Welsh Time Trial Championships

Time Trial , Newcastle Emlyn – Saturday, 18 Sep 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Pencampwriaeth Cymru Rasio Erbyn y Cloc 2021 - Welsh Time Trial Championships 2021

 

Welsh Cycling are proud to host the Welsh Time Trial Championships for 2021.

A sporting course 24.6 km (15.3 mile) based out of Newcastle Emlyn and passing up and down the Teifi valley will present a challenge to the riders who compete for the prestigious Welsh Champion's jersey.

 

You can view a map of the course here: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/31689089

Event Details

Event URN:

491685

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Newcastle Emlyn RFC, Adpar, Newcastle Emlyn, Ceredigion, SA38 9AZ

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Sep 2021

Event Organiser:

Christopher Landon
07801 261070
chris.landon@welshcycling.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Robert Chick
r8chk@aol.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Mens' Championship - Results
1.  Fred Meredith Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benjamin Bright Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Isaac Lawrence Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C-D (40-49) Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C-D (40-49) Mens' Championship - Results
1.  David Williams Velotik Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Aled Roberts Caffi Gruff Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters C-D (40-49) Womens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C-D (40-49) Womens' Championship - Results
1.  Emma Serjeant Hafren CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Anita Saycell Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+ (50+) Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) Mens' Championship - Results
1.  Jonathon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ieuan Davies Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Senior Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Mens' Championship - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Harding Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Beckett Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Ben Jones Cycle Specific Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Toby Williams Velotik Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  George Evans Team Bottrill Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mitchell Russell Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Goodwin Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Burke Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Tom Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Cole Finished 4th 0

17.  David Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Bevan Humphreys Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Guto Jones Finished 4th 0

19.  Guto Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Owen Jones Finished 4th 0

20.  Owen Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jac Gruffydd Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Bryn Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Senior Womens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Womens' Championship - Results
1.  Anna Morris AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Elizabeth Bennett DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP... Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lisa Davies Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Emily Farnworth Newport Olympic Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

THERE WILL BE NO ENTRY ON THE DAY - ONLINE ENTRY BY THE CLOSING DATE ONLY

 

The Welsh Time Trial Championships is a CLOSED event: riders must meet at least one of the eligibility criteria listed below in order to participate.

The eligibility criteria are*:

  • Rider to have been born in Wales
  • Rider to be the son or daughter of a person born in Wales - or whose parents' principal place of domicile was in Wales
  • Rider to have resided in Wales for 5 years consecutively prior to the date of the Championship

 

If you are unsure of your eligibility, please contact Welsh Cycling for clarification.

If an entry is made to the event and then found not to meet the eligibility criteria, you will not be allowed to participate and no refund will be given.

 

*Proof of eligibility may be requested by Welsh Cycling.

The Races

Junior Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 National Junior Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
National Junior Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles
Junior Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 National Junior Only None --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
National Junior Only, None
25km / 15 miles
Masters C-D (40-49) Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ None --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, None
25km / 15 miles
Masters C-D (40-49) Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles
Masters E+ (50+) Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles
Masters E+ (50+) Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ None --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, None
25km / 15 miles
Senior Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 15 miles
Senior Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Pencampwriaeth Cymru Rasio Erbyn y Cloc 2021 - Welsh Time Trial Championships 2021

 

Welsh Cycling are proud to host the Welsh Time Trial Championships for 2021.

A sporting course 24.6 km (15.3 mile) based out of Newcastle Emlyn and passing up and down the Teifi valley will present a challenge to the riders who compete for the prestigious Welsh Champion's jersey.

 

You can view a map of the course here: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/31689089

Event Details

Event URN:

491685

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Newcastle Emlyn RFC, Adpar, Newcastle Emlyn, Ceredigion, SA38 9AZ

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Sep 2021

Event Organiser:

Christopher Landon
07801 261070
chris.landon@welshcycling.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Robert Chick
r8chk@aol.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Mens' Championship - Results
1.  Fred Meredith Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benjamin Bright Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Isaac Lawrence Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C-D (40-49) Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C-D (40-49) Mens' Championship - Results
1.  David Williams Velotik Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Aled Roberts Caffi Gruff Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Masters C-D (40-49) Womens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C-D (40-49) Womens' Championship - Results
1.  Emma Serjeant Hafren CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Anita Saycell Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+ (50+) Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) Mens' Championship - Results
1.  Jonathon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ieuan Davies Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Senior Mens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Mens' Championship - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Harding Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Beckett Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Ben Jones Cycle Specific Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Toby Williams Velotik Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  George Evans Team Bottrill Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mitchell Russell Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Goodwin Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Burke Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Tom Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Cole Finished 4th 0

17.  David Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Bevan Humphreys Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Guto Jones Finished 4th 0

19.  Guto Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Owen Jones Finished 4th 0

20.  Owen Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jac Gruffydd Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Bryn Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Senior Womens' Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Womens' Championship - Results
1.  Anna Morris AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Elizabeth Bennett DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP... Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lisa Davies Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Emily Farnworth Newport Olympic Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

THERE WILL BE NO ENTRY ON THE DAY - ONLINE ENTRY BY THE CLOSING DATE ONLY

 

The Welsh Time Trial Championships is a CLOSED event: riders must meet at least one of the eligibility criteria listed below in order to participate.

The eligibility criteria are*:

  • Rider to have been born in Wales
  • Rider to be the son or daughter of a person born in Wales - or whose parents' principal place of domicile was in Wales
  • Rider to have resided in Wales for 5 years consecutively prior to the date of the Championship

 

If you are unsure of your eligibility, please contact Welsh Cycling for clarification.

If an entry is made to the event and then found not to meet the eligibility criteria, you will not be allowed to participate and no refund will be given.

 

*Proof of eligibility may be requested by Welsh Cycling.

The Races

Junior Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 National Junior Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
National Junior Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles
Junior Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 National Junior Only None --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
National Junior Only, None
25km / 15 miles
Masters C-D (40-49) Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ None --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, None
25km / 15 miles
Masters C-D (40-49) Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles
Masters E+ (50+) Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles
Masters E+ (50+) Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ None --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, None
25km / 15 miles
Senior Mens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 15 miles
Senior Womens' Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/09/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 15 miles
Sat 18/09/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 15 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk