Lothian Flyer Road Race

Road , Peebles – Saturday, 21 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Regional B event for 3rd & 4th Cat Juniors, Seniors & Vets only, Women and novice Road racers.

This race is held in commemoration of Archie Craig, "The Lothian Flyer", who was a prolific competitor during cycling's pre-war heyday.

Event Details

Event URN:

489657

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, EH45 8NU

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Alan Dean
alanfdean@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Sonya Crawford
piglet.eyeore@blueyonder.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Iain Macleod Kelpie Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Cain Ronde Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Marcin Kirsz Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Angus Joshi Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Cox Peebles CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Bunyan Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Keir Gaffney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Calum Stewart Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Luke Bates EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  James Merry Neukyt Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alistair Ferguson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Manuel Cozzani Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Calum Shackley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Conal Davidson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Callum Sharp Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ewan Campbell Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Harry Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Hasbullah Livingston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Craig Owen Hart's Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Nicholas Moir Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Derek Hughes Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Brodie Runciman Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  John MacLeod Hart's Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Chris Banks Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Stuart Maccallum Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Duncan Macleod Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Sharon Bird Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Iain Fisher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Laurence Morgan TI RALEIGH VINTAGE CC GB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Aaron Wright Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Alex Fthenakis Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Lewis Coffin Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Ken Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ross Burgess Torvelo Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Keith Froude Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Kenny Blair Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Fiona Cockburn Torvelo Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Pierpaolo Sidoti Ronde Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jacob Anderson South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Booth Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Chree University of Aberdeen Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Clark Torvelo Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Clyde Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Cochrane Team Tron Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Calum Cormack Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dick Cormack Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Adam Harris Edinburgh RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Melvin Hart Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Graham Hollinger Dumfries CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Hunt Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Neil Jefferson Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Callum Luescher Dumfries CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew MacMaster Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Macmillan Dumfries CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kenny Macniven RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luke Maguire Torvelo Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rachel Payne Kinross CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Russell PDQ Cycle Coaching Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Heather Shanks North Argyll Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This race will be held over 6.5 laps of the Stobo circuit https://www.strava.com/routes/2845773021997096000

Race HQ will be Stobo Village Hall EH45 8NU

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/08/21 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 79km / 49 miles
Sat 21/08/21 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
79km / 49 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Regional B event for 3rd & 4th Cat Juniors, Seniors & Vets only, Women and novice Road racers.

This race is held in commemoration of Archie Craig, "The Lothian Flyer", who was a prolific competitor during cycling's pre-war heyday.

Event Details

Event URN:

489657

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, EH45 8NU

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Alan Dean
alanfdean@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Sonya Crawford
piglet.eyeore@blueyonder.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Iain Macleod Kelpie Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Cain Ronde Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Marcin Kirsz Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Angus Joshi Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Cox Peebles CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Bunyan Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Keir Gaffney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Calum Stewart Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Luke Bates EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  James Merry Neukyt Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alistair Ferguson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Manuel Cozzani Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Calum Shackley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Conal Davidson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Callum Sharp Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ewan Campbell Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Harry Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Hasbullah Livingston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Craig Owen Hart's Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Nicholas Moir Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Derek Hughes Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Brodie Runciman Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  John MacLeod Hart's Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Chris Banks Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Stuart Maccallum Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Duncan Macleod Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Sharon Bird Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Iain Fisher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Laurence Morgan TI RALEIGH VINTAGE CC GB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Aaron Wright Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Alex Fthenakis Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Lewis Coffin Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Ken Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ross Burgess Torvelo Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Keith Froude Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Kenny Blair Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Fiona Cockburn Torvelo Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Pierpaolo Sidoti Ronde Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jacob Anderson South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Booth Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Chree University of Aberdeen Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Clark Torvelo Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Clyde Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Cochrane Team Tron Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Calum Cormack Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dick Cormack Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Adam Harris Edinburgh RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Melvin Hart Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Graham Hollinger Dumfries CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Hunt Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Neil Jefferson Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Callum Luescher Dumfries CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew MacMaster Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Macmillan Dumfries CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kenny Macniven RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luke Maguire Torvelo Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rachel Payne Kinross CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Russell PDQ Cycle Coaching Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Heather Shanks North Argyll Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This race will be held over 6.5 laps of the Stobo circuit https://www.strava.com/routes/2845773021997096000

Race HQ will be Stobo Village Hall EH45 8NU

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/08/21 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 79km / 49 miles
Sat 21/08/21 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
79km / 49 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk