ECCA Festival Open Races

Road – Saturday, 01 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

81999025

Start Date:

Sat, 1st May 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/J - Results
1.  Gary Percival Woolwich CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andy Palmer API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Beisiegel Finsbury Park CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Glenn Smith Maldon & District CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Gordon Tangney London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Cycle Team OnForm Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Cope Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Daly Team Darenth Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Steve Wharton Team Sport & Publicity Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Gray Glendene CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Dean Wakelin Unknown 1st 4

7. Dean Wakelin -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Peter Swettenham Childline - Evans Cycles Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  James Dalton Unknown Elite 2

9. James Dalton -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Andrew Griffiths Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Matthew Rugman Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Tom Willsher VC Londres Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Karl Strugnell I-Ride.co.uk Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Samuel Russo Eastern Region Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Thomas White Team Sparkasse Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Ellett Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results

V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
V - Results
1.  Malcolm Whitehead VC Deal Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Le Grys VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Barber Southend Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Wright Finsbury Park CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Chapman Team 2000 Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Julia Freeman Easterley RC Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michelle Thompson Edgware RC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Jeanette Degiorgio Shaftesbury CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Julie Shuttleworth Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporating Essex Division U16/U14/U12 Circuit Race Championships [Old Thier Ref: EX12]

The Races

3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U10

8km / 5 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U12

8km / 5 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U14

8km / 5 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U8

8km / 5 miles
V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

V

48km / 30 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

W

40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

81999025

Start Date:

Sat, 1st May 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/J - Results
1.  Gary Percival Woolwich CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andy Palmer API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Beisiegel Finsbury Park CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Glenn Smith Maldon & District CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Gordon Tangney London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Cycle Team OnForm Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Cope Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Daly Team Darenth Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Steve Wharton Team Sport & Publicity Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Gray Glendene CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Dean Wakelin Unknown 1st 4

7. Dean Wakelin -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Peter Swettenham Childline - Evans Cycles Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  James Dalton Unknown Elite 2

9. James Dalton -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Andrew Griffiths Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Matthew Rugman Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Tom Willsher VC Londres Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Karl Strugnell I-Ride.co.uk Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Samuel Russo Eastern Region Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Thomas White Team Sparkasse Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Ellett Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results

V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
V - Results
1.  Malcolm Whitehead VC Deal Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Le Grys VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Barber Southend Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Wright Finsbury Park CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Chapman Team 2000 Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Julia Freeman Easterley RC Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michelle Thompson Edgware RC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Jeanette Degiorgio Shaftesbury CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Julie Shuttleworth Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporating Essex Division U16/U14/U12 Circuit Race Championships [Old Thier Ref: EX12]

The Races

3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U10

8km / 5 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U12

8km / 5 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U14

8km / 5 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

U8

8km / 5 miles
V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

V

48km / 30 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.30 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00

W

40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk