UCI Track Cycling World Championships

Track – Wednesday, 24 Mar 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

992/IN/099/2010

Start Date:

Wed, 24th Mar 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 28th Mar 2010

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 40km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 40km Points Race - Results
4.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Sprint - Results
3.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
12.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual Pursuit - Results
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Men's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Individual Pursuit - Results

Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Keirin - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch Race - Results
5.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Matthew Brammeier Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Elizabeth Deignan Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling ... Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
4.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Kilometre Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Kilometre Time Trial - Results
7.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Steven Burke MBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Tennant Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Edward Clancy OBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Swift Team Sky Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Scratch Race - Results
20.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Madison - Results

Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Sprint - Results
5.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
2.  Elizabeth Deignan Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling ... Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Omnium - Results
1.  Edward Clancy OBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
2.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
9.  Elizabeth Deignan Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling ... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Reports

2010 UCI Track Cycling World Championships

Posted 07/06/2010 - British Cycling

Features, reports and photos from the five day Track Cycling World Championships

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Men's 40km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 40km / 25 miles
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
40km / 25 miles
Men's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 3 laps
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
3 laps
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None ---
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
Women's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Men's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Men's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 6 laps
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
6 laps
Men's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 15km / 9 miles
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
15km / 9 miles
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 2 laps
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
2 laps
Men's Kilometre Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 26/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Fri 26/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Men's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 26/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Fri 26/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Women's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 26/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 26/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
10km / 6 miles
Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 3 laps
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
3 laps
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 3 laps
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
3 laps
Men's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 28/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 6 laps
Sun 28/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
6 laps
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 25km / 16 miles
Sun 28/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
25km / 16 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

992/IN/099/2010

Start Date:

Wed, 24th Mar 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 28th Mar 2010

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 40km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 40km Points Race - Results
4.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Sprint - Results
3.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
12.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual Pursuit - Results
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Men's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Individual Pursuit - Results

Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Keirin - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch Race - Results
5.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Matthew Brammeier Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Elizabeth Deignan Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling ... Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
4.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Kilometre Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Kilometre Time Trial - Results
7.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Steven Burke MBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Tennant Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Edward Clancy OBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Swift Team Sky Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Scratch Race - Results
20.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Madison - Results

Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Sprint - Results
5.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
2.  Elizabeth Deignan Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling ... Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Omnium - Results
1.  Edward Clancy OBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
2.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
9.  Elizabeth Deignan Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling ... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Reports

2010 UCI Track Cycling World Championships

Posted 07/06/2010 - British Cycling

Features, reports and photos from the five day Track Cycling World Championships

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Men's 40km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 40km / 25 miles
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
40km / 25 miles
Men's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 3 laps
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
3 laps
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None ---
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
Women's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Wed 24/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Men's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Men's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 6 laps
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
6 laps
Men's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 15km / 9 miles
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
15km / 9 miles
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 25/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 2 laps
Thu 25/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
2 laps
Men's Kilometre Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 26/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Fri 26/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Men's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 26/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Fri 26/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Women's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 26/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 26/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
10km / 6 miles
Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 3 laps
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
3 laps
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 3 laps
Sat 27/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
3 laps
Men's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 28/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National None --- 6 laps
Sun 28/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, None
6 laps
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 25km / 16 miles
Sun 28/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
25km / 16 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk