Welwyn Track Open Meeting #1

Track , Welwyn Garden City – Friday, 16 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is an open meeting organised to fit in with the Welwyn Track League. Differences being: BC points + prize money. 

Events start at 7pm and will follow the same format as the Track League. e.g. scratch race, elimination, points and a 10-miler to finish. No sprint or pursuit events.

Accreditation Information
Riders need to be accredited to race at Welwyn Track. Riders who have ridden at Welwyn Track League in the last 3 years or raced at similar events at recognised indoor/outdoor velodromes within that time will be given automatic accreditation. 

If you are not eligible for automatic accreditation, but would still like to race, you can attend one of the Open Track Training sessions on Monday evenings to be assessed and accredited by Welwyn coaches

Event Details

Event URN:

487859

Start Date:

Fri, 16th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Douglas Driscoll
01923857348
douglas_driscoll@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior B 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sophie Lankford Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Atkins DRAKON Group Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Perrin Haste cc Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior B- 5 Mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B- 5 Mile Scratch - Results
1.  Lee Rowe Team Terminator Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Allan Ng Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Atkins DRAKON Group Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Stewart Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Dowie Team Terminator Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Scratch - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alexi Edwards Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joel Stewart Team Ohten Aveas Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John McClelland AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  George Olive Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A/B 6 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B 6 lap Handicap - Results
1.  Beth Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  William Pollard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Senior B Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B Points - Results
1.  Allan Ng Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Perrin Haste cc Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Rowe Team Terminator Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adrian Ward Team Terminator Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Senior A Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Points - Results
1.  Andrew Hastings Haste cc Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Oisin Murphy VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Bennett Netllar Telecom-Alé Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Youth C/D Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Elimination - Results
1.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Daniel Elliott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Joel Kaye Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Senior B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B Elimination - Results
1.  Lee Rowe Team Terminator Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sophie Lankford Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Stewart Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Neil Dowie Team Terminator Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tom White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Senior A Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Elimination - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ryan Savage Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexi Edwards Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Kiely Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joel Stewart Team Ohten Aveas Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth C/D 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D 4 lap Handicap - Results
1.  Daniel Elliott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Hayter Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth A/B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Scratch - Results
1.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Samuel Quiggin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  William Pollard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A/B Two Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Two Lap Dash - Results
1.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Quiggin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Sam Gilbert Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth C/D Two Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Two Lap Dash - Results
1.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Daniel Elliott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Joel Kaye Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth C/D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Scratch - Results
1.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Kaye Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  George Nuttall Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth A/B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Elimination - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Samuel Quiggin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Sam Gilbert Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Senior A 10 Mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A 10 Mile Scratch - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  George Olive Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John McClelland AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Senior A and Senior B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
Senior B 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior B- 5 Mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior A Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A/B 6 lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior B Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth C/D Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth C/D 4 lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior A/B 20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A/B Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A/B Two Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C/D Two Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth 2 1 Lap Dash - Heat 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C/D Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
Youth 1 - Reverse Win Out Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
Youth 1 Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth 2 Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
Youth A/B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior A 10 Mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:15
Senior A/B 15 Lap - 10-mile overflow Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is an open meeting organised to fit in with the Welwyn Track League. Differences being: BC points + prize money. 

Events start at 7pm and will follow the same format as the Track League. e.g. scratch race, elimination, points and a 10-miler to finish. No sprint or pursuit events.

Accreditation Information
Riders need to be accredited to race at Welwyn Track. Riders who have ridden at Welwyn Track League in the last 3 years or raced at similar events at recognised indoor/outdoor velodromes within that time will be given automatic accreditation. 

If you are not eligible for automatic accreditation, but would still like to race, you can attend one of the Open Track Training sessions on Monday evenings to be assessed and accredited by Welwyn coaches

Event Details

Event URN:

487859

Start Date:

Fri, 16th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Douglas Driscoll
01923857348
douglas_driscoll@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior B 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sophie Lankford Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Atkins DRAKON Group Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Perrin Haste cc Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior B- 5 Mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B- 5 Mile Scratch - Results
1.  Lee Rowe Team Terminator Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Allan Ng Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Atkins DRAKON Group Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Stewart Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Dowie Team Terminator Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Scratch - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alexi Edwards Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joel Stewart Team Ohten Aveas Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John McClelland AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  George Olive Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A/B 6 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B 6 lap Handicap - Results
1.  Beth Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  William Pollard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Senior B Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B Points - Results
1.  Allan Ng Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Perrin Haste cc Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Rowe Team Terminator Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adrian Ward Team Terminator Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Senior A Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Points - Results
1.  Andrew Hastings Haste cc Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Oisin Murphy VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Bennett Netllar Telecom-Alé Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Youth C/D Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Elimination - Results
1.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Daniel Elliott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Joel Kaye Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Senior B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B Elimination - Results
1.  Lee Rowe Team Terminator Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sophie Lankford Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Stewart Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Neil Dowie Team Terminator Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tom White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Senior A Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Elimination - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ryan Savage Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexi Edwards Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Kiely Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joel Stewart Team Ohten Aveas Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth C/D 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D 4 lap Handicap - Results
1.  Daniel Elliott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Hayter Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth A/B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Scratch - Results
1.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Samuel Quiggin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  William Pollard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A/B Two Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Two Lap Dash - Results
1.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Quiggin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Sam Gilbert Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth C/D Two Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Two Lap Dash - Results
1.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Daniel Elliott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Joel Kaye Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth C/D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Scratch - Results
1.  Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Otto Allison Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lenz Haring Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Kaye Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  George Nuttall Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth A/B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Elimination - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Samuel Quiggin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Sam Gilbert Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Senior A 10 Mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A 10 Mile Scratch - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  George Olive Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John McClelland AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Senior A and Senior B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
Senior B 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior B- 5 Mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior A Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A/B 6 lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior B Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth C/D Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth C/D 4 lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Senior A/B 20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A/B Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A/B Two Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C/D Two Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth 2 1 Lap Dash - Heat 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C/D Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
Youth 1 - Reverse Win Out Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
Youth 1 Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth 2 Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
Youth A/B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior A 10 Mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:15
Senior A/B 15 Lap - 10-mile overflow Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/07/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 16/07/21 – 19:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk