Mildenhall Rally

Track – Saturday, 29 Aug 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

61998017

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Aug 1998

Finish date:

Mon, 31st Aug 1998

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Max Pendleton Mildenhall CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Paul Newman Chelmer CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Graham Painter Chelmer CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Holland Ely & District CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Jones Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Michael Pluckrose Andersons Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Read East Anglian CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Simon Jones Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ross Edgar VC St Raphael Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Jonathan Tennick Thurcroft CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
V - Results
1.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Butler Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results

About the Event

Info for Riders

Inc. 8km National Grass Championships. Day 1 of 3 day rally. [Old Thier Ref: 03]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

V

W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

W

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

61998017

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Aug 1998

Finish date:

Mon, 31st Aug 1998

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Max Pendleton Mildenhall CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Paul Newman Chelmer CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Graham Painter Chelmer CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Holland Ely & District CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Jones Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Kennedy Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Michael Pluckrose Andersons Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Read East Anglian CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Simon Jones Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ross Edgar VC St Raphael Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Jonathan Tennick Thurcroft CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
V - Results
1.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Butler Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results

About the Event

Info for Riders

Inc. 8km National Grass Championships. Day 1 of 3 day rally. [Old Thier Ref: 03]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

V

W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

W

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk