Meadowbank Grand Prix

Track , Edinburgh – Saturday, 09 Aug 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

190/SC/044/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Aug 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 10th Aug 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Womens 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 500m TT - Results
1.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jennifer Davis City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Anselma Gallinat Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omnium - Results
1.  Robbie Spence Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Hunter The Racers Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Charles Wilson Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Joe Evans The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Adam Stobbart The Racers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Flora Matthews The Racers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  David Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Chantelle Meechan The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Miguel Ciriza Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Matthew Hamilton Perth United Cycling Club Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Sam Matthews The Racers Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Chris Bush Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Kevin Barclay Pedal Power RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Kate Cullen WV Barrhopoort Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Neville Pearson Lancaster CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
14.  Matthew Hamilton Perth United Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Miguel Ciriza Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Matthew Hamilton Perth United Cycling Club Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Sam Matthews The Racers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Andrew Leith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Graeme Mair Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Ben Muir The Racers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Anselma Gallinat Iceni Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

15km Scratch - National Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15km Scratch - National Endurance League - Results
1.  Chris Bush Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Barclay Pedal Power RT Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Kate Cullen WV Barrhopoort Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Hamilton Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League - Results
1.  Matthew Haynes Portsmouth North End CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Partridge CC Cardiff Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Rhydian Page CC Cardiff Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Jamie Bremner Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Julian Pearson Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Richard Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Gregory Robertson Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Senior/Junior entry fee is £20 per day or £35 for the weekend. Entry on Day is £25 Per Day

The Races

Womens 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Sat 09/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, MTB IA
Youth Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Sat 09/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Youth
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km Scratch - National Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 11:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 11:00
Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 11:00 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 11:00
Regional C+, MTB IA

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

190/SC/044/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Aug 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 10th Aug 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Womens 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 500m TT - Results
1.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jennifer Davis City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Anselma Gallinat Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Omnium - Results
1.  Robbie Spence Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Hunter The Racers Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Charles Wilson Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Joe Evans The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Adam Stobbart The Racers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Flora Matthews The Racers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  David Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Chantelle Meechan The Racers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Miguel Ciriza Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Matthew Hamilton Perth United Cycling Club Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Sam Matthews The Racers Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Chris Bush Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Kevin Barclay Pedal Power RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Kate Cullen WV Barrhopoort Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Neville Pearson Lancaster CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
14.  Matthew Hamilton Perth United Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Miguel Ciriza Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Matthew Hamilton Perth United Cycling Club Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Sam Matthews The Racers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Andrew Leith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Graeme Mair Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Ben Muir The Racers Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Anselma Gallinat Iceni Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

15km Scratch - National Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
15km Scratch - National Endurance League - Results
1.  Chris Bush Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Barclay Pedal Power RT Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Kate Cullen WV Barrhopoort Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Hamilton Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League - Results
1.  Matthew Haynes Portsmouth North End CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Partridge CC Cardiff Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Rhydian Page CC Cardiff Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Jamie Bremner Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Julian Pearson Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Richard Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Gregory Robertson Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Senior/Junior entry fee is £20 per day or £35 for the weekend. Entry on Day is £25 Per Day

The Races

Womens 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Sat 09/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, MTB IA
Youth Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Sat 09/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Youth
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km Scratch - National Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 11:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 11:00
Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/08/08 11:00 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Sun 10/08/08 – 11:00
Regional C+, MTB IA

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk