Holt Racing Pembrey crit #9

Closed Circuit , Llanelli – Wednesday, 07 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Circuit Racing on the purpose built 1.7km road circuit at the National Closed Road Circuit in Pembrey country park.

 

Race Program:

Race 1 - 6.15pm - 45 mins (Youth A&B start together)

Youth A Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth B Girls

 

* 3rd category can now enter two races.

 

Race 2 - 7.05pm - 45 mins

3/4 Men

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

 

Race 3 - 7.55pm - 50 mins

E/1/2/3 Men

 

*All race durations and start times are subject to change.

Online entries only:

Youth £10

Seniors/Junior £12

 

 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

488053

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Pembrey National Closed Road Circuit, Pembrey Country Park, Burry Port, Llanelli, SA16 0EJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 5th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Caffi Gruff Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oscar Davies CC Abergavenny - JP Signs & Pr... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Alex Coles Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Aelwen Davies Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Efa Oliver Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 category - Results
1.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Guy Blowfield Gateway Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Christopher Davies Cycle Specific Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Cadle Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dylan Griffiths Clwb Seiclo Llanymddyfri Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joshua Jones Bynea CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Adrian Gammage Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Owen Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Richard Leary Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gabriel Hamon Cardiff JIF Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4/J Women - Results
1.  Eva Marshall Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Griff Lewis Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hefin Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Dylan Griffiths Clwb Seiclo Llanymddyfri Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny - JP Signs & Pr... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Matthew Hughes Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Iwan Jones Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harvey McNaughton Wales Racing Academy Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note there is a new parking system in the park and you will either need to purchase a season ticket or pay at a machine before exiting through the barrier >>> http://www.pembreycountrypark.wales/parking-annual-parking-permits/

 

If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately.

 

On arrival:

  • Park at the entrance to the closed road circuit.
  • Social distancing is required at all times before and after each race.
  • Collect your race number - Enter the one way system through the gates (Keep left)
  • Youth & Juniors go through the gear check before collecting your race number.
  • Take your race number from the desk steward, no sign on just go straight back to your vehicle.
  • Pin your two numbers directly onto your back pockets side by side with a slight gap.
  • Limited toilet facilities and no changing. 
  • Try to bring rollers or Turbo to warm up, otherwise please be courteous to other park users and ride responsibly.
  • You can come to the pit area from 2 mins before the start of your race and wait on one of the social distance markings.
  • While we are still under Covid restrictions all races will start from the pit lane and role through the start finish line where the race will officially start.
  • After the finish continue round the circuit and listen to marshal instructions who may turn you short to leave the circuit and return to your vehicle as quickly as possible.
  • Please RETURN your RACE NUMBER after the second race.
  • Provisional Results will be posted on Holtracing facebook page as soon as we can, then official results will be submitted to British Cycling.

 

The Races

Youth A & B ENTRY Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4/J Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:55
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Circuit Racing on the purpose built 1.7km road circuit at the National Closed Road Circuit in Pembrey country park.

 

Race Program:

Race 1 - 6.15pm - 45 mins (Youth A&B start together)

Youth A Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth B Girls

 

* 3rd category can now enter two races.

 

Race 2 - 7.05pm - 45 mins

3/4 Men

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

 

Race 3 - 7.55pm - 50 mins

E/1/2/3 Men

 

*All race durations and start times are subject to change.

Online entries only:

Youth £10

Seniors/Junior £12

 

 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

488053

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Pembrey National Closed Road Circuit, Pembrey Country Park, Burry Port, Llanelli, SA16 0EJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 5th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Caffi Gruff Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oscar Davies CC Abergavenny - JP Signs & Pr... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Alex Coles Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Aelwen Davies Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Efa Oliver Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 category - Results
1.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Guy Blowfield Gateway Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Christopher Davies Cycle Specific Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Cadle Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dylan Griffiths Clwb Seiclo Llanymddyfri Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joshua Jones Bynea CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Adrian Gammage Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Owen Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Richard Leary Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gabriel Hamon Cardiff JIF Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4/J Women - Results
1.  Eva Marshall Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Griff Lewis Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hefin Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Dylan Griffiths Clwb Seiclo Llanymddyfri Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny - JP Signs & Pr... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Matthew Hughes Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Iwan Jones Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harvey McNaughton Wales Racing Academy Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note there is a new parking system in the park and you will either need to purchase a season ticket or pay at a machine before exiting through the barrier >>> http://www.pembreycountrypark.wales/parking-annual-parking-permits/

 

If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately.

 

On arrival:

  • Park at the entrance to the closed road circuit.
  • Social distancing is required at all times before and after each race.
  • Collect your race number - Enter the one way system through the gates (Keep left)
  • Youth & Juniors go through the gear check before collecting your race number.
  • Take your race number from the desk steward, no sign on just go straight back to your vehicle.
  • Pin your two numbers directly onto your back pockets side by side with a slight gap.
  • Limited toilet facilities and no changing. 
  • Try to bring rollers or Turbo to warm up, otherwise please be courteous to other park users and ride responsibly.
  • You can come to the pit area from 2 mins before the start of your race and wait on one of the social distance markings.
  • While we are still under Covid restrictions all races will start from the pit lane and role through the start finish line where the race will officially start.
  • After the finish continue round the circuit and listen to marshal instructions who may turn you short to leave the circuit and return to your vehicle as quickly as possible.
  • Please RETURN your RACE NUMBER after the second race.
  • Provisional Results will be posted on Holtracing facebook page as soon as we can, then official results will be submitted to British Cycling.

 

The Races

Youth A & B ENTRY Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4/J Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:55
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk