PNE National B

Road , Winchester – Saturday, 23 Apr 2022

Event Summary

Event Overview

The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M).  At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane and proceed up hill; almost immediately after the crest of the hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right-hand bend where extreme care is needed. The race will be de-neutralised after this point.  After a series of rolling hills, the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane and climbs up to the Milbury’s Pub crossroads.  Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 10 laps).  At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit.  Riders will cross the finish line 11 (eleven) times in total.  https://www.strava.com/routes/8960238

Event Details

Event URN:

498737

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Apr 2022

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Owslebury Parish Hall, Main Street, Owlesbury, Winchester, SO21 1LN

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 1st Apr 2022

Event Organiser:

Mark Williams
pedalpotential@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Le Col Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Josh Whitehead WiV Sungod Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Samuel Clark trainSharp Elite Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Red Walters Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Chris McNamara Sigma Sports | Cannondale RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Damien Clayton WiV Sungod Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matt Witts Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Ole Henrik Bang-Andreasen Le Col Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Christensen Finished 0

12.  Ryan Christensen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Joshua Avery Spirit BSS Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Rowan Baker London Dynamo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Joseph Rees Embark - Bikestrong Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Rebours Caesarean CC Jersey Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  James Brown G!RO Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Andrea Bartoluccio Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ben Thomas Ben Thomas Coaching Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Tobias Bartlett Velo Club Lincoln Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Isaac Wright Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Thomas Quaid Foran CCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Jack Dallyn Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Benjamin Bright Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Frazier Carr Spirit BSS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Henry Higgins Caesarean CC Jersey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Timothy Jones Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Lee Frost Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Michael Weavers Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Adam Cotterell Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Robin Mould Foran CCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Maximillian Ashwanden Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Matt Bailey High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Luke Ryan Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/22 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 129km / 80 miles
Sat 23/04/22 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
129km / 80 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M).  At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane and proceed up hill; almost immediately after the crest of the hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right-hand bend where extreme care is needed. The race will be de-neutralised after this point.  After a series of rolling hills, the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane and climbs up to the Milbury’s Pub crossroads.  Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 10 laps).  At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit.  Riders will cross the finish line 11 (eleven) times in total.  https://www.strava.com/routes/8960238

Event Details

Event URN:

498737

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Apr 2022

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Owslebury Parish Hall, Main Street, Owlesbury, Winchester, SO21 1LN

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 1st Apr 2022

Event Organiser:

Mark Williams
pedalpotential@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Le Col Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Josh Whitehead WiV Sungod Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Samuel Clark trainSharp Elite Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Red Walters Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Chris McNamara Sigma Sports | Cannondale RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Damien Clayton WiV Sungod Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matt Witts Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Ole Henrik Bang-Andreasen Le Col Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Christensen Finished 0

12.  Ryan Christensen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Joshua Avery Spirit BSS Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Rowan Baker London Dynamo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Joseph Rees Embark - Bikestrong Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Rebours Caesarean CC Jersey Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  James Brown G!RO Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Andrea Bartoluccio Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ben Thomas Ben Thomas Coaching Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Tobias Bartlett Velo Club Lincoln Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Isaac Wright Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Thomas Quaid Foran CCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Jack Dallyn Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Benjamin Bright Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Frazier Carr Spirit BSS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Henry Higgins Caesarean CC Jersey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Timothy Jones Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Lee Frost Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Michael Weavers Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Adam Cotterell Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Robin Mould Foran CCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Maximillian Ashwanden Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Matt Bailey High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Luke Ryan Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/22 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 129km / 80 miles
Sat 23/04/22 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
129km / 80 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk