UF Rowe & King Summer Series Round 2.5

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Saturday, 12 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series is finally back!

Due to COVID restrictions, a few key differences apply compared to normal;

  1. Field sizes are limited to 25 riders per race
  2. Riders may enter a maximum of two races only. 

Event Details

Event URN:

487339

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 10th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Jake Siddall
contact@roweandking.com

Safeguarding lead:

Darryl Protheroe-Thomas
darrylpt@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies - Results
1.  Emily Tillett Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eva Marshall Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 40+ - Results
1.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Cox DI MASCIO Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Lee Hopkins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Taylor Magspeed Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Cox DI MASCIO Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Williams Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jacques Coates Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jordan Jones UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 50+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Witts Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jacques Coates Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Frank Kilsby TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Williams Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Tuthill Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Neil Seaward Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Adams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fraser Steel Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Fox UF Rowe & King Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Wallis Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Martin Wright Dream Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Vets 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 60+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Sims PeaceFIT Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A number of COVID related measures are required, to help make racing at Maindy a safe experience. 

1. If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately. 

2. Arrival time - please arrive at Maindy no more than 45 Minutes before you race

3. Travel: please travel alone or with members of your household if you require a parent/carer to be present: NO SPECTATORS. Please do not 'socialise' during the event, with anyone you have not travelled with.  Two metres social distancing must be maintained at all times - except when on the track.

4. Once you have collected your race number (note there is no sign-on, on the day), please warm-up out on the open road. 

5. Once you have finished racing, please place your race number in a bucket which will be provided, your number will then be dis-infected. 

6. Please leave Maindy as soon as possible when your racing is over. 

7. If you are racing more than once - please spend the time in-between races either in your 'travel bubble', or out on the road warming up. 

8. All participants will receive an email prior to the event with more detailed information, which includes a pre-race briefing. Note - there will not be a race briefing on the start / finish line - this is covered via email. 

The Races

Ladies Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Vets 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series is finally back!

Due to COVID restrictions, a few key differences apply compared to normal;

  1. Field sizes are limited to 25 riders per race
  2. Riders may enter a maximum of two races only. 

Event Details

Event URN:

487339

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 10th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Jake Siddall
contact@roweandking.com

Safeguarding lead:

Darryl Protheroe-Thomas
darrylpt@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies - Results
1.  Emily Tillett Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eva Marshall Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 40+ - Results
1.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Cox DI MASCIO Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Lee Hopkins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joseph Taylor Magspeed Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Cox DI MASCIO Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Williams Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jacques Coates Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jordan Jones UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 50+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Witts Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jacques Coates Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Frank Kilsby TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Williams Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Tuthill Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Neil Seaward Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Adams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fraser Steel Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Fox UF Rowe & King Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Wallis Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Martin Wright Dream Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Vets 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 60+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Sims PeaceFIT Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A number of COVID related measures are required, to help make racing at Maindy a safe experience. 

1. If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately. 

2. Arrival time - please arrive at Maindy no more than 45 Minutes before you race

3. Travel: please travel alone or with members of your household if you require a parent/carer to be present: NO SPECTATORS. Please do not 'socialise' during the event, with anyone you have not travelled with.  Two metres social distancing must be maintained at all times - except when on the track.

4. Once you have collected your race number (note there is no sign-on, on the day), please warm-up out on the open road. 

5. Once you have finished racing, please place your race number in a bucket which will be provided, your number will then be dis-infected. 

6. Please leave Maindy as soon as possible when your racing is over. 

7. If you are racing more than once - please spend the time in-between races either in your 'travel bubble', or out on the road warming up. 

8. All participants will receive an email prior to the event with more detailed information, which includes a pre-race briefing. Note - there will not be a race briefing on the start / finish line - this is covered via email. 

The Races

Ladies Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Vets 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk