Holt Racing Pembrey crit #6

Closed Circuit , Llanelli – Wednesday, 16 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Circuit Racing on the purpose built 1.7km road circuit at the National Closed Road Circuit in Pembrey country park.

 

Race Program:

Race 1 - 6.15pm - 45 mins (Youth A&B start together)

Youth A Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth B Girls

 

* 3rd category men PLEASE ONLY ENTER ONE OF THE BELOW RACES 

 

Race 2 - 7.05pm - 45 mins

3/4 Men

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

 

Race 3 - 7.55pm - 50 mins

E/1/2/3 Men

 

*All race durations and start times are subject to change.

Online entries only:

Youth £10

Seniors/Junior £12

 

 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

488045

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Pembrey National Closed Road Circuit, Pembrey Country Park, Burry Port, Llanelli, SA16 0EJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947
holtcycleracing@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Caffi Gruff Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cian Llewellyn Towy Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lowri Richards Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Rory Gravelle Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alex Coles Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Efa Oliver Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 category - Results
1.  Guy Rees Bynea CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Charles trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Smart Bradford on Avon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Cadle Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Jones Bynea CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Robinson Bynea CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Gruffudd Pugh-Jones Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jonathan Hopkins Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon Jones Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Best Bynea CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Lloyd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Fraser Steel Swansea University Cycling Tea... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4/J Women - Results
1.  Eluned King Team Breeze Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Eva Marshall Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lewis Askey Equipe Cycliste Continentale G... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Griff Lewis Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bryn Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Thomas Grigson Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  William Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note there is a new parking system in the park and you will either need to purchase a season ticket or pay at a machine before exiting through the barrier >>> http://www.pembreycountrypark.wales/parking-annual-parking-permits/

 

If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately.

 

On arrival:

  • Park at the entrance to the closed road circuit.
  • Social distancing is required at all times before and after each race.
  • Collect your race number - Enter the one way system through the gates (Keep left)
  • Youth & Juniors go through the gear check before collecting your race number.
  • Take your race number from the desk steward, no sign on just go straight back to your vehicle.
  • Pin your two numbers directly onto your back pockets side by side with a slight gap.
  • Limited toilet facilities and no changing. 
  • Try to bring rollers or Turbo to warm up, otherwise please be courteous to other park users and ride responsibly.
  • You can come to the pit area from 2 mins before the start of your race and wait on one of the social distance markings.
  • While we are still under Covid restrictions all races will start from the pit lane and role through the start finish line where the race will officially start.
  • After the finish continue round the circuit and listen to marshal instructions who may turn you short to leave the circuit and return to your vehicle as quickly as possible.
  • Please RETURN your RACE NUMBER after the second race.
  • Provisional Results will be posted on Holtracing facebook page as soon as we can, then official results will be submitted to British Cycling.

 

The Races

Youth A & B ENTRY Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4/J Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 19:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 19:55
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Circuit Racing on the purpose built 1.7km road circuit at the National Closed Road Circuit in Pembrey country park.

 

Race Program:

Race 1 - 6.15pm - 45 mins (Youth A&B start together)

Youth A Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth B Girls

 

* 3rd category men PLEASE ONLY ENTER ONE OF THE BELOW RACES 

 

Race 2 - 7.05pm - 45 mins

3/4 Men

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

 

Race 3 - 7.55pm - 50 mins

E/1/2/3 Men

 

*All race durations and start times are subject to change.

Online entries only:

Youth £10

Seniors/Junior £12

 

 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

488045

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Pembrey National Closed Road Circuit, Pembrey Country Park, Burry Port, Llanelli, SA16 0EJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947
holtcycleracing@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Caffi Gruff Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cian Llewellyn Towy Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lowri Richards Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Rory Gravelle Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alex Coles Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Efa Oliver Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

3/4 category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 category - Results
1.  Guy Rees Bynea CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Charles trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Smart Bradford on Avon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Cadle Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Jones Bynea CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Robinson Bynea CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Gruffudd Pugh-Jones Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jonathan Hopkins Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon Jones Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Best Bynea CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Lloyd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Fraser Steel Swansea University Cycling Tea... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4/J Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4/J Women - Results
1.  Eluned King Team Breeze Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Eva Marshall Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lewis Askey Equipe Cycliste Continentale G... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Griff Lewis Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bryn Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Thomas Grigson Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  William Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note there is a new parking system in the park and you will either need to purchase a season ticket or pay at a machine before exiting through the barrier >>> http://www.pembreycountrypark.wales/parking-annual-parking-permits/

 

If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately.

 

On arrival:

  • Park at the entrance to the closed road circuit.
  • Social distancing is required at all times before and after each race.
  • Collect your race number - Enter the one way system through the gates (Keep left)
  • Youth & Juniors go through the gear check before collecting your race number.
  • Take your race number from the desk steward, no sign on just go straight back to your vehicle.
  • Pin your two numbers directly onto your back pockets side by side with a slight gap.
  • Limited toilet facilities and no changing. 
  • Try to bring rollers or Turbo to warm up, otherwise please be courteous to other park users and ride responsibly.
  • You can come to the pit area from 2 mins before the start of your race and wait on one of the social distance markings.
  • While we are still under Covid restrictions all races will start from the pit lane and role through the start finish line where the race will officially start.
  • After the finish continue round the circuit and listen to marshal instructions who may turn you short to leave the circuit and return to your vehicle as quickly as possible.
  • Please RETURN your RACE NUMBER after the second race.
  • Provisional Results will be posted on Holtracing facebook page as soon as we can, then official results will be submitted to British Cycling.

 

The Races

Youth A & B ENTRY Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 18:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
3/4 category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4/J Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/06/21 19:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Wed 16/06/21 – 19:55
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk