Yomp Bonk Crit Series Round 3

Closed Circuit , Sheffield – Wednesday, 18 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Yomp Bonk Crit series

 

We're really looking forward to putting on our first race series at Forge valley Circuit. We will be holding the following races.

 

5:45pm ~ Youth A/B combined race (separate results) 25 mins
6:15pm ~ Cat 3/4 men's race 40 mins
7:00pm ~ Women's 3/4 40 mins
7:45pm ~ Men's E/1/2/3 45 mins

 

The event's have been slightly shortened for rounds 3 and 4 and starting slightly earlier in order to beat the sunset.

Event Details

Event URN:

490141

Start Date:

Wed, 18th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Forge Valley Cycle Circuit, Wood Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 5HG

View map

Event Organiser:

William Foster
TheYompBonkCrew@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Sam Smith
ssmith16871@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls) - Results
1.  Archie Moffat Common Lane Occasionals Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ryan Williams Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Kent Beeston Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joshua Williams JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joshua Power JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Lydia Turan Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Yompers and Bonkers (3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Yompers and Bonkers (3/4) - Results
1.  Oliver Snodden Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Hawkins JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Pickering Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Shaun Ashmore University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Andrews Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jude Milburn Rutland CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Samuel Salih Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Padraig Spillane Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Pugh Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Tobias Edwards Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Moody JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Ford Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Patrick Foster Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Robert Craighead Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Filmon Tekie Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Joshua Botham Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Steven Jackson Sheffrec CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Milligan University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Henry Moody Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Adam Dunajko Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Nick Mallaband Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Abbie Taylor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jon Waller Finished 4th 0

25.  Jon Waller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Andrew Lidster Sitwell Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Konrad Manning www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Shaw Sitwell Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nigel Whiteley Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) - Results
1.  Erin Avill Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren O'Brien Team Watto-LDN Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jenny Newbery The Manx Road Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hazel Radcliffe Otley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Isla Rush AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hebe Picking Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lilja Raine JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Katy Vose Finished 0

8.  Katy Vose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nicole Wells Velo Club Lincoln Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jess Fawcett Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sara Piper Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Frances Johnson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Rebecca Newark Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Rachel Guilford Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Karolina Chudzikiewicz Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Rebecca Mews Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Elise Haigh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Alexandra Tankard Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  James McKay Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Nichols Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tobias Bartlett Velo Club Lincoln Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Snodden Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Sawyer Velo Club Lincoln Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Pickering Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Tom Andrews Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tobias Edwards Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Samuel Salih Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Moody JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The entry fee for each race will be £12.50 for over 16s and adults, and £10 for youths. If you are a cat 3 racing the 3/4 race, you can also race the E/1/2/3 for an additional £6 (this covers BC Levies and timing chip costs). 

 

We have a maximum capacity for each race of 50 riders and a maximum of 40 for the youth race. Any unfulfilled entries will be available for entry on the day however this is not guaranteed. 

 

And don't forget, UP THE WATTS!

The Races

The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 17:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 17:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Yompers and Bonkers (3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Yomp Bonk Crit series

 

We're really looking forward to putting on our first race series at Forge valley Circuit. We will be holding the following races.

 

5:45pm ~ Youth A/B combined race (separate results) 25 mins
6:15pm ~ Cat 3/4 men's race 40 mins
7:00pm ~ Women's 3/4 40 mins
7:45pm ~ Men's E/1/2/3 45 mins

 

The event's have been slightly shortened for rounds 3 and 4 and starting slightly earlier in order to beat the sunset.

Event Details

Event URN:

490141

Start Date:

Wed, 18th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Forge Valley Cycle Circuit, Wood Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 5HG

View map

Event Organiser:

William Foster
TheYompBonkCrew@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Sam Smith
ssmith16871@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls) - Results
1.  Archie Moffat Common Lane Occasionals Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ryan Williams Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Kent Beeston Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joshua Williams JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joshua Power JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Lydia Turan Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Yompers and Bonkers (3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Yompers and Bonkers (3/4) - Results
1.  Oliver Snodden Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Hawkins JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Pickering Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Shaun Ashmore University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Andrews Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jude Milburn Rutland CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Samuel Salih Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Padraig Spillane Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Pugh Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Tobias Edwards Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Moody JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Ford Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Patrick Foster Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Robert Craighead Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Filmon Tekie Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Joshua Botham Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Steven Jackson Sheffrec CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Milligan University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Henry Moody Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Adam Dunajko Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Nick Mallaband Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Abbie Taylor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jon Waller Finished 4th 0

25.  Jon Waller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Andrew Lidster Sitwell Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Konrad Manning www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Shaw Sitwell Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nigel Whiteley Hull Thursday RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) - Results
1.  Erin Avill Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren O'Brien Team Watto-LDN Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jenny Newbery The Manx Road Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hazel Radcliffe Otley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Isla Rush AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hebe Picking Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lilja Raine JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Katy Vose Finished 0

8.  Katy Vose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nicole Wells Velo Club Lincoln Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jess Fawcett Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sara Piper Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Frances Johnson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Rebecca Newark Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Rachel Guilford Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Karolina Chudzikiewicz Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Rebecca Mews Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Elise Haigh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Alexandra Tankard Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  James McKay Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Nichols Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tobias Bartlett Velo Club Lincoln Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Snodden Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Sawyer Velo Club Lincoln Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Pickering Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Tom Andrews Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tobias Edwards Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Samuel Salih Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Moody JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The entry fee for each race will be £12.50 for over 16s and adults, and £10 for youths. If you are a cat 3 racing the 3/4 race, you can also race the E/1/2/3 for an additional £6 (this covers BC Levies and timing chip costs). 

 

We have a maximum capacity for each race of 50 riders and a maximum of 40 for the youth race. Any unfulfilled entries will be available for entry on the day however this is not guaranteed. 

 

And don't forget, UP THE WATTS!

The Races

The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 17:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 17:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Yompers and Bonkers (3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/08/21 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 18/08/21 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk