AA Box

Road , Aberdeenshire – Saturday, 14 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

7 laps of the AA box course out of Knockburn

Event Details

Event URN:

490354

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Knockburn Loch, Banchory, Aberdeenshire, AB31 6LL

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Chris Williamson
chriswilliamson572@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Cameron Mason TRINITY Road Racing Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Mccallum META Bike Division Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander MacRae Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Mackenzie META Bike Division Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Calum Shackley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elijah Kwon The Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Rosie University of Aberdeen Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Conal Davidson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Gregor McArthur Vanelli-Project Go Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ray Wilson Ryan's Bike Surgery-Thomson Ho... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Finn McHenry The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Daniel Long Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Keir Gaffney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Pete Matthews Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Thomas Gelati Kelpie Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Stuart Anderson Wick Wheelers Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Angus Joshi Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alfie Atterton The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Chris Main Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Corin Halliday Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Gavin Dempster Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Simon Arnot Torvelo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Martin Reynolds Kelpie Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Harris Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Ryan Bunyan Torvelo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Alistair Booth Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Harry Mustard Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Robert Hamilton dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Nicholas Moir Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Kevin Barclay dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Stuart Gordon Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Douglas Ferguson dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Calum Cormack Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alan Clark Torvelo Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Coffin Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Merry Neukyt Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Ogden Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Relatively short window for sign on between 1000 and 1030am.1100 am roll out from Knockburn Loch and the a short spin onto the course where the race will start.

Once riders cross the finish line for the first time there will be another 7 laps of the relatively flat and short AA box circuit.

 

This course usually provides flat out action and a good sprint finish.

 

There will be no tea and cakes after and riders will be asked to disperse asap at the completion of the race. Prizes (amounts TBC) will be via bank transfer. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 83km / 52 miles
Sat 14/08/21 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
83km / 52 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

7 laps of the AA box course out of Knockburn

Event Details

Event URN:

490354

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Knockburn Loch, Banchory, Aberdeenshire, AB31 6LL

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Chris Williamson
chriswilliamson572@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Cameron Mason TRINITY Road Racing Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Mccallum META Bike Division Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander MacRae Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Mackenzie META Bike Division Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Calum Shackley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elijah Kwon The Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Rosie University of Aberdeen Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Conal Davidson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Gregor McArthur Vanelli-Project Go Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ray Wilson Ryan's Bike Surgery-Thomson Ho... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Finn McHenry The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Daniel Long Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Keir Gaffney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Pete Matthews Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Thomas Gelati Kelpie Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Stuart Anderson Wick Wheelers Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Angus Joshi Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alfie Atterton The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Chris Main Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Corin Halliday Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Gavin Dempster Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Simon Arnot Torvelo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Martin Reynolds Kelpie Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Harris Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Ryan Bunyan Torvelo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Alistair Booth Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Harry Mustard Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Robert Hamilton dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Nicholas Moir Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Kevin Barclay dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Stuart Gordon Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Douglas Ferguson dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Calum Cormack Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alan Clark Torvelo Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Coffin Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Merry Neukyt Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Ogden Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Relatively short window for sign on between 1000 and 1030am.1100 am roll out from Knockburn Loch and the a short spin onto the course where the race will start.

Once riders cross the finish line for the first time there will be another 7 laps of the relatively flat and short AA box circuit.

 

This course usually provides flat out action and a good sprint finish.

 

There will be no tea and cakes after and riders will be asked to disperse asap at the completion of the race. Prizes (amounts TBC) will be via bank transfer. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 83km / 52 miles
Sat 14/08/21 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
83km / 52 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk