Hunt Risk Racing UK Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michael Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Ben Swift J.E. James RT Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nathan Wilson Hull Thursday RC Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Tim Baldwin Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Thomas Wormleighton Shokwave Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Yates Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Ben Trotter www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Tom Dymond Yello Velo CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Emily Verney Shokwave Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Tomas Skubala Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  William Verney Shokwave Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Lucas Redois Shokwave Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Neil Harrison Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Christopher Goodwin Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Rose Science In Sport.com Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Anthony White Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Gavin Atkins www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Denis Keaskin Horwich CC Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Neil Gibson Leicester Off Road Club Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Lloyd Bettles Unknown Master 6

11. Lloyd Bettles -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Denby Sinclair Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  William Simmons Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Anthony Roland VC Lincoln Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Gareth Whittall Beauvale CC Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Steve Reid Shokwave Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  David Preston Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Marke Jennings-Temple Team Milton Keynes Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Charles Wigfall Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Hinton Team Saracen Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Peter Parkes Coventry Road Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Robin Burrows Graham Weigh Racing Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Adam Turner Newark Castle CC Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Jamie Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Tom Last Matlock CC Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Stephen Adams Sherwood CC Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Harry Corker VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Mathew Toplis Shokwave Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Josh Kent Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Josh Kent Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Karl Troth Halesowen A & CC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Jake Moxham Unknown Youth 10

9. Jake Moxham -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Michael Jones Unknown Youth 8

10. Michael Jones -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  George Bate Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/04 00:00 --- ---
Sun 30/05/04 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk