SSSCCRRL - Round 3 - Halfpenny Green

Road , Bobbington – Thursday, 29 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round  4 SSSCCRRL.

Handicap race made up of 4 groups.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

489400

Start Date:

Thu, 29th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Halfpenny Green, Bobbington Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire, DY7 5DZ

View map

Series:

SSSCCRRL

Entry close date

Wed, 21st Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

John Ireson
07771355165
john.ireson@btinternet.com

Safeguarding lead:

James Collins
jamesgcollins@msn.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Handicap race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handicap race - Results
1.  Ryan Greaves HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Denis Gorman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kyle Gatier Beacon Roads CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Gill EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Fenton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Stuart Jones Black Country Racing Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Boscawen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hudson Pro Vision Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Hammersley Velo Runner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Alcock Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dave Hiatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Leah Dixon Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Duncan Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Charles trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jacob Gilkes Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Charles Walker Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jamieson Blain BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Farley Barber Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Charlie Genner Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Robert McGregor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Alec Bond Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jordan Hill ASFRA Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Adam Baker Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Rob Jones Finished 4th 0

31.  Rob Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  John Cooper Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tim Allen Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Paul Neale Velo Runner Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Rowan Schaack Velo Runner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Julian Simon Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Tom Ford EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Charley Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Dyer Stafford Road Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel Hall Velo Runner Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hollins Did not finish 0

Paul Hollins -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Simon Jones Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Philip Mitchell Manchester Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Smith EvoVelo Karbona Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Temple EvoVelo Karbona Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Eliot Ward Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Priority is given to promoting and supporting club riders only.

No entry on the day.

Current Covid rules will apply

 

The Races

Handicap race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 56km / 35 miles
Thu 29/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
56km / 35 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round  4 SSSCCRRL.

Handicap race made up of 4 groups.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

489400

Start Date:

Thu, 29th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Halfpenny Green, Bobbington Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire, DY7 5DZ

View map

Series:

SSSCCRRL

Entry close date

Wed, 21st Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

John Ireson
07771355165
john.ireson@btinternet.com

Safeguarding lead:

James Collins
jamesgcollins@msn.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Handicap race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handicap race - Results
1.  Ryan Greaves HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Denis Gorman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kyle Gatier Beacon Roads CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Gill EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Fenton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Stuart Jones Black Country Racing Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Boscawen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hudson Pro Vision Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Hammersley Velo Runner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Alcock Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dave Hiatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Leah Dixon Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Duncan Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Charles trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jacob Gilkes Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Charles Walker Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jamieson Blain BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Farley Barber Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Charlie Genner Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Robert McGregor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Alec Bond Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jordan Hill ASFRA Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Adam Baker Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Rob Jones Finished 4th 0

31.  Rob Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  John Cooper Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tim Allen Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Paul Neale Velo Runner Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Rowan Schaack Velo Runner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Julian Simon Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Tom Ford EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Charley Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Dyer Stafford Road Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel Hall Velo Runner Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hollins Did not finish 0

Paul Hollins -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Simon Jones Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Philip Mitchell Manchester Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Smith EvoVelo Karbona Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Temple EvoVelo Karbona Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Eliot Ward Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Priority is given to promoting and supporting club riders only.

No entry on the day.

Current Covid rules will apply

 

The Races

Handicap race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 56km / 35 miles
Thu 29/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
56km / 35 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk