Odd Down Summer Pursuits Round 1

Closed Circuit , Bath – Tuesday, 18 May 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mid-week Closed Circuit Racing this summer on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR. 

Event Schedule:

Youth (U16+U14) Pursuit Race: 1830

Women's Pursuit Race: 1915

Men's Pursuit Race: 2000

Dates:

Round 1 - 18/05/21

Round 2 - 25/05/21

Round 3 - 01/06/21

Round 4 - 08/06/21

Round 5 - 15/06/21

Round 6 - 22/06/21

Round 7 - 29/06/21

Round 8 - 06/07/21

Round 9 - 13/07/21

 

*All race durations and start times are subject to change due to factors including light and weather conditions, as well as the progression of other events in the program.

Entry fee via the British Cycling online entry system for all races is £12. There will be no day entries during Step 3 of the Government's roadmap out of Covid-19 related lockdown. Online Entry will close the day before the event at midnight. Places in all races are available on a first come-first served basis (pro-rata by category - see "info for riders" tab).

Please see the "Information for Riders" tab for specific details regarding use of the facility and the event format.

Event Details

Event URN:

484529

Start Date:

Tue, 18th May 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Sports Ground, Chelwood Drive, Bath, BA2 2PR

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th May 2021

Event Organiser:

Felix Young
hello@avid-sport.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Emily Young
ehogge@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit - Results
1.  Rebecca Seal Saint Piran WRT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lucy Lee Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucie Parsons Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rosie Wayland Dursley RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Laura Curle Avid Sport Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Katie Helsby The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Emily Walton Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Josie Harcourt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicki Carr Tri UK Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keisha Michael Avid Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Naomi Eaton Stroud Valley Velos Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Madeleine Osborn TEKKERZ CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Solene Mosley Thornbury Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Men's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit - Results
1.  Finn Mansfield Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Price Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Arkell BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Deacon Cutterham CGC FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andy Edwards BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harvey Lawson Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Bazley Velo Sport Valletais Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Grigson Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Charlie Parry Mud Dock Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Andrews Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jack Thompson Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Matt Witts Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Jake Hollins Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Andrew Kirby Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Martin Wright Dream Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Gavin R Jones Wenvoe Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Ole Bainbridge Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Joseph Surmon University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Shaun Cook Bradford on Avon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Louis Harris Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Kai Ruesch Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  William Salter Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kyle Jones WORX Factory Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Dylan Cherruault Avid Sport Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Finlay Mowat Avid Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alexander Rabaiotti Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Beveridge Avid Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Nicolaas Galbreath Avid Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Jack Baldie Avid Sport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Arthur Gage Avid Sport Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Reuben Wadey Avid Sport Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Theo Hester Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Evelyn Tedaldi Avid Sport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be located outside the main pavilion. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit.

 

Senior races will be open to all categories with 10 spots available for each category (4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st, Elite). Spaces that are not used by a category will be allocated to riders from other categories to a maximum field size of 50 riders.

Youth races will be open to Youth A & B boys and girls with a minimum of 10 spaces available for each category (A girls, A boys, B boys, B girls). Any remaining spaces will be allocated to riders to a maximum field size of 50 riders.

 

Riders from all categories will race together for one result (and set of points accordingly) but will start 30s+ apart in the following order (time gaps may be adjusted):

Senior - 

0:00 - 4th Cat

+0:40 - 3rd Cat

+1:20 - 2nd Cat

+2:00 - 1st & Elite

Youth - 

0:00 - Youth B girls

+1:00 - Youth A girls & Youth B boys

+2:00 - Youth A boys

The Races

Women's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Tue 18/05/21 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Men's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Tue 18/05/21 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Tue 18/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 18/05/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 18/05/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mid-week Closed Circuit Racing this summer on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR. 

Event Schedule:

Youth (U16+U14) Pursuit Race: 1830

Women's Pursuit Race: 1915

Men's Pursuit Race: 2000

Dates:

Round 1 - 18/05/21

Round 2 - 25/05/21

Round 3 - 01/06/21

Round 4 - 08/06/21

Round 5 - 15/06/21

Round 6 - 22/06/21

Round 7 - 29/06/21

Round 8 - 06/07/21

Round 9 - 13/07/21

 

*All race durations and start times are subject to change due to factors including light and weather conditions, as well as the progression of other events in the program.

Entry fee via the British Cycling online entry system for all races is £12. There will be no day entries during Step 3 of the Government's roadmap out of Covid-19 related lockdown. Online Entry will close the day before the event at midnight. Places in all races are available on a first come-first served basis (pro-rata by category - see "info for riders" tab).

Please see the "Information for Riders" tab for specific details regarding use of the facility and the event format.

Event Details

Event URN:

484529

Start Date:

Tue, 18th May 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Sports Ground, Chelwood Drive, Bath, BA2 2PR

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th May 2021

Event Organiser:

Felix Young
hello@avid-sport.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Emily Young
ehogge@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit - Results
1.  Rebecca Seal Saint Piran WRT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lucy Lee Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucie Parsons Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rosie Wayland Dursley RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Laura Curle Avid Sport Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Katie Helsby The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Emily Walton Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Josie Harcourt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicki Carr Tri UK Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keisha Michael Avid Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Naomi Eaton Stroud Valley Velos Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Madeleine Osborn TEKKERZ CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Solene Mosley Thornbury Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Men's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit - Results
1.  Finn Mansfield Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Price Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Arkell BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Deacon Cutterham CGC FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andy Edwards BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harvey Lawson Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Bazley Velo Sport Valletais Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Grigson Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Charlie Parry Mud Dock Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Andrews Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jack Thompson Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Matt Witts Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Jake Hollins Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Andrew Kirby Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Martin Wright Dream Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Gavin R Jones Wenvoe Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Ole Bainbridge Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Joseph Surmon University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Shaun Cook Bradford on Avon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Louis Harris Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Kai Ruesch Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  William Salter Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kyle Jones WORX Factory Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Dylan Cherruault Avid Sport Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Finlay Mowat Avid Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alexander Rabaiotti Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Beveridge Avid Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Nicolaas Galbreath Avid Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Jack Baldie Avid Sport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Arthur Gage Avid Sport Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Reuben Wadey Avid Sport Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Theo Hester Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Evelyn Tedaldi Avid Sport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be located outside the main pavilion. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit.

 

Senior races will be open to all categories with 10 spots available for each category (4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st, Elite). Spaces that are not used by a category will be allocated to riders from other categories to a maximum field size of 50 riders.

Youth races will be open to Youth A & B boys and girls with a minimum of 10 spaces available for each category (A girls, A boys, B boys, B girls). Any remaining spaces will be allocated to riders to a maximum field size of 50 riders.

 

Riders from all categories will race together for one result (and set of points accordingly) but will start 30s+ apart in the following order (time gaps may be adjusted):

Senior - 

0:00 - 4th Cat

+0:40 - 3rd Cat

+1:20 - 2nd Cat

+2:00 - 1st & Elite

Youth - 

0:00 - Youth B girls

+1:00 - Youth A girls & Youth B boys

+2:00 - Youth A boys

The Races

Women's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Tue 18/05/21 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Men's (E/1/2/3/4) Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Tue 18/05/21 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Tue 18/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 18/05/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/05/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 18/05/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk