Maindy Flyers Freewheeler League 4

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Tuesday, 18 Mar 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

602/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Mar 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Broadley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Nathan Ford Unknown E 0

3. Nathan Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Lewys Smith Unknown 0

4. Lewys Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Rhodri Nicholson-Lewis Unknown 0

5. Rhodri Nicholson-Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Bethan Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Ffion Llewellyn Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Lizzy Bennett Unknown 0

4. Lizzy Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Felix Ellis Unknown 0

2. Felix Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Shauna Dade Unknown 0

3. Shauna Dade -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Taylor Preece Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nathan Llewellyn Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  Rhys Doull Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Owen Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elinor Barker MBE Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Olivia Griffiths Towy Riders Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Adult "come and try" events may be combined with these races. They will be aimed at parents who do not have BC racing licences who would like to experience racing.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
3km / 2 miles
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
7km / 4 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
18km / 11 miles
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

602/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Mar 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Broadley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Nathan Ford Unknown E 0

3. Nathan Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Lewys Smith Unknown 0

4. Lewys Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Rhodri Nicholson-Lewis Unknown 0

5. Rhodri Nicholson-Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Bethan Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Ffion Llewellyn Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Lizzy Bennett Unknown 0

4. Lizzy Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Felix Ellis Unknown 0

2. Felix Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Shauna Dade Unknown 0

3. Shauna Dade -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Taylor Preece Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nathan Llewellyn Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  Rhys Doull Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Owen Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elinor Barker MBE Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Olivia Griffiths Towy Riders Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Adult "come and try" events may be combined with these races. They will be aimed at parents who do not have BC racing licences who would like to experience racing.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
3km / 2 miles
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
7km / 4 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
18km / 11 miles
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 18/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk