Durham University Autumn Crit Series - Round 2

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Sunday, 17 Oct 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Durham University CC Autumn Circuit Series

A new three week series of racing at Middlesbrough Sports Village.

Sunday’s 10th / 17th / 24th October

10:00 am - Women's 3/4 - 45 mins

11:00 am – Men’s 4th Cat – 45 mins

12:00pm - Men's Cat 3/4 - 45 mins

1:00pm - Men's E/1/2/3 - 65 mins

A maximum field for each race of 50 riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

493856

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Oct 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Cycle Circuit, Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 15th Oct 2021

Event Organiser:

Harvey Leak-Smith
harveyls@outlook.com

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's 1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Robinson Moonglu CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Madeleine Aldam-Gates SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Izzy Parker Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joanne Rea Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Jack Pickering Airedale Olympic CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Clough Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Hudson Pro Vision Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kelvin Cheung Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Milligan University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Darren Hollins Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Owen Billings Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Frederick Miller Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jason List Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Freddie Lawie Finished 0

10.  Freddie Lawie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  John Russell Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Philip Speight Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Davidson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Bobbin Gardner Moonglu CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Pickering Airedale Olympic CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Bardsley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Matthew Clough Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Pease Moonglu CC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Sherriffs Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Lawson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Stringer Moonglu CC Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Marc Layfield Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  John Russell Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Philip Speight Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Hansom TS Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Sutton Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard Davidson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event shall be compliant with the relevant Covid guidelines applicable at the time.

We will advise further in the Race Pack when issued.

This will include, instructions on access the circuit, and other rider information.

The Races

Women's 1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 12:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 12:00
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Durham University CC Autumn Circuit Series

A new three week series of racing at Middlesbrough Sports Village.

Sunday’s 10th / 17th / 24th October

10:00 am - Women's 3/4 - 45 mins

11:00 am – Men’s 4th Cat – 45 mins

12:00pm - Men's Cat 3/4 - 45 mins

1:00pm - Men's E/1/2/3 - 65 mins

A maximum field for each race of 50 riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

493856

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Oct 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Cycle Circuit, Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 15th Oct 2021

Event Organiser:

Harvey Leak-Smith
harveyls@outlook.com

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's 1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Robinson Moonglu CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Madeleine Aldam-Gates SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Izzy Parker Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joanne Rea Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Jack Pickering Airedale Olympic CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Clough Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Hudson Pro Vision Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kelvin Cheung Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Milligan University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Darren Hollins Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Owen Billings Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Frederick Miller Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jason List Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Freddie Lawie Finished 0

10.  Freddie Lawie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  John Russell Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Philip Speight Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Davidson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Bobbin Gardner Moonglu CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Pickering Airedale Olympic CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Bardsley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Matthew Clough Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Pease Moonglu CC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Sherriffs Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Lawson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Stringer Moonglu CC Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Marc Layfield Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  John Russell Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Philip Speight Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Hansom TS Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Sutton Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard Davidson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event shall be compliant with the relevant Covid guidelines applicable at the time.

We will advise further in the Race Pack when issued.

This will include, instructions on access the circuit, and other rider information.

The Races

Women's 1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 12:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 12:00
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/10/21 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Sun 17/10/21 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk