Newcastle Leazes Criteriums

Closed Circuit , Newcastle upon Tyne – Friday, 15 Jun 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

081/EN/002/2007

Start Date:

Fri, 15th Jun 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Leazes Park, Richardson Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, NE1 4LR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Robert Barnes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Emma Brady Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Charlie Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Jack Young Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Anna Barnes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Joshua Reid Unknown N/A 0

4. Joshua Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Angus Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Zoe Byers Fietsen Tempo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Harry Tanfield Iceni Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jonah Robinson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Joshua Teasdale Stockton Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Emma Thompson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Rob Graham Gosforth RC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Ryan Grant Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Samuel Young Richmond Cycling Club Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  James Rowland Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice - Results
1.  Shaun Teasdale Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Watson Unknown 0

2. Stuart Watson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jon Chapman Unknown N/A 0

3. Jon Chapman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Dene Percy Unknown 0

4. Dene Percy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Nick Scott Unknown 0

5. Nick Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Angharad Porteous Unknown 0

6. Angharad Porteous -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
7.  Philip Barnes Unknown 0

7. Philip Barnes -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Chris O'Hara Unknown 0

8. Chris O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
9.  Chris Harrison Unknown 0

9. Chris Harrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
10.  Sian Porteous Unknown 0

10. Sian Porteous -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
11.  James Adamson Unknown 0

11. James Adamson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Noel Clough Gawton Gravity Hub Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Wearmouth Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Collin Humphrey Gosforth RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Tony Fawcett Southport CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  James Powlesland Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  John Walton VC Azzurri Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  John Walton VC Azzurri Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  John Walton VC Azzurri Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Elizabeth Deignan Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  James Alder Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  John Cann Barnesbury CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell Bayliss Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Wilkinson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Russell Downing Health Net Presented By Maxxis Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Graham Briggs Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Adam Blythe Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 6 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
6 laps
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 6 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
6 laps
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 12 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:15

U14

Youth Only, Youth
12 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 12 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:15

U16

Youth Only, Youth
12 laps
Novice Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:30 Go-Race MTB IA --- 10 laps
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:30
Go-Race, MTB IA
10 laps
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 19:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 40 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 19:00
Regional A, Band 4
40 mins + 5 laps
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 1 hour + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
1 hour + 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

081/EN/002/2007

Start Date:

Fri, 15th Jun 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Leazes Park, Richardson Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, NE1 4LR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Robert Barnes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Emma Brady Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Charlie Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Jack Young Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Anna Barnes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Joshua Reid Unknown N/A 0

4. Joshua Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Angus Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Zoe Byers Fietsen Tempo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Harry Tanfield Iceni Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jonah Robinson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Joshua Teasdale Stockton Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Emma Thompson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Rob Graham Gosforth RC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Ryan Grant Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Samuel Young Richmond Cycling Club Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  James Rowland Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice - Results
1.  Shaun Teasdale Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stuart Watson Unknown 0

2. Stuart Watson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jon Chapman Unknown N/A 0

3. Jon Chapman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Dene Percy Unknown 0

4. Dene Percy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Nick Scott Unknown 0

5. Nick Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Angharad Porteous Unknown 0

6. Angharad Porteous -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
7.  Philip Barnes Unknown 0

7. Philip Barnes -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Chris O'Hara Unknown 0

8. Chris O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
9.  Chris Harrison Unknown 0

9. Chris Harrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
10.  Sian Porteous Unknown 0

10. Sian Porteous -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
11.  James Adamson Unknown 0

11. James Adamson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Noel Clough Gawton Gravity Hub Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Wearmouth Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Collin Humphrey Gosforth RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Tony Fawcett Southport CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  James Powlesland Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  John Walton VC Azzurri Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  John Walton VC Azzurri Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  John Walton VC Azzurri Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Elizabeth Deignan Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  James Alder Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  John Cann Barnesbury CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell Bayliss Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Wilkinson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Russell Downing Health Net Presented By Maxxis Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Graham Briggs Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Adam Blythe Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 6 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
6 laps
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 6 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
6 laps
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 12 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:15

U14

Youth Only, Youth
12 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 12 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:15

U16

Youth Only, Youth
12 laps
Novice Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 18:30 Go-Race MTB IA --- 10 laps
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 18:30
Go-Race, MTB IA
10 laps
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 19:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 40 mins + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 19:00
Regional A, Band 4
40 mins + 5 laps
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/07 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 1 hour + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 15/06/07 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
1 hour + 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk