Owen Blower Memorial RR's

Road , Loughborough – Sunday, 15 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Promoted in the memory of past British Champion and Club President, Owen Blower.

 

Two races take place using a 9.1mile rolling circuit:

 

Event Details

Event URN:

489255

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Seagrave War Memorial Hall, Green Lane, Seagrave, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE12 7LU

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 13th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Gary Coltman
garycoltman@aol.com

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Briers Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Brown Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Marco Ruggeri Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Oliver Snodden Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Benjamin Leroy JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Dawson Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kit Buchanan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jimmy Kershaw Doddington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Arnold Ashfield RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Oliver Tandy Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Aaron Mansell Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Emily Wadsworth NXTG Racing Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Marine Guerin Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matea Deliu Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Ellmore SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Dannielle Khan Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T... Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  April Tacey DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP... Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Sophie Thackray CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Harris Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tamsin Miller Avid Sport Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ruth Shier Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jennifer Powell Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Polly Mason Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Harriet Dodd Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jamie-Lee Wright CC London Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Georgia Bullard Natural Greatness - Vib Sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Rebecca Richardson Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Charlotte Dalton Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Keri Parton Pro Vision Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Alderney Baker Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Flora Knight Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Lydia Watts AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Anya Tamplin HuntBikeWheels Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Madeleine Nutt Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Rebecca Rimmington Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Sophie Lankford Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Sian Botteley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race 1 - 3/4 starting at 9.30am

Race 2 - Women's National B (E/1/2/3) starting at 1.30pm

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/21 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Postal: (£26.00), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 15/08/21 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/21 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Postal: (£26.00), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 15/08/21 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Promoted in the memory of past British Champion and Club President, Owen Blower.

 

Two races take place using a 9.1mile rolling circuit:

 

Event Details

Event URN:

489255

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Seagrave War Memorial Hall, Green Lane, Seagrave, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE12 7LU

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 13th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Gary Coltman
garycoltman@aol.com

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Briers Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Brown Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Marco Ruggeri Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Oliver Snodden Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Benjamin Leroy JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Dawson Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kit Buchanan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jimmy Kershaw Doddington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Arnold Ashfield RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Oliver Tandy Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Aaron Mansell Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Emily Wadsworth NXTG Racing Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Marine Guerin Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matea Deliu Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Ellmore SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Dannielle Khan Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T... Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  April Tacey DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP... Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Sophie Thackray CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Harris Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tamsin Miller Avid Sport Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ruth Shier Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jennifer Powell Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Polly Mason Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Harriet Dodd Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jamie-Lee Wright CC London Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Georgia Bullard Natural Greatness - Vib Sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Rebecca Richardson Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Charlotte Dalton Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Keri Parton Pro Vision Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Alderney Baker Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Flora Knight Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Lydia Watts AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Anya Tamplin HuntBikeWheels Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Madeleine Nutt Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Rebecca Rimmington Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Sophie Lankford Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Sian Botteley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race 1 - 3/4 starting at 9.30am

Race 2 - Women's National B (E/1/2/3) starting at 1.30pm

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/21 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Entry: Postal: (£26.00), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 15/08/21 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/21 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Postal: (£26.00), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 15/08/21 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk