Round 3 of the Reifen Racing and Scott Sports XC series

MTB XC , Northumberland – Friday, 30 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Three round XC mountain bike series at Kirkley Cycles kindly supported by SCOTT Sports 

Event Details

Event URN:

488914

Start Date:

Fri, 30th Jul 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cafe, Thorneyford Farm, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Adam Cooke
adamcooke1@hotmail.com

Delegate Organiser:
John Davidson
johngill.davidson@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Grand Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Bill Kay Reifen Racing Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished G/Vet 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Brian Johnson CJ Performance Cycles Race Tea... Finished G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  John Cann Blumilk.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Geoff Mount Finished 0

8.  Geoff Mount -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Edward Sarmiento www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished G/Vet 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Nicholas Gilbert Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Anthony Robbins Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male Race - Results
1.  Charlie Stephenson Richmond Cycling Club Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Oliver Glen Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Female Race - Results
1.  Adele McAleer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Male Race - Results
1.  Charles Fletcher Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Jones Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Adam Martin SCOTT Racing Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  William Brown Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Peter Hawkins Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Stefan Pietruszka Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  James George Dunn South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Horst Starke Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Michael Noble Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joe Rutherford Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female Race - Results
1.  Elaine Moore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Tony McCullagh Darlington CC Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Matthew Barnes Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Steven Ward Velo Culture Finished Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Phil Cook Velo Culture Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Lee Sanderson Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Russ Harland Whitby Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Craig Nicholl South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Judson North Tyneside Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female Race - Results
1.  Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male Race - Results
1.  Will Roberts Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  James Elves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry only. Entries close at midnight on Tuesday before the event. 

Entries / Series structure

Where there were less than 3 entries in any one category in the first round, that category is grouped together with the most appropriate category as you will need to ride all 3 rounds to get a position for the series.

Timings

Timings are:

17:45 – Sign-on opens

18:15 – Course open for practice

19:00 – All adult races start

19:05 – Youth and juvenile races start

19:35 – Youth and juvenile races finish – (Adult riders be aware the bell after 20ish minutes isn’t for you!)

20:30 – Adult race finishes

Sign-on

Bring your licence with you.  We will collect these and exchange them for a race number board and cable ties. Make sure you sign the sign-on sheet. 

Wear a mask during sign-on and sanitize your hands before and after– bring your own sanitizer and a pen.

Pit / Feeding

There are no pits or bottle hand ups.  Make sure you are carrying everything you need to complete the duration of your race.

Gridding

Gridded based on your series standings.

The course

This is a mountain bike event.  The course contains single track and XC style obstacles.  In two places on the course there are A and B line options.  The A line is more technical but faster.

Covid requirements

You all know the rules and guidance, if you don’t have a read of it on the BC and government websites.

If you currently have coronavirus or are required to isolate, please do not attend the event.  If you have any symptoms, please do not attend the event.

Please maintain social distancing and limit the number of people who attend the event with you.  There is plenty of space around the course for any spectators to maintenance a distance.

Do not spit, snot or shout. Listen to the officials and marshal.

 

Good luck, see you Friday.

The Races

Grand Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Grand Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Senior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Senior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master, Senior,... 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Master, Senior,...
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Juvenile Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Juvenile Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Youth Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins
Youth Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Three round XC mountain bike series at Kirkley Cycles kindly supported by SCOTT Sports 

Event Details

Event URN:

488914

Start Date:

Fri, 30th Jul 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cafe, Thorneyford Farm, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Adam Cooke
adamcooke1@hotmail.com

Delegate Organiser:
John Davidson
johngill.davidson@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Grand Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Bill Kay Reifen Racing Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished G/Vet 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Brian Johnson CJ Performance Cycles Race Tea... Finished G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  John Cann Blumilk.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Geoff Mount Finished 0

8.  Geoff Mount -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Edward Sarmiento www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished G/Vet 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Nicholas Gilbert Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Anthony Robbins Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male Race - Results
1.  Charlie Stephenson Richmond Cycling Club Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Oliver Glen Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Female Race - Results
1.  Adele McAleer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Male Race - Results
1.  Charles Fletcher Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Jones Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Adam Martin SCOTT Racing Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  William Brown Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Peter Hawkins Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Stefan Pietruszka Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  James George Dunn South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Horst Starke Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Michael Noble Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joe Rutherford Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female Race - Results
1.  Elaine Moore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Tony McCullagh Darlington CC Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Matthew Barnes Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Steven Ward Velo Culture Finished Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Phil Cook Velo Culture Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Lee Sanderson Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Russ Harland Whitby Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Craig Nicholl South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Judson North Tyneside Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female Race - Results
1.  Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male Race - Results
1.  Will Roberts Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  James Elves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry only. Entries close at midnight on Tuesday before the event. 

Entries / Series structure

Where there were less than 3 entries in any one category in the first round, that category is grouped together with the most appropriate category as you will need to ride all 3 rounds to get a position for the series.

Timings

Timings are:

17:45 – Sign-on opens

18:15 – Course open for practice

19:00 – All adult races start

19:05 – Youth and juvenile races start

19:35 – Youth and juvenile races finish – (Adult riders be aware the bell after 20ish minutes isn’t for you!)

20:30 – Adult race finishes

Sign-on

Bring your licence with you.  We will collect these and exchange them for a race number board and cable ties. Make sure you sign the sign-on sheet. 

Wear a mask during sign-on and sanitize your hands before and after– bring your own sanitizer and a pen.

Pit / Feeding

There are no pits or bottle hand ups.  Make sure you are carrying everything you need to complete the duration of your race.

Gridding

Gridded based on your series standings.

The course

This is a mountain bike event.  The course contains single track and XC style obstacles.  In two places on the course there are A and B line options.  The A line is more technical but faster.

Covid requirements

You all know the rules and guidance, if you don’t have a read of it on the BC and government websites.

If you currently have coronavirus or are required to isolate, please do not attend the event.  If you have any symptoms, please do not attend the event.

Please maintain social distancing and limit the number of people who attend the event with you.  There is plenty of space around the course for any spectators to maintenance a distance.

Do not spit, snot or shout. Listen to the officials and marshal.

 

Good luck, see you Friday.

The Races

Grand Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Grand Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Senior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Senior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master, Senior,... 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Master, Senior,...
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:00
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Juvenile Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Juvenile Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Youth Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins
Youth Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/07/21 19:05 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 30/07/21 – 19:05
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk