Athlon CC Road Race

Road , East Hanningfield – Sunday, 19 Sep 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Athlon CC are proud to at last present their first road race as we have been waiting since 2019 to get this on.

The race will be run on the West Hanningfield circuit on the roads just outside Chelmsford in Essex.

As usual a full team of accredited marshals and NEG will be on hand to support the safe running of the race.

Event Details

Event URN:

490451

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

East Hanningfield Village Hall, The Tye, East Hanningfield, Essex, CM3 8AE

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 6th Sep 2021

Event Organiser:

Paul Brooks
athloncc@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Gurney CC London Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Rivers Athlon CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Daniel Tilley Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Louis Digance Hart Performance Coaching Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Corbet Hart Performance Coaching Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gabriel Taylor Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Cormac Bryce Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ben Locke Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Brown Elitecycling Junior Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Purbrook Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jack Oliver-Blaney VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Soeren Hansen Athlon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Moore Athlon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Lord University of Warwick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Matthew Saward Athlon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Benjamin Flanagan Norwich Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tom Hartwell Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tom Cook Norwich Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Brad Lamb Victoria Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Attwood Project 51 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Barham Maldon & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Barker Lea Valley CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
0.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Angus Bennett Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tariq Benson Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Georgia Bullard Natural Greatness - Vib Sports Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ivan Carr Strada 2020 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Guillermo Castro Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Owen Fletcher Ashford Whlrs CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Friend Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Gibbon Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Fred Gill Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Russell Hampton Onimpex Bioracer RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Harris Onimpex Bioracer RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elliot Hibell Strada 2020 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Higgs Essex Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Timothy Holmes OCTAVE Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alfio Itri Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ross King VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Michna Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Henry O'Kill Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Henry Okill Did not finish 0

Henry Okill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Marco Overbeeke ASSOS Speed Club UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rob O’Grady Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ari Panzer Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Chris Pugh VC Revolution Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alexander Ranscombe Beds Road Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Rivers Athlon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Roe London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Tovell Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luca Unwin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Yates Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Sam Yates Norwich Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The selection of the field will give preference to clubs from the Eastern region that promote events within the region and juniors, this is followed by anyother Eastern region riders, the field will then be filled with riders from anywhere else.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/09/21 08:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 19/09/21 – 08:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Athlon CC are proud to at last present their first road race as we have been waiting since 2019 to get this on.

The race will be run on the West Hanningfield circuit on the roads just outside Chelmsford in Essex.

As usual a full team of accredited marshals and NEG will be on hand to support the safe running of the race.

Event Details

Event URN:

490451

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

East Hanningfield Village Hall, The Tye, East Hanningfield, Essex, CM3 8AE

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 6th Sep 2021

Event Organiser:

Paul Brooks
athloncc@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Gurney CC London Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Rivers Athlon CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Daniel Tilley Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Louis Digance Hart Performance Coaching Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Corbet Hart Performance Coaching Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gabriel Taylor Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Cormac Bryce Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ben Locke Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Brown Elitecycling Junior Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Purbrook Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jack Oliver-Blaney VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Soeren Hansen Athlon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Moore Athlon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Lord University of Warwick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Matthew Saward Athlon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Benjamin Flanagan Norwich Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tom Hartwell Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tom Cook Norwich Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Brad Lamb Victoria Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Attwood Project 51 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Barham Maldon & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Barker Lea Valley CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
0.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Angus Bennett Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tariq Benson Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Georgia Bullard Natural Greatness - Vib Sports Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ivan Carr Strada 2020 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Guillermo Castro Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Owen Fletcher Ashford Whlrs CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Friend Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Gibbon Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Fred Gill Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Russell Hampton Onimpex Bioracer RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Harris Onimpex Bioracer RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elliot Hibell Strada 2020 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Higgs Essex Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Timothy Holmes OCTAVE Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alfio Itri Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ross King VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Michna Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Henry O'Kill Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Henry Okill Did not finish 0

Henry Okill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Marco Overbeeke ASSOS Speed Club UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rob O’Grady Hub Vélo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ari Panzer Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Chris Pugh VC Revolution Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alexander Ranscombe Beds Road Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Rivers Athlon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Roe London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Tovell Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luca Unwin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Yates Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Sam Yates Norwich Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The selection of the field will give preference to clubs from the Eastern region that promote events within the region and juniors, this is followed by anyother Eastern region riders, the field will then be filled with riders from anywhere else.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/09/21 08:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 19/09/21 – 08:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk