Southern Area DH MTB Championships

MTB DH – Saturday, 10 Jul 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999043

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Jul 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Robin Kitchin Team Animal Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Robin Rumbelow 24Seven Factory Team Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 28

7. Andrew Pope -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 8

12. Giles Austing -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Dave Kendall Unknown Elite 6

13. Dave Kendall -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jo Leigh Unknown Junior 60

1. Jo Leigh -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 60

1. Neil Harris -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Michael Smith Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Lee White Unknown Junior 32

6. Lee White -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Steven Saunders Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Stuart Jones Wheelbase Castelli MGD Unknown Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 8

12. Robin Weaver -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 60

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 52

2. Keith Wilson -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 46

3. Ian Terry -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 40

4. Andy Bostock -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Anthony Penhaligan Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 24

8. Marc Sadler -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Martin Newman Wasps Cycling Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 6

13. Keith Simpson -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 46

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  David Fairservice Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Paul May Unknown Sport 28

7. Paul May -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Ben Davies Unknown Sport 16

10. Ben Davies -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Karen Dallimore Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 32

6. Renee Diwell -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Victoria Holling Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 52

2. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 20

9. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 52

2. Nick Platt -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 46

3. Dominic Yard -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 4

14. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999043

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Jul 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Robin Kitchin Team Animal Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Robin Rumbelow 24Seven Factory Team Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 28

7. Andrew Pope -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 8

12. Giles Austing -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Dave Kendall Unknown Elite 6

13. Dave Kendall -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jo Leigh Unknown Junior 60

1. Jo Leigh -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 60

1. Neil Harris -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Michael Smith Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Lee White Unknown Junior 32

6. Lee White -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Steven Saunders Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Stuart Jones Wheelbase Castelli MGD Unknown Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 8

12. Robin Weaver -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 60

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 52

2. Keith Wilson -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 46

3. Ian Terry -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 40

4. Andy Bostock -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Anthony Penhaligan Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 24

8. Marc Sadler -

Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Martin Newman Wasps Cycling Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 6

13. Keith Simpson -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 46

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  David Fairservice Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Paul May Unknown Sport 28

7. Paul May -

Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Ben Davies Unknown Sport 16

10. Ben Davies -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Karen Dallimore Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 32

6. Renee Diwell -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Victoria Holling Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 52

2. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 20

9. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 52

2. Nick Platt -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 46

3. Dominic Yard -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 4

14. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 10/07/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk