Soggy Bottom XC Series - Round 2

MTB XC , Plymouth – Saturday, 09 Oct 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Soggy Bottom series is back after a two year gap with a new format and new sponsors but the same classic venue of Newnham Park. 

With the series starting earlier in the year, we are hoping for some decent weather to showcase all the trail features that have made Newnham Park such a popular venue over the decades. Expect some lung busting climbing and some technical challenges, but most of all expect a fun mountain bike weekend in glorious Devon. 

Our two-day format means that now you'll be able to camp over in the park on Saturday night and keep the social side of racing going for more than an adrenaline fuelled chat in the car park. Now it'll be a beer-fuelled ramble by the camp fire. 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

491619

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Oct 2021

Finish date:

Sun, 10th Oct 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Newnham Park, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 5BN

View map

Series:

Soggy Bottom XC Series

Event Organiser:

Jay Horton
07583342752
fullysussed@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ebike Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ebike Female - Results
1.  Sian Standen Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Zoe Boyle Finished 0

2.  Zoe Boyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Tarida Mitcham Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Ebike Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ebike Male - Results
1.  Harry Smith Finished 0

1.  Harry Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Shane Darwood Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  John Clamp Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Dave Mitcham Finished 0

4.  Dave Mitcham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Peter Howse Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Short course XC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Short course XC - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun Male - Results
1.  Ashley Whelan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ryan Cox Finished 0

2.  Ryan Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Stephen Long Finished 0

3.  Stephen Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kyle Berks Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Elite/ Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/ Expert Male - Results
1.  David Beskeen Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Louis Bronstein Mountain Mania Race Team Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Max Suttie Finished Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Pete Hawkins Finished 0

4.  Pete Hawkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Luke Eggar Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Long Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Stephen Hodge Finished 0

7.  Stephen Hodge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Finlay Wright Finished Sport 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Miles Earl Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Grzegorz Bandalewicz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male - Results
1.  Lee Hayward Orbea Racing Team Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Derek Wilson Finished 0

5.  Derek Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Russell Harris Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Darren Matthews Tri UK Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Denzil Williams WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  John Ramage Finished 0

10.  John Ramage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  James Brewer Finished 0

11.  James Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Lloyd Bennett Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Mark Turner-Smith WarVena Racing Team Finished Veteran 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Andrew Ellis http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  christopher heaphy Finished 0

16.  christopher heaphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Christopher Guest St Austell Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Oliver Yates Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Steve Toze Rockets Riders Club Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Richard Kenny Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Westwood Finished 0

21.  Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

G-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
G-Vet Male - Results
1.  Johnathan Dominguez http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Chris Seavill Finished 0

2.  Chris Seavill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Paul Wells Finished 0

3.  Paul Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Gary Webber Taw Velo Finished G/Vet 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Gary Jennings Finished 0

6.  Gary Jennings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Julian Harper Revo Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  David Jones Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nick Welsh Finished G/Vet 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Roger Eaves Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

S-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
S-Vet Male - Results
1.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished S/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Dave Poole Finished 0

2.  Dave Poole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Frank Hornby Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Elite/ Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/ Expert Women - Results
1.  Heidi Gould Vittoria Sigma Sports Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Super Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Vet Female - Results
1.  Kim Long Finished S/Vet 60

1.  Kim Long -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet

Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female - Results
1.  Sally Godber Finished 0

1.  Sally Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Oliver Murphy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  William Brewer Finished 0

2.  William Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Under 12 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Female - Results
1.  Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Male - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finlay Maynard Finished 0

2.  Finlay Maynard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10- Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10- Male - Results
1.  James Allen Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Fred Werrett Finished 0

2.  Fred Werrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10- Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10- Female - Results
1.  Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Female - Results
1.  Ruby Loake Finished 0

1.  Ruby Loake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Malia Ramage Finished 0

2.  Malia Ramage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8- Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8- Male - Results
1.  Macsen Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joe Cox Finished 0

2.  Joe Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Brody Harris WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ben Loake Finished 0

4.  Ben Loake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry is now closed.  Entry on the day will be available (cash only).

 

The event is held at Newnham Park, Plympton. 

The postcode gets you to the gate.  Then bump down the long track, following the arrows to the race arena. 

Dogs on leads please at the event, and no riding at the venue outside of event days as it is private land. 

 

The Races

Ebike Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Ebike Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Short course XC Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 16:00 Go-MTB Elite, Expert, ... 20 mins
Sat 09/10/21 – 16:00
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 11:30 Go-MTB N/A 01 hr
Sun 10/10/21 – 11:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
01 hr
Sport, Expert, Elite, Junior, Vet, Grand Vet, Super Vet Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Elite/ Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
G-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Sat 09/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
S-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
Elite/ Expert Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert
Super Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Juvenile, Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile, Youth 01 hr
Sun 10/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile, Youth
01 hr
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
Sat 09/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
01 hr
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
Under 12 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 12 Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 09:30 Go-MTB N/A 25 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 09:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
25 mins
Under 10- Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 09:35 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 09:35
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 10- Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 8 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 8- Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 8- Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 09:00 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 09:00
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Soggy Bottom series is back after a two year gap with a new format and new sponsors but the same classic venue of Newnham Park. 

With the series starting earlier in the year, we are hoping for some decent weather to showcase all the trail features that have made Newnham Park such a popular venue over the decades. Expect some lung busting climbing and some technical challenges, but most of all expect a fun mountain bike weekend in glorious Devon. 

Our two-day format means that now you'll be able to camp over in the park on Saturday night and keep the social side of racing going for more than an adrenaline fuelled chat in the car park. Now it'll be a beer-fuelled ramble by the camp fire. 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

491619

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Oct 2021

Finish date:

Sun, 10th Oct 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Newnham Park, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 5BN

View map

Series:

Soggy Bottom XC Series

Event Organiser:

Jay Horton
07583342752
fullysussed@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ebike Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ebike Female - Results
1.  Sian Standen Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Zoe Boyle Finished 0

2.  Zoe Boyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Tarida Mitcham Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Ebike Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ebike Male - Results
1.  Harry Smith Finished 0

1.  Harry Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Shane Darwood Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  John Clamp Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Dave Mitcham Finished 0

4.  Dave Mitcham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Peter Howse Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Short course XC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Short course XC - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun Male - Results
1.  Ashley Whelan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ryan Cox Finished 0

2.  Ryan Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Stephen Long Finished 0

3.  Stephen Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kyle Berks Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Elite/ Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/ Expert Male - Results
1.  David Beskeen Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Louis Bronstein Mountain Mania Race Team Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Max Suttie Finished Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Pete Hawkins Finished 0

4.  Pete Hawkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Luke Eggar Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Long Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Stephen Hodge Finished 0

7.  Stephen Hodge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Finlay Wright Finished Sport 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Miles Earl Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Grzegorz Bandalewicz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male - Results
1.  Lee Hayward Orbea Racing Team Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Derek Wilson Finished 0

5.  Derek Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Russell Harris Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Darren Matthews Tri UK Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Denzil Williams WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  John Ramage Finished 0

10.  John Ramage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  James Brewer Finished 0

11.  James Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Lloyd Bennett Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Mark Turner-Smith WarVena Racing Team Finished Veteran 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Andrew Ellis http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  christopher heaphy Finished 0

16.  christopher heaphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Christopher Guest St Austell Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Oliver Yates Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Steve Toze Rockets Riders Club Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Richard Kenny Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Westwood Finished 0

21.  Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

G-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
G-Vet Male - Results
1.  Johnathan Dominguez http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Chris Seavill Finished 0

2.  Chris Seavill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Paul Wells Finished 0

3.  Paul Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Gary Webber Taw Velo Finished G/Vet 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Gary Jennings Finished 0

6.  Gary Jennings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Julian Harper Revo Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  David Jones Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nick Welsh Finished G/Vet 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Roger Eaves Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

S-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
S-Vet Male - Results
1.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished S/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Dave Poole Finished 0

2.  Dave Poole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Frank Hornby Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Elite/ Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/ Expert Women - Results
1.  Heidi Gould Vittoria Sigma Sports Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Super Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Vet Female - Results
1.  Kim Long Finished S/Vet 60

1.  Kim Long -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet

Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female - Results
1.  Sally Godber Finished 0

1.  Sally Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Oliver Murphy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  William Brewer Finished 0

2.  William Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Under 12 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Female - Results
1.  Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Male - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finlay Maynard Finished 0

2.  Finlay Maynard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10- Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10- Male - Results
1.  James Allen Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Fred Werrett Finished 0

2.  Fred Werrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10- Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10- Female - Results
1.  Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Female - Results
1.  Ruby Loake Finished 0

1.  Ruby Loake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Malia Ramage Finished 0

2.  Malia Ramage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8- Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8- Male - Results
1.  Macsen Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joe Cox Finished 0

2.  Joe Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Brody Harris WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ben Loake Finished 0

4.  Ben Loake -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry is now closed.  Entry on the day will be available (cash only).

 

The event is held at Newnham Park, Plympton. 

The postcode gets you to the gate.  Then bump down the long track, following the arrows to the race arena. 

Dogs on leads please at the event, and no riding at the venue outside of event days as it is private land. 

 

The Races

Ebike Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Ebike Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Short course XC Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 16:00 Go-MTB Elite, Expert, ... 20 mins
Sat 09/10/21 – 16:00
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 11:30 Go-MTB N/A 01 hr
Sun 10/10/21 – 11:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
01 hr
Sport, Expert, Elite, Junior, Vet, Grand Vet, Super Vet Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Elite/ Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
G-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Sat 09/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
S-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
Elite/ Expert Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert
Super Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Juvenile, Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile, Youth 01 hr
Sun 10/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile, Youth
01 hr
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
Sat 09/10/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
01 hr
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
Under 12 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 12 Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 09:30 Go-MTB N/A 25 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 09:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
25 mins
Under 10- Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 09:35 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 09:35
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 10- Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 8 Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 8- Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/10/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 09/10/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Under 8- Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/10/21 09:00 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Sun 10/10/21 – 09:00
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk