FlyUp South West DH Series round 2

MTB DH , Gloucester – Sunday, 25 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Program: 

Sunday

Practice 0800 – 1100

Race Starts (2 x runs weather and light permitting) 1200 – 1530

Prize Presentations 1600

 

Race categories – No license required to race

 

Categories

  • Hardtail age - 13+
  • Ripper Age 10-12
  • Juvenile Age 13-14
  • Youth – Age 15-16
  • Junior – Age 17-18
  • Senior – Age 19-29
  • Master – Age 30-39
  • Veteran – Age 40+
  • Grand Veteran - Age 50+
  • Women - Youth under 18
  • Women - Senior 19-29
  • Women Master 30-39
  • Women Veteran 40+
  • Women Grand Veteran 50+
  • Expert/Elite

 

Registration: 


Sunday 0745 to 0945


Full Face Helmets must be worn and done up for practice & racing on the track. Also knee pads are advised all other protection is at the riders discretion.

 

Race Schedule: 

Saturday – The bike park is open as normal and you must follow the local rules & fees.

The course will be marked out on Saturday.

Saturday is not part of the event so there are no marshals or medics on the track. You are responsible for your own saftey and wellbeing during Saturday. 

 

SUNDAY RACE DAY

 

 Race day with official Practice and race with Marshals & Medics on the race track.

Entry procedure, distribution of identification numbers: The race is pre-entry only. Enter via the British Cycling website.

You do not need a race licence.

Race Regulations: The event will run under BC Regulations and Penalties.

Please make sure you aware of the rules. A course inspection will performed before the start of practice with the Chief BC Commissaire and any recommendations will be implemented.

please note the rest of the bike park will be shut and racers using the other tracks maybe Disqualified from the race

 

The course will be covered by marshals. They will have red and yellow flags, radio communications and be briefed on race day morning.
Flyup DH South West Series rules incorporate those laid out in the current BC and UCI handbook.  

We recommend that all riders and especially Juvenile and Youth age riders must wear the following body armour: Full Spine Elbow pads Knee pads.

 

Behavior - Anti-social behaviour, vandalsim, riding mini-bikes, motorbikes, driving recklessly at the event (Disqualified). Acts of violence, intimidation or vandalism will receive a lifetime ban. Under suspicion of theft, the police will be called and you will be detained until their arrival

Race Timing: Race Timing will be carried out by Crickley Flyers staff

Results will be posted in the main arena on completion of each event and online by Monday 1200 after the event.  

Medical: Paramedic Medical Cover will be provided, both on course and from an identifiable Base Station in the event arena. 

Illegal Drugs Policy:

We run a zero tolerance policy on illegal drugs. If we suspect you are in possession of or using illegal drugs we will ask you to leave the venue and the Police may well be called. 

Camping: No Camping will be available onsite.

PA System: A full Public Announcement Facility will be on site with announcements throughout the day. A Notice Board will also be on display in the Race Office/Rider Registration area for displaying information regarding the event.

Catering: There is an onsite café providing fresh hot and cold food and refreshments. 

Toilets: In the Bikepark car park. Please respect these toilets.

Parking - Important Info

Parking is at premium and a priority to competing racers.  If you wish to spectate please travel with a competing rider as you maybe requested to park off site.

 

Refunds and Transfers:

If you wish to cancel a booking please note the following cancellation conditions:

  • 29+ days notice: Entry fee minus a £10.00 administration charge per race cancelled. Refunds will be credited back to the card on which you originally paid within 28 days of your notice in writing to office@flyupmtb.co.uk
  • 28 days or less, no refund.
  • Transfer requests with 29 days notice are applicable for any remaining events in that year.
  • Transfer requests 28 days or less notice are not applicable.
  • Please note you can not swap your entry with another rider.
  • The race weekend starts from 15:00 on the Friday before therefore the timescales above mean all e-mails must be received by our deadline which is 4 weeks before the 15:00 on the Friday before the race day.
  • The above policies are not dependant on circumstances and are final.

Please email office@flyupmtb.co.uk please note we will not deal with any cancellations over the phone, by text or Facebook. Inform us of your full name, category racing and which race we are dealing with.

 

Force Majeure: If prevented (directly or indirectly) from performing any of its obligations under the entry agreement by reasons of act of God, strikes, trade disputes, breakdowns, Global pandemics, government or political action, interruption of transport, acts of war or terrorism, acts of omissions by a third party for any other reasons whatsoever outside of Crickley Flyers and 417 Bikepark , then Crickley Flyers and 417 Bikepark will be under no liability whatsoever to you and may as its option, cancel the event.

If the event is cancelled we will not be liable for costs of travel fares, hotels, or any other expenses that may be incurred.

It is your responsibility to ensure the race is going ahead before travelling. We will do our best to inform you if the race has to be cancelled but we do not accept liability if we are unable to contact you. We strongly advise that you check before making travel and accommodation arrangements. 

If the event is cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund any entry fee, we are also unable to transfer your entry to another event. 

Event Details

Event URN:

484723

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Jul 2021

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

417 Bike Park, Crickley Hill Fam, Gloucester, GL3 4UF

View map

Event Organiser:

Leonard Hay
Len.hay271@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Grand Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veterans - Results
1.  Andy Lewis Finished 0

1.  Andy Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Hardtail race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hardtail race - Results
1.  Rich (Tricky) Moore Finished 0

1.  Rich (Tricky) Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  James Addaway Finished 0

2.  James Addaway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Adam Berry Finished 0

3.  Adam Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Lea Powell Finished 0

4.  Lea Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior 17-18

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior 17-18 - Results
1.  Jake Cartlidge Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Aiden Trott Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Brandon Turner Finished Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Henry Johnston Finished 0

4.  Henry Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jack Davenport Finished 0

5.  Jack Davenport -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Jack Davies Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Joseph Kenning Crickley Flyers Finished Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Joseph Furber Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Finley Furmenger Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Shaun Tobin Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Juvenile 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile 13-14 - Results
1.  Tommy Walker Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Sam Hatfield Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Drew Corbijn Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  William Gurner Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  laurie wessel Finished 0

6.  laurie wessel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Toby Wormald Finished 0

7.  Toby Wormald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Finn Lucas Finished 0

8.  Finn Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Archie Francis Finished 0

9.  Archie Francis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Jack Emmerson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  Alex Calver Finished 0

11.  Alex Calver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  brendon raradza Finished 0

12.  brendon raradza -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Oli Overton Finished 0

13.  Oli Overton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Kian Mckenzie Finished 0

14.  Kian Mckenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Edward Hambley Finished Juvenile 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
16.  Dan Vaughan Finished Juvenile 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
17.  Louis Cooper Finished 0

17.  Louis Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Ioan Stepto Finished 0

18.  Ioan Stepto -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Sam Frame Finished 0

19.  Sam Frame -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Reece Hilliard Finished 0

20.  Reece Hilliard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Arthur Kerridge Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Thomas Mudd Finished 0

22.  Thomas Mudd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Ronnie Hodge-Roper Finished 0

23.  Ronnie Hodge-Roper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Aj Arnold Finished 0

24.  Aj Arnold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  George Hart Finished 0

25.  George Hart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Ted Knight Finished 0

26.  Ted Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Jack Dale Finished 0

27.  Jack Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Masters 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 30-39 - Results
1.  David kinzett Finished 0

1.  David kinzett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lee Phillips Finished 0

2.  Lee Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sebastian Johnson Finished 0

3.  Sebastian Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Danny Ellis Finished 0

4.  Danny Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Robert Owen Finished 0

5.  Robert Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Geoff Hall Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ludek Polas Finished 0

7.  Ludek Polas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Murray Rawson Finished 0

8.  Murray Rawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Nick Boughey Finished 0

9.  Nick Boughey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Rob Simpson Finished 0

10.  Rob Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Andrew Lloyd Finished 0

11.  Andrew Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Rippers 10-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Rippers 10-12 - Results
1.  Charlie Toomer Finished 0

1.  Charlie Toomer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Louis Pearn Finished 0

2.  Louis Pearn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Harry Sadler Finished 0

3.  Harry Sadler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alfie Barden Finished 0

4.  Alfie Barden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Gabriel Beckerman Finished 0

5.  Gabriel Beckerman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Max Corrigan Derby BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jack Searle Finished 0

7.  Jack Searle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Bradley Davison Runnymede Rockets Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Gethin Serjeant Hafren CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior 19-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 19-29 - Results
1.  Alex Shaw Finished 0

1.  Alex Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Alex Green Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  LIAM LLOYD Finished 0

3.  LIAM LLOYD -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Ben Gait Finished N/A 0

4.  Ben Gait -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gareth Williams Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Pete Johnston Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Ashley Eade Finished 0

7.  Ashley Eade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Andre Wertheim Finished 0

8.  Andre Wertheim -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Edward Lane Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  River Thompson Finished 0

10.  River Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Will Carpenter Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Axel Dowle Weston Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Veterans 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40+ - Results
1.  Steve Jones Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Graham Goodyear Finished 0

2.  Graham Goodyear -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  James Greaves Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Michael Else Finished 0

4.  Michael Else -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  David Walker Finished 0

5.  David Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Russell Mears Finished 0

6.  Russell Mears -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Mark Jessup Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Banyard-Smith Finished 0

8.  Robert Banyard-Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women Masters 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Masters 30-39 - Results
1.  Clare Curtis Finished Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Women Senior 19-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Senior 19-29 - Results
1.  Mary Lynes Finished 0

1.  Mary Lynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Samantha Baker Finished 0

2.  Samantha Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women U-18

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women U-18 - Results
1.  Lucy Walker Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women Veterans 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Veterans 40+ - Results
1.  Tracey Smith Finished 0

1.  Tracey Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 15-16 - Results
1.  Kieran Calver Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Raif Furmenger Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Finley Docherty Finished 0

3.  Finley Docherty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Oscar Hakes Cliff Pratt Racing Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Joab Sneyd Finished Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Dougal Jones Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Ben Childs Finished 0

7.  Ben Childs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Henry Rees Finished 0

8.  Henry Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Whitmore Finished 0

9.  Daniel Whitmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Nate Robinson Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Mo Jones Finished Youth 10

11.  Mo Jones -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Joseph McGregor Finished 0

12.  Joseph McGregor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Mason Cornick Finished 0

13.  Mason Cornick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  John Payne Finished Youth 7

14.  John Payne -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Kelson Mckenzie Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Josh Campbell Finished 0

16.  Josh Campbell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Evan Davies Finished 0

17.  Evan Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Noah Ruff Finished Youth 3

18.  Noah Ruff -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Josh Cox Finished 0

19.  Josh Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Ben Osborne Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  hector gauld Finished 0

21.  hector gauld -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Ben Davis Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

DH races fill up before the closing the date for entries, we advise you to enter now to avoid disappointment.

Info for Riders:

Sunday Registration 0745-0945 Racing starts at 1200 Podiums and prizes for top 3 in each category, where enough entries are racing.

 

Please note that the price includes uplift and the rest of the bike park is shut

The Races

Elite/Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B Elite, Expert
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | Elite, Expert
Grand Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B G/Vet
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | G/Vet
Hardtail race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B Elite, Expert, ...
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
Junior 17-18 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior
Juvenile 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Juvenile
Masters 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Master
Rippers 10-12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B 12 and under
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
Senior 19-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Senior
Veterans 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Veteran
Women Grand Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B G/Vet
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | G/Vet
Women Masters 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Master
Women Senior 19-29 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B Senior
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | Senior
Women U-18 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior, Juvenil...
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior, Juvenil...
Women Veterans 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Veteran
Youth 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Program: 

Sunday

Practice 0800 – 1100

Race Starts (2 x runs weather and light permitting) 1200 – 1530

Prize Presentations 1600

 

Race categories – No license required to race

 

Categories

  • Hardtail age - 13+
  • Ripper Age 10-12
  • Juvenile Age 13-14
  • Youth – Age 15-16
  • Junior – Age 17-18
  • Senior – Age 19-29
  • Master – Age 30-39
  • Veteran – Age 40+
  • Grand Veteran - Age 50+
  • Women - Youth under 18
  • Women - Senior 19-29
  • Women Master 30-39
  • Women Veteran 40+
  • Women Grand Veteran 50+
  • Expert/Elite

 

Registration: 


Sunday 0745 to 0945


Full Face Helmets must be worn and done up for practice & racing on the track. Also knee pads are advised all other protection is at the riders discretion.

 

Race Schedule: 

Saturday – The bike park is open as normal and you must follow the local rules & fees.

The course will be marked out on Saturday.

Saturday is not part of the event so there are no marshals or medics on the track. You are responsible for your own saftey and wellbeing during Saturday. 

 

SUNDAY RACE DAY

 

 Race day with official Practice and race with Marshals & Medics on the race track.

Entry procedure, distribution of identification numbers: The race is pre-entry only. Enter via the British Cycling website.

You do not need a race licence.

Race Regulations: The event will run under BC Regulations and Penalties.

Please make sure you aware of the rules. A course inspection will performed before the start of practice with the Chief BC Commissaire and any recommendations will be implemented.

please note the rest of the bike park will be shut and racers using the other tracks maybe Disqualified from the race

 

The course will be covered by marshals. They will have red and yellow flags, radio communications and be briefed on race day morning.
Flyup DH South West Series rules incorporate those laid out in the current BC and UCI handbook.  

We recommend that all riders and especially Juvenile and Youth age riders must wear the following body armour: Full Spine Elbow pads Knee pads.

 

Behavior - Anti-social behaviour, vandalsim, riding mini-bikes, motorbikes, driving recklessly at the event (Disqualified). Acts of violence, intimidation or vandalism will receive a lifetime ban. Under suspicion of theft, the police will be called and you will be detained until their arrival

Race Timing: Race Timing will be carried out by Crickley Flyers staff

Results will be posted in the main arena on completion of each event and online by Monday 1200 after the event.  

Medical: Paramedic Medical Cover will be provided, both on course and from an identifiable Base Station in the event arena. 

Illegal Drugs Policy:

We run a zero tolerance policy on illegal drugs. If we suspect you are in possession of or using illegal drugs we will ask you to leave the venue and the Police may well be called. 

Camping: No Camping will be available onsite.

PA System: A full Public Announcement Facility will be on site with announcements throughout the day. A Notice Board will also be on display in the Race Office/Rider Registration area for displaying information regarding the event.

Catering: There is an onsite café providing fresh hot and cold food and refreshments. 

Toilets: In the Bikepark car park. Please respect these toilets.

Parking - Important Info

Parking is at premium and a priority to competing racers.  If you wish to spectate please travel with a competing rider as you maybe requested to park off site.

 

Refunds and Transfers:

If you wish to cancel a booking please note the following cancellation conditions:

  • 29+ days notice: Entry fee minus a £10.00 administration charge per race cancelled. Refunds will be credited back to the card on which you originally paid within 28 days of your notice in writing to office@flyupmtb.co.uk
  • 28 days or less, no refund.
  • Transfer requests with 29 days notice are applicable for any remaining events in that year.
  • Transfer requests 28 days or less notice are not applicable.
  • Please note you can not swap your entry with another rider.
  • The race weekend starts from 15:00 on the Friday before therefore the timescales above mean all e-mails must be received by our deadline which is 4 weeks before the 15:00 on the Friday before the race day.
  • The above policies are not dependant on circumstances and are final.

Please email office@flyupmtb.co.uk please note we will not deal with any cancellations over the phone, by text or Facebook. Inform us of your full name, category racing and which race we are dealing with.

 

Force Majeure: If prevented (directly or indirectly) from performing any of its obligations under the entry agreement by reasons of act of God, strikes, trade disputes, breakdowns, Global pandemics, government or political action, interruption of transport, acts of war or terrorism, acts of omissions by a third party for any other reasons whatsoever outside of Crickley Flyers and 417 Bikepark , then Crickley Flyers and 417 Bikepark will be under no liability whatsoever to you and may as its option, cancel the event.

If the event is cancelled we will not be liable for costs of travel fares, hotels, or any other expenses that may be incurred.

It is your responsibility to ensure the race is going ahead before travelling. We will do our best to inform you if the race has to be cancelled but we do not accept liability if we are unable to contact you. We strongly advise that you check before making travel and accommodation arrangements. 

If the event is cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund any entry fee, we are also unable to transfer your entry to another event. 

Event Details

Event URN:

484723

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Jul 2021

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

417 Bike Park, Crickley Hill Fam, Gloucester, GL3 4UF

View map

Event Organiser:

Leonard Hay
Len.hay271@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Grand Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veterans - Results
1.  Andy Lewis Finished 0

1.  Andy Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Hardtail race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hardtail race - Results
1.  Rich (Tricky) Moore Finished 0

1.  Rich (Tricky) Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  James Addaway Finished 0

2.  James Addaway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Adam Berry Finished 0

3.  Adam Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Lea Powell Finished 0

4.  Lea Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior 17-18

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior 17-18 - Results
1.  Jake Cartlidge Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Aiden Trott Finished Junior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Brandon Turner Finished Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Henry Johnston Finished 0

4.  Henry Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jack Davenport Finished 0

5.  Jack Davenport -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Jack Davies Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Joseph Kenning Crickley Flyers Finished Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Joseph Furber Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Finley Furmenger Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Shaun Tobin Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Juvenile 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile 13-14 - Results
1.  Tommy Walker Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Sam Hatfield Finished Juvenile 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Drew Corbijn Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  William Gurner Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  laurie wessel Finished 0

6.  laurie wessel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Toby Wormald Finished 0

7.  Toby Wormald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Finn Lucas Finished 0

8.  Finn Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Archie Francis Finished 0

9.  Archie Francis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Jack Emmerson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  Alex Calver Finished 0

11.  Alex Calver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  brendon raradza Finished 0

12.  brendon raradza -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Oli Overton Finished 0

13.  Oli Overton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Kian Mckenzie Finished 0

14.  Kian Mckenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Edward Hambley Finished Juvenile 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
16.  Dan Vaughan Finished Juvenile 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
17.  Louis Cooper Finished 0

17.  Louis Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Ioan Stepto Finished 0

18.  Ioan Stepto -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Sam Frame Finished 0

19.  Sam Frame -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Reece Hilliard Finished 0

20.  Reece Hilliard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Arthur Kerridge Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Thomas Mudd Finished 0

22.  Thomas Mudd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Ronnie Hodge-Roper Finished 0

23.  Ronnie Hodge-Roper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Aj Arnold Finished 0

24.  Aj Arnold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  George Hart Finished 0

25.  George Hart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Ted Knight Finished 0

26.  Ted Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Jack Dale Finished 0

27.  Jack Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Masters 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 30-39 - Results
1.  David kinzett Finished 0

1.  David kinzett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lee Phillips Finished 0

2.  Lee Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sebastian Johnson Finished 0

3.  Sebastian Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Danny Ellis Finished 0

4.  Danny Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Robert Owen Finished 0

5.  Robert Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Geoff Hall Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ludek Polas Finished 0

7.  Ludek Polas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Murray Rawson Finished 0

8.  Murray Rawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Nick Boughey Finished 0

9.  Nick Boughey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Rob Simpson Finished 0

10.  Rob Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Andrew Lloyd Finished 0

11.  Andrew Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Rippers 10-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Rippers 10-12 - Results
1.  Charlie Toomer Finished 0

1.  Charlie Toomer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Louis Pearn Finished 0

2.  Louis Pearn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Harry Sadler Finished 0

3.  Harry Sadler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alfie Barden Finished 0

4.  Alfie Barden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Gabriel Beckerman Finished 0

5.  Gabriel Beckerman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Max Corrigan Derby BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jack Searle Finished 0

7.  Jack Searle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Bradley Davison Runnymede Rockets Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Gethin Serjeant Hafren CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior 19-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 19-29 - Results
1.  Alex Shaw Finished 0

1.  Alex Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Alex Green Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  LIAM LLOYD Finished 0

3.  LIAM LLOYD -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Ben Gait Finished N/A 0

4.  Ben Gait -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gareth Williams Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Pete Johnston Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Ashley Eade Finished 0

7.  Ashley Eade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Andre Wertheim Finished 0

8.  Andre Wertheim -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Edward Lane Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  River Thompson Finished 0

10.  River Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Will Carpenter Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Axel Dowle Weston Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Veterans 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40+ - Results
1.  Steve Jones Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Graham Goodyear Finished 0

2.  Graham Goodyear -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  James Greaves Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Michael Else Finished 0

4.  Michael Else -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  David Walker Finished 0

5.  David Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Russell Mears Finished 0

6.  Russell Mears -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Mark Jessup Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Banyard-Smith Finished 0

8.  Robert Banyard-Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women Masters 30-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Masters 30-39 - Results
1.  Clare Curtis Finished Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master

Women Senior 19-29

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Senior 19-29 - Results
1.  Mary Lynes Finished 0

1.  Mary Lynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Samantha Baker Finished 0

2.  Samantha Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women U-18

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women U-18 - Results
1.  Lucy Walker Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women Veterans 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Veterans 40+ - Results
1.  Tracey Smith Finished 0

1.  Tracey Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 15-16 - Results
1.  Kieran Calver Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Raif Furmenger Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Finley Docherty Finished 0

3.  Finley Docherty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Oscar Hakes Cliff Pratt Racing Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Joab Sneyd Finished Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Dougal Jones Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Ben Childs Finished 0

7.  Ben Childs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Henry Rees Finished 0

8.  Henry Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Whitmore Finished 0

9.  Daniel Whitmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Nate Robinson Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Mo Jones Finished Youth 10

11.  Mo Jones -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Joseph McGregor Finished 0

12.  Joseph McGregor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Mason Cornick Finished 0

13.  Mason Cornick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  John Payne Finished Youth 7

14.  John Payne -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Kelson Mckenzie Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Josh Campbell Finished 0

16.  Josh Campbell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Evan Davies Finished 0

17.  Evan Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Noah Ruff Finished Youth 3

18.  Noah Ruff -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Josh Cox Finished 0

19.  Josh Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Ben Osborne Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  hector gauld Finished 0

21.  hector gauld -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Ben Davis Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

DH races fill up before the closing the date for entries, we advise you to enter now to avoid disappointment.

Info for Riders:

Sunday Registration 0745-0945 Racing starts at 1200 Podiums and prizes for top 3 in each category, where enough entries are racing.

 

Please note that the price includes uplift and the rest of the bike park is shut

The Races

Elite/Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B Elite, Expert
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | Elite, Expert
Grand Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B G/Vet
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | G/Vet
Hardtail race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B Elite, Expert, ...
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
Junior 17-18 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior
Juvenile 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Juvenile
Masters 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Master
Rippers 10-12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B 12 and under
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
Senior 19-29 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Senior
Veterans 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Veteran
Women Grand Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B G/Vet
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | G/Vet
Women Masters 30-39 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Master
Women Senior 19-29 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B Senior
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B,  | Senior
Women U-18 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior, Juvenil...
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Junior, Juvenil...
Women Veterans 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Veteran
Youth 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/21 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Sun 25/07/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional B, MTB DH Regional B | Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk