Nigel Measom Memorial Stage Race

Road – Saturday, 25 Apr 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

71998068

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Apr 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 26th Apr 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/J - Results
1.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Dave Jennings Velo Club Nottingham Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mark Epton Ashfield RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Credit Agricole Unknown Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Ian Reeds Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Richard Smith Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Kellie Sidwell Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Richard Barnett Tunstall Whls CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/J - Results
2.  Jonathan Chapman J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Robert Buckland Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Guy Lawton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Benjamin Coekin Team Zenith Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  James Perkins Team Zenith Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Dean Barnett Unknown 3rd 7

14. Dean Barnett -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Chris Nicoll Black Country Triathletes Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Paul Hart Beeston RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Martin Hall Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Gavin Quayle Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/J - Results
1.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Julian Lowes Alford Wheelers Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Guy Lawton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Credit Agricole Unknown Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Darren Perry Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Wright Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Timothy Cadd Leamington C & AC Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Reeds Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Dave Jennings Velo Club Nottingham Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Kellie Sidwell Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  David Clarke Unknown 2nd 10

11. David Clarke -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Pickering http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pref. Under 23. Junior added to categories allowed to race in order to allow points for B. Wiggins - dispensation to ride as senior NO other juniors allowed points. [Old Thier Ref: 04/02]

The Races

1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- --- 107km / 66 miles
Entry:
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
107km / 66 miles
1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- --- 224km / 139 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
224km / 139 miles
1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- --- 133km / 83 miles
Entry:
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
133km / 83 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

71998068

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Apr 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 26th Apr 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/J - Results
1.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Dave Jennings Velo Club Nottingham Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mark Epton Ashfield RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Credit Agricole Unknown Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Ian Reeds Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Richard Smith Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Kellie Sidwell Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Richard Barnett Tunstall Whls CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/J - Results
2.  Jonathan Chapman J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Robert Buckland Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Guy Lawton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Benjamin Coekin Team Zenith Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  James Perkins Team Zenith Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Dean Barnett Unknown 3rd 7

14. Dean Barnett -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Chris Nicoll Black Country Triathletes Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Paul Hart Beeston RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Martin Hall Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Gavin Quayle Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

1/2/3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/J - Results
1.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Julian Lowes Alford Wheelers Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Guy Lawton Royal Air Force CA Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Credit Agricole Unknown Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Darren Perry Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Wright Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Timothy Cadd Leamington C & AC Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Reeds Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Dave Jennings Velo Club Nottingham Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Kellie Sidwell Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  David Clarke Unknown 2nd 10

11. David Clarke -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Pickering http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pref. Under 23. Junior added to categories allowed to race in order to allow points for B. Wiggins - dispensation to ride as senior NO other juniors allowed points. [Old Thier Ref: 04/02]

The Races

1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- --- 107km / 66 miles
Entry:
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
107km / 66 miles
1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- --- 224km / 139 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
224km / 139 miles
1/2/3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- --- 133km / 83 miles
Entry:
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
133km / 83 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk