CCA Summer Nights #1

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 03 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

First of nine Summer evenings of racing at Carlisle Cycle Circuit hosted by Carlisle Cycling Association. The purpose built 1km closed circuit is easily accessible from junction 42 of the M6 motorway.

The series will run over 9  Thursday evenings and each week will vary as we aim to provide sonething for  everyone over the course of the series.

The first week features Youth racing for all age groups from Youth E to Youth A, followed by a Cat 3&4 race open to  en and women.

Online entry only -no entries will be taken on the night.

Non British Cycling licence holders are welcome to enter and an extra fee will be payable for a Day Licence.

Event Details

Event URN:

485698

Start Date:

Thu, 3rd Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road , Harraby, Carlisle, CA1 3SN

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 1st Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Fiona Graham
carlislecyclingassoc@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 3/4 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 race - Results
1.  Adam Bent Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Boothroyd Giant-Kendal RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Hill Giant-Kendal RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ewan Dowes Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Bryan Pool Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Thomas Minns Giant-Kendal RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Edward Moss Border City Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lee Baxter Rock to Roll CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Gareth Dewar-Willox Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Swetman Blaydon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Studholme Finished 0

17.  Mark Studholme -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Matthew Atkinson Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Graham Hollinger Dumfries CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Geoff Keighley Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Duncan McNutt Derwent Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Francis Boundy Derwent Valley CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Frances Butler Vanelli-Project Go Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Church Studio Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Callum Luescher Dumfries CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elliot Pollard Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Hazel Smyth Vanelli-Project Go Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Youth A boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A boys - Results
1.  Jude Davison Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Barr Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Will Roberts Derwentside CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Saba Vector Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Blain Ewing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Peter Hopley Beacon Wheelers Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

Youth B boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B boys - Results
1.  Ben Scott Racing Metro 15 Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Zach Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ewan McGrath Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Wrightson Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Cameron Annable Derwentside CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

Youth C boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Luke Davison Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C girls - Results
1.  Kasey Park Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isabel Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth D girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D girls - Results
1.  Ella Dixon Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth D boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D boys - Results
1.  Josh Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  J Pool Finished 0

2.  J Pool -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth E girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E girls - Results
1.  Kirstie Annable Derwentside CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth E boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E boys - Results
1.  Cobey Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Mitchell Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event will take place with Covid mitigation measures in place, full details of which will be provided in the race manual.

Please self assess prior to the event and if you have symptoms suggestive of Covid-19 infection, have been in close contact with anyone else who does, or have been instructed to self isolate by NHS Test & Trace or a health care professional you must NOT attend.

Social distancing must be maintained at all times before and after racing

The Races

Cat 3/4 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:50
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Youth A girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Youth A boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Youth B girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Youth B boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Youth C boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth C girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth D girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth D boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth E girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only,
20 mins
Youth E boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

First of nine Summer evenings of racing at Carlisle Cycle Circuit hosted by Carlisle Cycling Association. The purpose built 1km closed circuit is easily accessible from junction 42 of the M6 motorway.

The series will run over 9  Thursday evenings and each week will vary as we aim to provide sonething for  everyone over the course of the series.

The first week features Youth racing for all age groups from Youth E to Youth A, followed by a Cat 3&4 race open to  en and women.

Online entry only -no entries will be taken on the night.

Non British Cycling licence holders are welcome to enter and an extra fee will be payable for a Day Licence.

Event Details

Event URN:

485698

Start Date:

Thu, 3rd Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road , Harraby, Carlisle, CA1 3SN

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 1st Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Fiona Graham
carlislecyclingassoc@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 3/4 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 race - Results
1.  Adam Bent Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Boothroyd Giant-Kendal RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Hill Giant-Kendal RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ewan Dowes Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Bryan Pool Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Thomas Minns Giant-Kendal RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Edward Moss Border City Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lee Baxter Rock to Roll CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Gareth Dewar-Willox Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Swetman Blaydon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Studholme Finished 0

17.  Mark Studholme -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Matthew Atkinson Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Graham Hollinger Dumfries CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Geoff Keighley Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Duncan McNutt Derwent Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Francis Boundy Derwent Valley CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Frances Butler Vanelli-Project Go Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Church Studio Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Callum Luescher Dumfries CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elliot Pollard Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Hazel Smyth Vanelli-Project Go Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Youth A boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A boys - Results
1.  Jude Davison Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Barr Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Will Roberts Derwentside CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Saba Vector Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Blain Ewing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Peter Hopley Beacon Wheelers Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

Youth B boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B boys - Results
1.  Ben Scott Racing Metro 15 Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Zach Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ewan McGrath Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Wrightson Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Cameron Annable Derwentside CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

Youth C boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Luke Davison Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C girls - Results
1.  Kasey Park Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isabel Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth D girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D girls - Results
1.  Ella Dixon Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth D boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D boys - Results
1.  Josh Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  J Pool Finished 0

2.  J Pool -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth E girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E girls - Results
1.  Kirstie Annable Derwentside CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth E boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E boys - Results
1.  Cobey Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Mitchell Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event will take place with Covid mitigation measures in place, full details of which will be provided in the race manual.

Please self assess prior to the event and if you have symptoms suggestive of Covid-19 infection, have been in close contact with anyone else who does, or have been instructed to self isolate by NHS Test & Trace or a health care professional you must NOT attend.

Social distancing must be maintained at all times before and after racing

The Races

Cat 3/4 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:50
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Youth A girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Youth A boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Youth B girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Youth B boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Youth C boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth C girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth D girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth D boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Youth E girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only,
20 mins
Youth E boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/06/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Thu 03/06/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk