ART Summer Series 2021 - Week 2

Closed Circuit , Abingdon – Saturday, 19 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

After an unexpected break in 2020 we're back with six weeks of summer evening racing at Dalton Barracks! Our summer series crits have been hugely popular in the past and we hope this season they will be too. We'll be running the same format as previous seasons with cash prizes for the top 3 riders in each field, each week. Chip timing was so popular at the 2020 Richard Kell Memorial Series that we're also pleased to confirm it will be back this summer!!

Really looking forward to seeing a lot of old faces and some new ones too! 

Event Details

Event URN:

486082

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 16th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Nathan Franks
nathan.franks@chandcogroup.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 4th Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 4th Cat Race - Results
1.  Alexander Kemp Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Mardon Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas McLoughlin Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Peberdy GS Mossa Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Craig Smith Sotonia CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Whitehouse Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Renzo Casale University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Chatwin Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joss Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Alan Wylie Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Oliver Morgan Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Tom Lightfoot Reading CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Leon Field CC Giro Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Marcus Stannard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Samuel Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Simon Molyneux VeloVitesse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Peter Kemp Finished 0

18.  Peter Kemp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Hugo Ostyn Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Wizard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Mark Willis North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Sellick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Nick Muir Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  William Preston Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Kyle Wisniewski Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Alexander Luisi Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Andrew Parsons Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  James Shaw CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Ben Peters North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Robert Newnes Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Alexander Craig Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Ben Walter Swindon Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  John Deal Rugby Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Tim Smith Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  David Irvine Treads Cycle Club - Northampt... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Danny Goggin Swindon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Martyn Douglas Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens E123 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens E123 Race - Results
1.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ken Buckley Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Angus Hawkins Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  William Abbott Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Sam Culverwell TRINITY Road Racing Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Callum Slade Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jack Fothergill Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kurt Hatwell Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alexander Bosley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Conner Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sean Dawson Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Charles Ager StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Eliot Ward Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Maximillian Ashwanden TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Greg Simmonds Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Henry Eve Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Guy Davis Thames Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 3rd Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 3rd Cat Race - Results
1.  Scott Redding Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Stuart-Leach Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Mason Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Roberto Ortolan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Bernard Galea Leicester Forest CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gareth Highley Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gerard Scott Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Gill 360VRT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Cameron Tappin Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rupert Beharrell Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Elliot Tappin Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oscar Clark Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Smith VØRANJE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matt Hermon Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jack Churchill Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Brendan Schofield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Jones WCCS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Freddie Paling Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Daniel Gullefer Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Stuart Gough Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Frazer Glew Team Signum Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jack Smy Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Adam Frewin Pedalon.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Robert McPherson Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Haines Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Martin Prior Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Mike Logue Finished 3rd 0

28.  Mike Logue -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jeremy Bishop VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ben Farrer Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Engledow Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Timothy Jones Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Matthew Hallett Swindon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Archie Whyte Steele Davis Via Roma Racing T... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Wilde Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Beesley Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Arron Rankin Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Nick James Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jack Steel Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Paul Boden Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Nicholas Haskins TatraFitness (inc Jane Racing) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Peter Boyce Team Senza Limiti Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Tim Doole Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Stephen West Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Gary Price StolenGoat Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Peter Beisty GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Pete Matthews Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Leigh Blackford Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mariusz Langner Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Daniel Goodwin trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Hughes GS Henley Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Finn Walshe Abingdon Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Womens 234 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 234 Cat Race - Results
1.  Marine Guerin Team Watto-LDN Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Suzetta Guerrini Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Richards SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Katarzyna Madej Paceline RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Maddie Wadsworth Watersley R&D Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lydia Watts AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hannah Bayes AWOL- O'Shea Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Emily Chilton Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Libby Smithson AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Katie Scott CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Abbie Manley Montezuma's Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ella Roper Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ruth Fisher Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alice Stratford Finished 0

15.  Alice Stratford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Jo Atkins Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Marianne Day Swindon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Emma Hill Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rachel Jenkins Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alice Lethbridge Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Laura Pittard Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Sinead Hayes Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Laura Paine Thames Valley Triathletes (TVT... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Elizabeth Hodges Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Charmian Monroe Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Races will take place on the 'middle, short' circuit and will be 45 minutes plus 3 laps in duration. Race times are as follows:

Start times for all weeks.

Sign on opens at 08:30

09:30 Mens Cat 4 Only

09:31 Mens E123

10:30 Mens Cat 3 Only

10:31 Womens 234

Sign on will be outdoors, beside the scout hut as it has been in previous years. Due to ongoing filming on the airfield car parking will be on the runway as it was for the Richard Kell Memorial Series in 2020. If you are not familiar with this it will be pointed out to you.

*** IMPORTANT *** 

We appreciate that often evening races are usually decided upon depending on work/school/home commitments and EOL is popular. Due to COVID we would ask that riders enter in advance where possible or bring the correct entry money with them on the day. We will not be handing over change as we have done previously.

*** LATE CHANGES ***

For those who aren't aware there is a television drama series currently being filmed at Dalton Barracks which is not due to be finished until September. With filming comes the potential for last minute changes to access and we may be notified up to 48hrs prior to a race that we have to reschedule/cancel. We don't believe this will be the case but please be aware.

The Races

Mens 4th Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Mens E123 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 09:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 09:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Mens 3rd Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Womens 234 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 10:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 10:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

After an unexpected break in 2020 we're back with six weeks of summer evening racing at Dalton Barracks! Our summer series crits have been hugely popular in the past and we hope this season they will be too. We'll be running the same format as previous seasons with cash prizes for the top 3 riders in each field, each week. Chip timing was so popular at the 2020 Richard Kell Memorial Series that we're also pleased to confirm it will be back this summer!!

Really looking forward to seeing a lot of old faces and some new ones too! 

Event Details

Event URN:

486082

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 16th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Nathan Franks
nathan.franks@chandcogroup.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 4th Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 4th Cat Race - Results
1.  Alexander Kemp Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Mardon Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas McLoughlin Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Peberdy GS Mossa Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Craig Smith Sotonia CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Whitehouse Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Renzo Casale University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Chatwin Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joss Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Alan Wylie Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Oliver Morgan Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Tom Lightfoot Reading CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Leon Field CC Giro Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Marcus Stannard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Samuel Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Simon Molyneux VeloVitesse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Peter Kemp Finished 0

18.  Peter Kemp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Hugo Ostyn Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  James Wizard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Mark Willis North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Sellick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Nick Muir Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  William Preston Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Kyle Wisniewski Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Alexander Luisi Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Andrew Parsons Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  James Shaw CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Ben Peters North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Robert Newnes Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Alexander Craig Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Ben Walter Swindon Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  John Deal Rugby Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Tim Smith Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  David Irvine Treads Cycle Club - Northampt... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Danny Goggin Swindon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Martyn Douglas Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens E123 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens E123 Race - Results
1.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ken Buckley Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Angus Hawkins Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  William Abbott Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Sam Culverwell TRINITY Road Racing Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Callum Slade Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jack Fothergill Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kurt Hatwell Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alexander Bosley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Conner Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sean Dawson Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Charles Ager StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Eliot Ward Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Maximillian Ashwanden TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Greg Simmonds Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Henry Eve Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Guy Davis Thames Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 3rd Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 3rd Cat Race - Results
1.  Scott Redding Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Stuart-Leach Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Mason Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Roberto Ortolan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Bernard Galea Leicester Forest CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gareth Highley Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gerard Scott Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Gill 360VRT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Cameron Tappin Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rupert Beharrell Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Elliot Tappin Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oscar Clark Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Smith VØRANJE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matt Hermon Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jack Churchill Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Brendan Schofield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Jones WCCS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Freddie Paling Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Daniel Gullefer Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Stuart Gough Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Frazer Glew Team Signum Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jack Smy Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Adam Frewin Pedalon.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Robert McPherson Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Haines Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Martin Prior Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Mike Logue Finished 3rd 0

28.  Mike Logue -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jeremy Bishop VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ben Farrer Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Engledow Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Timothy Jones Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Matthew Hallett Swindon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Archie Whyte Steele Davis Via Roma Racing T... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Wilde Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Beesley Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Arron Rankin Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Nick James Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jack Steel Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Paul Boden Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Nicholas Haskins TatraFitness (inc Jane Racing) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Peter Boyce Team Senza Limiti Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Tim Doole Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Stephen West Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Gary Price StolenGoat Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Peter Beisty GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Pete Matthews Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Leigh Blackford Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mariusz Langner Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Daniel Goodwin trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Hughes GS Henley Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Finn Walshe Abingdon Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Womens 234 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 234 Cat Race - Results
1.  Marine Guerin Team Watto-LDN Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Suzetta Guerrini Team Watto-LDN Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Richards SKODA DSI Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Katarzyna Madej Paceline RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Maddie Wadsworth Watersley R&D Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lydia Watts AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hannah Bayes AWOL- O'Shea Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Emily Chilton Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Libby Smithson AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Katie Scott CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Abbie Manley Montezuma's Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ella Roper Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ruth Fisher Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alice Stratford Finished 0

15.  Alice Stratford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Jo Atkins Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Marianne Day Swindon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Emma Hill Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rachel Jenkins Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alice Lethbridge Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Laura Pittard Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Sinead Hayes Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Laura Paine Thames Valley Triathletes (TVT... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Elizabeth Hodges Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Charmian Monroe Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Races will take place on the 'middle, short' circuit and will be 45 minutes plus 3 laps in duration. Race times are as follows:

Start times for all weeks.

Sign on opens at 08:30

09:30 Mens Cat 4 Only

09:31 Mens E123

10:30 Mens Cat 3 Only

10:31 Womens 234

Sign on will be outdoors, beside the scout hut as it has been in previous years. Due to ongoing filming on the airfield car parking will be on the runway as it was for the Richard Kell Memorial Series in 2020. If you are not familiar with this it will be pointed out to you.

*** IMPORTANT *** 

We appreciate that often evening races are usually decided upon depending on work/school/home commitments and EOL is popular. Due to COVID we would ask that riders enter in advance where possible or bring the correct entry money with them on the day. We will not be handing over change as we have done previously.

*** LATE CHANGES ***

For those who aren't aware there is a television drama series currently being filmed at Dalton Barracks which is not due to be finished until September. With filming comes the potential for last minute changes to access and we may be notified up to 48hrs prior to a race that we have to reschedule/cancel. We don't believe this will be the case but please be aware.

The Races

Mens 4th Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Mens E123 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 09:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 09:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Mens 3rd Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Womens 234 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/21 10:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 19/06/21 – 10:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / 40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk