Ythan Road Race

Road , Ellon – Wednesday, 11 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

This demanding course consists of 3 laps of a seven mile circuit comprising Kinharrachie, Ythanbank, Shire Brae and Ardlethen. On the first 2 laps the riders will descent Ardlethen, cross he bridge over the Ythan and will turn left at the Kinharrachie junction. On the 3rd lap the riders will go straight on at this junction and will cross the finish line near the 30mph speed limit sign on the approach to Ellon. 

Event Details

Event URN:

489549

Start Date:

Wed, 11th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ellon Academy Community Campus, Kellie Pearl Way, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB418LF

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Alan Smith
07528974123
asmithinellon@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Iain Macleod Kelpie Racing Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Chree University of Aberdeen Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Wilson Hebridean Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Harris Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kyle McIntosh Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Long Elgin CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ian Russell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Nicholas Moir Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Martin Reynolds Kelpie Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Chris Main Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stuart Gordon Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Alexander University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Chris Williamson Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Calum Cormack Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Aaron Johnson University of Aberdeen Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Callum White Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Kyle Mowbray Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Alexander Bond Forres CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Lewis Coffin Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Steve Rae Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Andrew McDonald University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Jamie Taylor University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Lorna Breetzke Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Elliott Harbottle Elgin CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  David Mckay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Rosalyn Payne University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ian Vaughan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Iain Clark Westhill Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Ruth Quigley University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Robert Bacon Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Roz Boynton Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Cameron Brown Spokes Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart King Ythan CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Madigan Elgin CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Merry Neukyt Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Milne Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Ogden Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event open to all CAT 3 / 4 riders including youth, women and men.

Sign on will be within the Ellon Academy Community Campus and will close 30 mins before the start of the race

 

Sign On

  • At Sign On please present your race licence in order to receive your number and Electronic Timing Chip. 
  • If you are not a British Cycling member, you will have to pay a Day Membership. Please have a cheque or cash to pay at sign on as well as deposit of £10 for the timing chip.

           

Race officials: TBC

Race organiser: Alan Smith

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/08/21 18:45 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 47km / 29 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 11/08/21 – 18:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
47km / 29 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This demanding course consists of 3 laps of a seven mile circuit comprising Kinharrachie, Ythanbank, Shire Brae and Ardlethen. On the first 2 laps the riders will descent Ardlethen, cross he bridge over the Ythan and will turn left at the Kinharrachie junction. On the 3rd lap the riders will go straight on at this junction and will cross the finish line near the 30mph speed limit sign on the approach to Ellon. 

Event Details

Event URN:

489549

Start Date:

Wed, 11th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ellon Academy Community Campus, Kellie Pearl Way, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB418LF

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Alan Smith
07528974123
asmithinellon@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Iain Macleod Kelpie Racing Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Chree University of Aberdeen Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Walker Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Wilson Hebridean Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Harris Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kyle McIntosh Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Long Elgin CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ian Russell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Nicholas Moir Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Martin Reynolds Kelpie Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Chris Main Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stuart Gordon Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Alexander University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Chris Williamson Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Calum Cormack Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Aaron Johnson University of Aberdeen Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Callum White Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Kyle Mowbray Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Alexander Bond Forres CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Lewis Coffin Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Steve Rae Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Andrew McDonald University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Jamie Taylor University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Lorna Breetzke Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Elliott Harbottle Elgin CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  David Mckay Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Rosalyn Payne University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ian Vaughan Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Iain Clark Westhill Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Ruth Quigley University of Aberdeen Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Robert Bacon Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Roz Boynton Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Cameron Brown Spokes Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart King Ythan CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Madigan Elgin CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Merry Neukyt Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Milne Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Ogden Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event open to all CAT 3 / 4 riders including youth, women and men.

Sign on will be within the Ellon Academy Community Campus and will close 30 mins before the start of the race

 

Sign On

  • At Sign On please present your race licence in order to receive your number and Electronic Timing Chip. 
  • If you are not a British Cycling member, you will have to pay a Day Membership. Please have a cheque or cash to pay at sign on as well as deposit of £10 for the timing chip.

           

Race officials: TBC

Race organiser: Alan Smith

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/08/21 18:45 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 47km / 29 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 11/08/21 – 18:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
47km / 29 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk