Ashfield RC - Darley Moor Race #6

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 12 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Ashfield RC has a long history of holding events at the Darley Moor circuit and we are pleased to restart the events we had planned before the impact of the Covid lockdown.

We are holding this event with the support of British Cycling and are following guidance regarding the number of competitors and race duration.

Races are limited to 60 competitors. 

Competitors must only enter ONE race

Races are

Cat 4 only – Men & Women

Cat 3/4 – Men & Women

Cat E/1/2/3 – Men & Women

 

Event Details

Event URN:

486566

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 7th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Richard Slaney
richard.slaney@tinyworld.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Philip Heath
pandj.heath@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Tom Bewick Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joseph Ford Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tom Parsons Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Oliver Sawyer Velo Club Lincoln Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Benjamin Light COBL Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Benjamin Leroy JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  William Allen Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Shakir Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Whittaker Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Carr Leicester Forest CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Cat 3/4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Allen Kingud Factory Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Bernard Galea Leicester Forest CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sean Dawson Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Patrick Lucas Weaver Valley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sam Molony NCG Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Millington Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Carrick Hewing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Eason South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Cat E/1/2/3 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat E/1/2/3 Men & Women - Results
1.  Oliver Peckover UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Adam Mitchell Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Mazzone Saint Piran Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Samuel Watson Team Inspired Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Joey Walker Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  William Tidball Team Inspired Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Barnes Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Toby Barnes Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Rhys Britton Team Inspired Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Matthew Kingston Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Max Rushby Team Inspired Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Joshua Price Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

To ensure we provide a safe environment in relation to Covid19, as possible, there will be no entries on the day. We will use British Cycling’s online entry system for all participants.

In the event of the race being cancelled due to a change in either Government or British Cycling guidance, we will offer a partial refund taking into account any costs incurred.

All attendees are to take responsibility for their own health and must not attend if they are displaying any symptoms of Covid19 which are a new and continuous cough, loss or change of taste or smell or a high temperature or fever.

We will be able to provide race licences on the day. To minimise cash handling, no change will be given so, please bring the exact amount.

Day licence fees

Ride members or Non members £10

Bonze BC member £10

Silver or Gold BC member £5

This event is limited to 60 riders. As a minimum there will be 30 minutes between each event.

Attendees are asked to consider their travel to and from the event in light of Government guidance on general travel.

Riders are asked to arrive no earlier than 1 hour before their race.

There is sufficient car parking space for attendees to leave a space between vehicles.  Volunteers will be on hand to direct attendees.

There will be a designated area for event registration, and this will be marshal controlled for access and socially distanced.  A physical signature is not required but race licences need to be checked and should be presented at registration to collect numbers.

There will be no refreshments provided at the event.

There will be no access to changing facilities on the day. Toilets are available with guidelines in place for use.  Hand sanitiser is provided.

Depending on the number of entries, we aim to give prize money on the day but there will be no formal podiums.

The Races

Cat 4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Cat 3/4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 11:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sat 12/06/21 – 11:15
Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
Cat E/1/2/3 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Sat 12/06/21 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Ashfield RC has a long history of holding events at the Darley Moor circuit and we are pleased to restart the events we had planned before the impact of the Covid lockdown.

We are holding this event with the support of British Cycling and are following guidance regarding the number of competitors and race duration.

Races are limited to 60 competitors. 

Competitors must only enter ONE race

Races are

Cat 4 only – Men & Women

Cat 3/4 – Men & Women

Cat E/1/2/3 – Men & Women

 

Event Details

Event URN:

486566

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 7th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Richard Slaney
richard.slaney@tinyworld.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Philip Heath
pandj.heath@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Tom Bewick Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joseph Ford Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tom Parsons Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Oliver Sawyer Velo Club Lincoln Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Benjamin Light COBL Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Benjamin Leroy JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  William Allen Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Shakir Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Whittaker Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Carr Leicester Forest CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Cat 3/4 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 Men & Women - Results
1.  Corey Ashley Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Allen Kingud Factory Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Bernard Galea Leicester Forest CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sean Dawson Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Patrick Lucas Weaver Valley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sam Molony NCG Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Millington Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Carrick Hewing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Eason South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Cat E/1/2/3 Men & Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat E/1/2/3 Men & Women - Results
1.  Oliver Peckover UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Adam Mitchell Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Mazzone Saint Piran Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Samuel Watson Team Inspired Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Joey Walker Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  William Tidball Team Inspired Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Barnes Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Toby Barnes Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Rhys Britton Team Inspired Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Matthew Kingston Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Max Rushby Team Inspired Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Joshua Price Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

To ensure we provide a safe environment in relation to Covid19, as possible, there will be no entries on the day. We will use British Cycling’s online entry system for all participants.

In the event of the race being cancelled due to a change in either Government or British Cycling guidance, we will offer a partial refund taking into account any costs incurred.

All attendees are to take responsibility for their own health and must not attend if they are displaying any symptoms of Covid19 which are a new and continuous cough, loss or change of taste or smell or a high temperature or fever.

We will be able to provide race licences on the day. To minimise cash handling, no change will be given so, please bring the exact amount.

Day licence fees

Ride members or Non members £10

Bonze BC member £10

Silver or Gold BC member £5

This event is limited to 60 riders. As a minimum there will be 30 minutes between each event.

Attendees are asked to consider their travel to and from the event in light of Government guidance on general travel.

Riders are asked to arrive no earlier than 1 hour before their race.

There is sufficient car parking space for attendees to leave a space between vehicles.  Volunteers will be on hand to direct attendees.

There will be a designated area for event registration, and this will be marshal controlled for access and socially distanced.  A physical signature is not required but race licences need to be checked and should be presented at registration to collect numbers.

There will be no refreshments provided at the event.

There will be no access to changing facilities on the day. Toilets are available with guidelines in place for use.  Hand sanitiser is provided.

Depending on the number of entries, we aim to give prize money on the day but there will be no formal podiums.

The Races

Cat 4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Cat 3/4 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 11:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sat 12/06/21 – 11:15
Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
Cat E/1/2/3 Men & Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Sat 12/06/21 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk