Milton Keynes Bowl Team MK Thursday #1

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Thursday, 22 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Short Bowl inner circuit races for 4th Cats, Women and 2,3, Cats on the closed circuit Milton Keynes National Bowl 

A Mens' 4th Cat Race, a Womens' 1234 Cat Race and then a Mens' 23 Cat Race all lasting 30 minutes plus three laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

489121

Start Date:

Thu, 22nd Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 21st Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Alun Duncan-Jones
volunteers@teammk.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  James Newnham Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alan Wylie Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Samuel Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lucas Timms Solihull CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Kyle Wisniewski Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joe Kerner University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Zachary Metheringham Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ralph Hope Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

9.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

10.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Daniel Armstrong JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Irvine Treads Cycle Club - Northampt... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Matt Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Thomas Caskey St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sadiq Jaffer Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Mathilde Pauls 1904 RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Leah Moorman Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlotte Williams Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Bronwyn Tagg Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jennifer Andrews 1904 RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gemma Felstead Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Molli Keenor JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Emily Chilton Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Sian Marsh Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Katie Ferguson Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jennifer Lake Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Abby Bambury Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Abigail Cooper Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Hayley Holland Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 2/3 - Results
1.  James O'Connell Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Gill EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cavan Walker Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Max Holgate Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Mason Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Brown Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Kerr Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Wilson Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stuart Gough Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Cameron Foster Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nawfal Demnati Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jeremy Godfrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will be outside the Pavilion at the MK Bowl Watling Street entrance and will open at 1715 for the first race 

Exact timings may vary.  Day licences will be accepted for the Mens' 4th Cats.

The course will be kept to the inner Bowl circuit to enable three consecutive races to be run. 

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/07/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 22/07/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 22/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Mens 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/07/21 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 22/07/21 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Short Bowl inner circuit races for 4th Cats, Women and 2,3, Cats on the closed circuit Milton Keynes National Bowl 

A Mens' 4th Cat Race, a Womens' 1234 Cat Race and then a Mens' 23 Cat Race all lasting 30 minutes plus three laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

489121

Start Date:

Thu, 22nd Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 21st Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Alun Duncan-Jones
volunteers@teammk.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  James Newnham Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alan Wylie Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Samuel Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lucas Timms Solihull CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Kyle Wisniewski Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joe Kerner University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Zachary Metheringham Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ralph Hope Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

9.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

10.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Daniel Armstrong JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Irvine Treads Cycle Club - Northampt... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Matt Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Thomas Caskey St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sadiq Jaffer Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Mathilde Pauls 1904 RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Leah Moorman Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlotte Williams Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Bronwyn Tagg Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jennifer Andrews 1904 RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gemma Felstead Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Molli Keenor JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Emily Chilton Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Sian Marsh Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Katie Ferguson Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jennifer Lake Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Abby Bambury Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Abigail Cooper Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Hayley Holland Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 2/3 - Results
1.  James O'Connell Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Gill EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cavan Walker Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Max Holgate Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Mason Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Brown Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Kerr Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Wilson Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stuart Gough Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Cameron Foster Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nawfal Demnati Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jeremy Godfrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will be outside the Pavilion at the MK Bowl Watling Street entrance and will open at 1715 for the first race 

Exact timings may vary.  Day licences will be accepted for the Mens' 4th Cats.

The course will be kept to the inner Bowl circuit to enable three consecutive races to be run. 

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/07/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 22/07/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 22/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Mens 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/07/21 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 22/07/21 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk