Ashfield RC - Darley Moor Race #7

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 17 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

Ashfield RC has a long history of holding events at the Darley Moor circuit and we are pleased to restart the events we had planned before the impact of the Covid lockdown.

We are holding this event with the support of British Cycling and are following guidance regarding the number of competitors and race duration.

Races are limited to 60 competitors. 

Competitors must only enter ONE race

Races are

U8/U10 Boys & Girls

U12 Boys & Girls

U14 Boys & Girls

U16 Boys & Girls

Cat 4 only – Men & Women

Cat 2/3/4 – Men & Women

Event Details

Event URN:

488562

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 13th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Richard Slaney
richard.slaney@tinyworld.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Philip Heath
pandj.heath@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Thomas Batchelor COBL Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Samuel Salih Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Zico Grinion Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kit Buchanan Solihull CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Ward Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Killian Stewart COBL Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jake Hagyard Rutland CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jude Milburn Rutland CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Green Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Cat 2/3/4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 2/3/4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Max Sillifant Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Huw Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Lucas Mapperley CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Yates Identity Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Greaves HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Will Beech Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Newall HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Team Ohten Aveas Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Billy Laight Velo Fixers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  George Stephen Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Callum Jones Cycle Derby CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Finley Bass Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Oliver Sewell Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Joshua Williams JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Joseph Tate Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Oliver Atkinson Velo Club Lincoln Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Tom Hyde Newport Shropshire CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  John Appleby Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Greaves Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Niamh Campbell Williams Derby Mercury RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lindsay Toy Beeston RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Hoyle Ashfield RC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jakob Hill Clifton CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Isaac Oliver North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Dillon Preece Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Samuel Murcott Beeston Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Callum Marshall Matlock CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Harry Hudson Matlock CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Leo Bass Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Gemma Newall Cycle Derby CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ruby Summer Osborne Leicester Forest CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls & Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls & Boys - Results
1.  Finley Hudson Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Arthur Oliver Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joshua Wood Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Tyler Dyson NSR (Nigel Smith Racing) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Girls & Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls & Boys - Results
1.  Micah Johnson Hayward Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Frank White North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  James Trippier Newport Shropshire CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Billy Hoyle Ashfield RC Did not finish D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: D

U8 Girls & Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls & Boys - Results
1.  Theo Dyson Finished 0

1.  Theo Dyson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Max Parish Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Martha Roper Newport Shropshire CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

To ensure we provide a safe environment in relation to Covid19, as possible, there will be no entries on the day. We will use British Cycling’s online entry system for all participants.

In the event of the race being cancelled due to a change in either Government or British Cycling guidance, we will offer a partial refund taking into account any costs incurred.

All attendees are to take responsibility for their own health and must not attend if they are displaying any symptoms of Covid19 which are a new and continuous cough, loss or change of taste or smell or a high temperature or fever.

We will be able to provide race licences on the day. To minimise cash handling, no change will be given so, please bring the exact amount.

Day licence fees

No BC membership £10

Bonze BC member £10

Silver or Gold BC member £5

This event is limited to 60 riders per event.

Attendees are asked to consider their travel to and from the event in light of Government guidance on general travel.

Riders are asked to arrive no earlier than 1 hour before their race.

There is sufficient car parking space for attendees to leave a space between vehicles.  Volunteers will be on hand to direct attendees.

There will be a designated area for event registration, and this will be marshal controlled for access and socially distanced.  A physical signature is not required but race licences need to be checked and should be presented at registration to collect numbers.

There will be no refreshments provided at the event.

There will be no access to changing facilities on the day. Toilets are available with guidelines in place for use.  Hand sanitiser is provided.

Depending on the number of entries, we aim to give prize money on the day but there will be no formal podiums.

The Races

Cat 4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Cat 2/3/4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 14:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sat 17/07/21 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 11:15 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 11:15
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 17/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 17/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 10:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 10:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Girls & Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 10:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls & Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 17/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls & Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 09:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

Ashfield RC has a long history of holding events at the Darley Moor circuit and we are pleased to restart the events we had planned before the impact of the Covid lockdown.

We are holding this event with the support of British Cycling and are following guidance regarding the number of competitors and race duration.

Races are limited to 60 competitors. 

Competitors must only enter ONE race

Races are

U8/U10 Boys & Girls

U12 Boys & Girls

U14 Boys & Girls

U16 Boys & Girls

Cat 4 only – Men & Women

Cat 2/3/4 – Men & Women

Event Details

Event URN:

488562

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 13th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Richard Slaney
richard.slaney@tinyworld.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Philip Heath
pandj.heath@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Thomas Batchelor COBL Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Samuel Salih Yomp Bonk Crew Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Zico Grinion Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kit Buchanan Solihull CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Ward Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Killian Stewart COBL Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jake Hagyard Rutland CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jude Milburn Rutland CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Green Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Cat 2/3/4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 2/3/4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Max Sillifant Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Huw Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Lucas Mapperley CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Yates Identity Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Greaves HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Will Beech Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Newall HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Team Ohten Aveas Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Billy Laight Velo Fixers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  George Stephen Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Callum Jones Cycle Derby CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Finley Bass Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Oliver Sewell Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Joshua Williams JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Joseph Tate Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Oliver Atkinson Velo Club Lincoln Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Tom Hyde Newport Shropshire CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  John Appleby Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Henry Barker-Pine Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Greaves Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Niamh Campbell Williams Derby Mercury RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lindsay Toy Beeston RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Hoyle Ashfield RC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Jakob Hill Clifton CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Isaac Oliver North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Dillon Preece Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Samuel Murcott Beeston Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Callum Marshall Matlock CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Harry Hudson Matlock CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Leo Bass Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Gemma Newall Cycle Derby CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ruby Summer Osborne Leicester Forest CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls & Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls & Boys - Results
1.  Finley Hudson Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Arthur Oliver Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joshua Wood Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Tyler Dyson NSR (Nigel Smith Racing) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Girls & Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls & Boys - Results
1.  Micah Johnson Hayward Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Frank White North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  James Trippier Newport Shropshire CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Billy Hoyle Ashfield RC Did not finish D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: D

U8 Girls & Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls & Boys - Results
1.  Theo Dyson Finished 0

1.  Theo Dyson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Max Parish Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Martha Roper Newport Shropshire CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

To ensure we provide a safe environment in relation to Covid19, as possible, there will be no entries on the day. We will use British Cycling’s online entry system for all participants.

In the event of the race being cancelled due to a change in either Government or British Cycling guidance, we will offer a partial refund taking into account any costs incurred.

All attendees are to take responsibility for their own health and must not attend if they are displaying any symptoms of Covid19 which are a new and continuous cough, loss or change of taste or smell or a high temperature or fever.

We will be able to provide race licences on the day. To minimise cash handling, no change will be given so, please bring the exact amount.

Day licence fees

No BC membership £10

Bonze BC member £10

Silver or Gold BC member £5

This event is limited to 60 riders per event.

Attendees are asked to consider their travel to and from the event in light of Government guidance on general travel.

Riders are asked to arrive no earlier than 1 hour before their race.

There is sufficient car parking space for attendees to leave a space between vehicles.  Volunteers will be on hand to direct attendees.

There will be a designated area for event registration, and this will be marshal controlled for access and socially distanced.  A physical signature is not required but race licences need to be checked and should be presented at registration to collect numbers.

There will be no refreshments provided at the event.

There will be no access to changing facilities on the day. Toilets are available with guidelines in place for use.  Hand sanitiser is provided.

Depending on the number of entries, we aim to give prize money on the day but there will be no formal podiums.

The Races

Cat 4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Cat 2/3/4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 14:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sat 17/07/21 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 11:15 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 11:15
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 17/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 17/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 10:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 10:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Girls & Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 10:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls & Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 17/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls & Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/07/21 09:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Sat 17/07/21 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk