Guildford Town Centre Races 2021

Closed Circuit , Surrey – Wednesday, 07 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

A return of the legendary Guildford Town Centre criterium races on a short and fast circuit which takes in the historic cobbled High Street, a sweeping descent of North Street and back up the paved Market Street.  The evening commences with a series of Youth races, progressing through to the Local Heroes 3rd Cat races, the Women's race and the Elite race to finish - all set against a backdrop of the stunning Surrey Hills.

 

The circuit is fast and technical and offers one of the few opportunities in the UK to race a town centre criterium with some cobblestones thrown in to add to the excitement.  The races attract a strong field of riders but above all the focus is on atmosphere, entertainment and a great evening out with friends and family.

 

Come early, bring your friends and family, watch the youth races as well as the senior races, have dinner in the nearby restaurants and cafes and enjoy the re-opening of our historic Town Centre.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

487863

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Hall, High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3RR

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 1st Jul 2021

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Stanley Cox Swallowfield Velo Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Thomas Adshead Manchester Wheelers Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Django Parfitt Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Miles Parfitt Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Billy Gilmore Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Murtaza Taimur Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Alyssa Gitnik VC Londres Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Poppy Bishop Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Mehreen Taimur Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Holly Bishop Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Alice Langley Solent Pirates Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Martha Hazael Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  William Gooch Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Mujtaba Taimur Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jacob Day Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Callum Moore Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Jack Shepard Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Archie Clipsham VCGH Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Harry Adshead Redhill Raiders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Daniel Graham Redhill Raiders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Matteo Minelli Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Alexander Fraser Redhill Raiders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Alexander Barnett Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Callum Graham Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
13.  Harry Charlton Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
14.  Austin Gray Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
15.  Noah Hazael Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
16.  Leo Gilmore Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
17.  Austin Clarke Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Matilda Wilks Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jaya Martingale Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Evie Cox Swallowfield Velo Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Grace Gooch Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Harrison Hendy Team HUP Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel de la Mare VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Milo De La Mare VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Thomas Wilks Sotonia CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Sammy Baker Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Asher Gray Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Myles Aston Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Finley Andrews Redhill Raiders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  James Earl Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Rory Clarke Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Charles Punter VCGH Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Daniel Sharland Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Joseph Legge Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  John Highet Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Ieuan Griffiths Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
16.  Harry Moran Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
17.  Stirling Strugnell VCGH Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
18.  Sebastian Sochovsky VCGH Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
19.  Daniel Anjomshoaa Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
20.  William Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Skye Martingale Sotonia CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Isla Watson Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Katharine Straub Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Phoebe Potter WyndyMilla Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Rosie Wingate Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Evelyn Sleight Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Pasmore Velo Club Venta Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Finn O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Kyran Levey Solent Pirates Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Huw Watkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Harry Woodhouse Kent Velo Youth Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Bottomley Solent Pirates Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Charlie Shepherd Solent Pirates Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ewan Watson Solent Pirates Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ollie Bodley-Scott London Dynamo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Noah Potter WyndyMilla Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  George Sleight Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charlotte Smith Solent Pirates Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Millie Dean 4T+ Cyclopark Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Emma Harrison Sotonia CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Sophie Barnett Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Neal Southborough & District Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Abraham Charlotteville CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Munday 4T+ Cyclopark Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ben Coppola Four4th Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Edward Charles WORX Factory Racing Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Clements Southborough & District Whls Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Reece Pittman Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Oliver Masters Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Sam Gilbert Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Stanley Kent London Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Joseph O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Owain Williams Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Oscar Jordan Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Under 16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Girls - Results
1.  Electra Morris Charlotteville CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hope Inglis Kent Velo Youth Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bobbie O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Georgina Pasmore Velo Club Venta Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Evie Moran Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Local Heroes (3rd Cat Only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Local Heroes (3rd Cat Only) - Results
1.  Benjamin Tuchner TEKKERZ CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Ewing Foran CCC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Briers Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Patrick Atkinson Team Surrey Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Theo Clarke TRASH MILE Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joseph Kirton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Vassen G!RO Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Conor Williams VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver East Ex Machina Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jacob James trainSharp Development Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Harry Giles Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dean Hendry GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Philip Palmer Paceline RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Tom Smith Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  George Sloan VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Byrne CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Joshua Ballinger trainSharp Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Hamish Forsyth trainSharp Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Elliot Moreve Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matthew Sim Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Adam Dart GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tijmen Schel Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ross Ovens VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  James Buchanan Balham Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Lee Higlett Neighbourhood Brighton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  David Scrivener Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tristan Natoli Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  David Farmer Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Chris Carter Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  George Creasey BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Franks PARLAY CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddie Loveday Team Surrey Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dani Christmas Le Col - Wahoo Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rebecca Seal Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimita... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harriet Dodd Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alice McWilliam Grinta Coaching Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jasmine Harlow BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Holly MacMahon BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rebecca Hair Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Bexy Dew Saint Piran WRT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Polly Burge Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Katie Scott CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Penny Colloff Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Marine Guerin Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Ellen Inglis Brother UK-Orientation Marketi... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Amy Perryman Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lucia Bruton Saint Piran WRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Victoria Lovett AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Lydia Watts AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Madeleine Nutt Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Kate Wootton CAMS-Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Charlotte-Louise McGreevy AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Chloe Vickers Loughborough Lightning Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Laura Pittard Brother UK-Orientation Marketi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Clover Murray CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Isabella Torrie Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Lena Kane Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Katarzyna Madej Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Madeleine Gammons Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Amy Marks Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Elite Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Race E/1/2 - Results
1.  Maximilian Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Daniel Tulett Canyon DHB Sungod Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Rory Townsend Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Callum Macleod Canyon DHB Sungod Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Toby Barnes Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Alexander Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Jenkins Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo In-Gear Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Archie Peet Flamme Rouge Rouleurs Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Ellis Saint Piran Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexander Welburn trainSharp Development Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Thomas Lowther StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Springbett Foran CCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Josh Housley Willebrord Wil Vooruit Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Elliot Phillips VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Iwan Evans Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Isaac Mundy Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Callum Riley Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Richard Mardle Sigma Sports | Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Max Sillifant Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Aaron Stone Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Euan Macleod Canyon DHB Sungod Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Avery Brother UK-Orientation Marketi... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jamieson Blain Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Craig Cole Team Solo Vinci Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Cai Davies Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Bryn Davies Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Aaron Freeman Richardsons Trek DAS Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harrison Mayo Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jonathan Mould TEKKERZ CC Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Nicholson TAAP Cervelo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Noah Phillips VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Whilst the scheduled date of the races is due after Step 4 of the Governments road map out of lockdown, we are planning on maintaining certain Covid-19 Secure measures as we recognise that the pandemic will be far from over.  There will be restrictions on competitors congregating at the top end of the High Street as they warm up.  In the past this has caused bottlenecks on the pavements for spectators, riders and residents.  All warming up must be done away from the circuit, or in designated areas at the lower end of the closed off High Street.  The club retains the right to bar riders from racing should they fail to comply with the guidelines. 

We are planning for registration and sign on, warm up and timing chip installation and removal to all be done outside with additional hygiene controls in place on the circuit.

We are very fortunate to have the support of Guildford Borough Council and we want to make sure that we showcase cycling as a considerate as well as exciting sport. 

Further information via a rider information pack will be sent prior to the event.

In the event of a rider displaying symptoms consistent with Covid-19, or receiving a positive test, or being required to isolate in accordance the Covid-19 prevailing guidance the rider must not attend the event.  In such circumstances (providing the rider advises the organiser in advance of the event) a full refund will be provided with the exception of the £1 British Cycling application fee which is not refundable.

The event is liable to cancellation at extremely short notice should Covid-19 rules change, or Guildford Borough Council Public Health / Safety Advisory Group support be withdrawn.  In the event of cancellation, the club will endeavour to reimburse entry fees minus the £1 British Cycling application fee which is not refundable.

The Races

Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:00 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
2 laps
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:00 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
2 laps
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Local Heroes (3rd Cat Only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Elite Race E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins / plus 10 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
50 mins / plus 10 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

A return of the legendary Guildford Town Centre criterium races on a short and fast circuit which takes in the historic cobbled High Street, a sweeping descent of North Street and back up the paved Market Street.  The evening commences with a series of Youth races, progressing through to the Local Heroes 3rd Cat races, the Women's race and the Elite race to finish - all set against a backdrop of the stunning Surrey Hills.

 

The circuit is fast and technical and offers one of the few opportunities in the UK to race a town centre criterium with some cobblestones thrown in to add to the excitement.  The races attract a strong field of riders but above all the focus is on atmosphere, entertainment and a great evening out with friends and family.

 

Come early, bring your friends and family, watch the youth races as well as the senior races, have dinner in the nearby restaurants and cafes and enjoy the re-opening of our historic Town Centre.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

487863

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Hall, High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3RR

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 1st Jul 2021

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Stanley Cox Swallowfield Velo Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Thomas Adshead Manchester Wheelers Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Django Parfitt Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Miles Parfitt Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Billy Gilmore Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Murtaza Taimur Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Alyssa Gitnik VC Londres Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Poppy Bishop Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Mehreen Taimur Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Holly Bishop Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Alice Langley Solent Pirates Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Martha Hazael Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  William Gooch Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Mujtaba Taimur Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jacob Day Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Callum Moore Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Jack Shepard Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Archie Clipsham VCGH Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Harry Adshead Redhill Raiders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Daniel Graham Redhill Raiders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Matteo Minelli Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Alexander Fraser Redhill Raiders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Alexander Barnett Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Callum Graham Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
13.  Harry Charlton Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
14.  Austin Gray Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
15.  Noah Hazael Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
16.  Leo Gilmore Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
17.  Austin Clarke Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Matilda Wilks Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jaya Martingale Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Evie Cox Swallowfield Velo Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Grace Gooch Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Harrison Hendy Team HUP Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel de la Mare VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Milo De La Mare VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Thomas Wilks Sotonia CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Sammy Baker Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Asher Gray Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Myles Aston Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Finley Andrews Redhill Raiders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  James Earl Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Rory Clarke Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Charles Punter VCGH Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Daniel Sharland Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Joseph Legge Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  John Highet Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Ieuan Griffiths Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
16.  Harry Moran Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
17.  Stirling Strugnell VCGH Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
18.  Sebastian Sochovsky VCGH Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
19.  Daniel Anjomshoaa Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
20.  William Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Skye Martingale Sotonia CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Isla Watson Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Katharine Straub Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Phoebe Potter WyndyMilla Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Rosie Wingate Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Evelyn Sleight Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Pasmore Velo Club Venta Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Finn O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Kyran Levey Solent Pirates Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Huw Watkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Harry Woodhouse Kent Velo Youth Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Bottomley Solent Pirates Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Charlie Shepherd Solent Pirates Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ewan Watson Solent Pirates Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ollie Bodley-Scott London Dynamo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Noah Potter WyndyMilla Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  George Sleight Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charlotte Smith Solent Pirates Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Millie Dean 4T+ Cyclopark Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Emma Harrison Sotonia CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Sophie Barnett Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Neal Southborough & District Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Abraham Charlotteville CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Munday 4T+ Cyclopark Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ben Coppola Four4th Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Edward Charles WORX Factory Racing Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Clements Southborough & District Whls Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Reece Pittman Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Oliver Masters Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Sam Gilbert Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Stanley Kent London Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Joseph O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Owain Williams Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Oscar Jordan Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Under 16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Girls - Results
1.  Electra Morris Charlotteville CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hope Inglis Kent Velo Youth Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bobbie O'Brien Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Georgina Pasmore Velo Club Venta Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Evie Moran Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Local Heroes (3rd Cat Only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Local Heroes (3rd Cat Only) - Results
1.  Benjamin Tuchner TEKKERZ CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Ewing Foran CCC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Briers Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Patrick Atkinson Team Surrey Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Theo Clarke TRASH MILE Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joseph Kirton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Vassen G!RO Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Conor Williams VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver East Ex Machina Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jacob James trainSharp Development Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Harry Giles Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dean Hendry GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Philip Palmer Paceline RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Tom Smith Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  George Sloan VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Byrne CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Joshua Ballinger trainSharp Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Hamish Forsyth trainSharp Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Elliot Moreve Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matthew Sim Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Adam Dart GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tijmen Schel Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ross Ovens VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  James Buchanan Balham Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Lee Higlett Neighbourhood Brighton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  David Scrivener Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tristan Natoli Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  David Farmer Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Chris Carter Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  George Creasey BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Franks PARLAY CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddie Loveday Team Surrey Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dani Christmas Le Col - Wahoo Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rebecca Seal Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimita... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harriet Dodd Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alice McWilliam Grinta Coaching Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jasmine Harlow BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Holly MacMahon BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rebecca Hair Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Bexy Dew Saint Piran WRT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Polly Burge Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Katie Scott CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Penny Colloff Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Marine Guerin Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Ellen Inglis Brother UK-Orientation Marketi... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Amy Perryman Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lucia Bruton Saint Piran WRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Victoria Lovett AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Lydia Watts AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Madeleine Nutt Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Kate Wootton CAMS-Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Charlotte-Louise McGreevy AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Chloe Vickers Loughborough Lightning Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Laura Pittard Brother UK-Orientation Marketi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Clover Murray CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Isabella Torrie Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Lena Kane Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Katarzyna Madej Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Madeleine Gammons Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Amy Marks Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Elite Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Race E/1/2 - Results
1.  Maximilian Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Daniel Tulett Canyon DHB Sungod Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Rory Townsend Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Callum Macleod Canyon DHB Sungod Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Toby Barnes Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Alexander Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Jenkins Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo In-Gear Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Archie Peet Flamme Rouge Rouleurs Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Ellis Saint Piran Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexander Welburn trainSharp Development Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Thomas Lowther StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Springbett Foran CCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Josh Housley Willebrord Wil Vooruit Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Elliot Phillips VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Iwan Evans Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Isaac Mundy Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Callum Riley Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Richard Mardle Sigma Sports | Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Max Sillifant Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Aaron Stone Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Euan Macleod Canyon DHB Sungod Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Avery Brother UK-Orientation Marketi... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jamieson Blain Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Craig Cole Team Solo Vinci Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Cai Davies Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Bryn Davies Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Aaron Freeman Richardsons Trek DAS Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harrison Mayo Embark - Bikestrong Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jonathan Mould TEKKERZ CC Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Nicholson TAAP Cervelo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Noah Phillips VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Whilst the scheduled date of the races is due after Step 4 of the Governments road map out of lockdown, we are planning on maintaining certain Covid-19 Secure measures as we recognise that the pandemic will be far from over.  There will be restrictions on competitors congregating at the top end of the High Street as they warm up.  In the past this has caused bottlenecks on the pavements for spectators, riders and residents.  All warming up must be done away from the circuit, or in designated areas at the lower end of the closed off High Street.  The club retains the right to bar riders from racing should they fail to comply with the guidelines. 

We are planning for registration and sign on, warm up and timing chip installation and removal to all be done outside with additional hygiene controls in place on the circuit.

We are very fortunate to have the support of Guildford Borough Council and we want to make sure that we showcase cycling as a considerate as well as exciting sport. 

Further information via a rider information pack will be sent prior to the event.

In the event of a rider displaying symptoms consistent with Covid-19, or receiving a positive test, or being required to isolate in accordance the Covid-19 prevailing guidance the rider must not attend the event.  In such circumstances (providing the rider advises the organiser in advance of the event) a full refund will be provided with the exception of the £1 British Cycling application fee which is not refundable.

The event is liable to cancellation at extremely short notice should Covid-19 rules change, or Guildford Borough Council Public Health / Safety Advisory Group support be withdrawn.  In the event of cancellation, the club will endeavour to reimburse entry fees minus the £1 British Cycling application fee which is not refundable.

The Races

Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:00 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
2 laps
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:00 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
2 laps
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:15 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:15
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15 mins / plus 5 laps
Local Heroes (3rd Cat Only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Elite Race E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/07/21 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins / plus 10 laps
Wed 07/07/21 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
50 mins / plus 10 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk