Rowe & King Summer Series Round 1

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Friday, 04 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series is finally back!

 

Due to COVID restrictions, a few key differences apply compared to normal;

  1. Field sizes are limited to 25 riders per race
  2. Riders may enter a maximum of two races only. 

Event Details

Event URN:

487091

Start Date:

Fri, 4th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 2nd Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Jake Siddall
contact@roweandking.com

Safeguarding lead:

Darryl Protheroe-Thomas
darrylpt@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies - Results
1.  Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Catrin Brown Cycle Specific Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Georgina Covell Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Vets 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 40+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Osborne NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Brown VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Niel Dunnage PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Wayne Reeks NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dylan Edwards UF Rowe & King Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Jones Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhys Flint UF Rowe & King Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Fox UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jordan Jones UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Davies Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Stanley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vets 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 50+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dave Turton BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Rawnsley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Blake VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Frederick Mayall Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Simon Lamb Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Simon Howarth Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Samuel Beckett Team Wales Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jonathan Mould Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Niel Dunnage PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  John Rawnsley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Brown VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Robinson Bynea CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Osborne NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Cairney Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Neil Seaward Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Wayne Reeks NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Fox UF Rowe & King Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Julian Hughes VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

10.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 60+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Adams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Davies Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

A number of COVID related measures are required, to help make racing at Maindy a safe experience. 

 

1. If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately. 

2. Arrival time - please arrive at Maindy no more than 45 Minutes before you race

3. Travel: please travel alone or with members of your household if you require a parent/carer to be present: NO SPECTATORS. Please do not 'socialise' during the event, with anyone you have not travelled with.  Two metres social distancing must be maintained at all times - except when on the track.

4. Once you have collected your race number (note there is no sign-on, on the day), please warm-up out on the open road. 

5. Once you have finished racing, please place your race number in a bucket which will be provided, your number will then be dis-infected. 

6. Please leave Maindy as soon as possible when your racing is over. 

7. If you are racing more than once - please spend the time in-between races either in your 'travel bubble', or out on the road warming up. 

8. All participants will receive an email prior to the event with more detailed information, which includes a pre-race briefing. Note - there will not be a race briefing on the start / finish line - this is covered via email. 

The Races

Ladies Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 17:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 17:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Vets 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 17:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 17:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 04/06/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series is finally back!

 

Due to COVID restrictions, a few key differences apply compared to normal;

  1. Field sizes are limited to 25 riders per race
  2. Riders may enter a maximum of two races only. 

Event Details

Event URN:

487091

Start Date:

Fri, 4th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 2nd Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Jake Siddall
contact@roweandking.com

Safeguarding lead:

Darryl Protheroe-Thomas
darrylpt@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies - Results
1.  Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Catrin Brown Cycle Specific Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Georgina Covell Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Vets 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 40+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Osborne NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Brown VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Niel Dunnage PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Wayne Reeks NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dylan Edwards UF Rowe & King Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Jones Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhys Flint UF Rowe & King Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Fox UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jordan Jones UF Rowe & King Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Davies Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Stanley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vets 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 50+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dave Turton BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Rawnsley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Blake VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Frederick Mayall Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Simon Lamb Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Simon Howarth Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Samuel Beckett Team Wales Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jonathan Mould Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Niel Dunnage PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  John Rawnsley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Brown VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Robinson Bynea CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Osborne NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Cairney Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Neil Seaward Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Wayne Reeks NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Fox UF Rowe & King Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Julian Hughes VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

10.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 60+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe UF Rowe & King Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Adams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Davies Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

A number of COVID related measures are required, to help make racing at Maindy a safe experience. 

 

1. If you have experienced any symptoms associated with COVID-19, which include fever, cough, and shortness of breath in the last 14 days, please do not attend. Additionally, if you develop any COVID-19 symptoms within 7 days of the event, please notify us immediately. 

2. Arrival time - please arrive at Maindy no more than 45 Minutes before you race

3. Travel: please travel alone or with members of your household if you require a parent/carer to be present: NO SPECTATORS. Please do not 'socialise' during the event, with anyone you have not travelled with.  Two metres social distancing must be maintained at all times - except when on the track.

4. Once you have collected your race number (note there is no sign-on, on the day), please warm-up out on the open road. 

5. Once you have finished racing, please place your race number in a bucket which will be provided, your number will then be dis-infected. 

6. Please leave Maindy as soon as possible when your racing is over. 

7. If you are racing more than once - please spend the time in-between races either in your 'travel bubble', or out on the road warming up. 

8. All participants will receive an email prior to the event with more detailed information, which includes a pre-race briefing. Note - there will not be a race briefing on the start / finish line - this is covered via email. 

The Races

Ladies Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 17:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 17:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Vets 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 17:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 17:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Fri 04/06/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
Vets 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/06/21 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 04/06/21 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk