South West regional champs

MTB XC , Ashcombe – Sunday, 23 May 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

THIS IS AN ONLINE ENTRY ONLY EVENT

There are race categories for all riders throughout the day, starting with 8 years and under.

Racing starts at 10am  with the under 8's going first

10.00 = under 8's 15 mins

10.30 = under 10's and 12's 20 mins

12.00 = under 14's and 16's, fun 40mins

13.30 = elite,expert, sport,Junior,vet,grand,vet,super vet 1.5hrs

Novice or fun racers are welcome and should enter the race at 12pm.

The race is open to all regions and every British cycling member who is eligible for points will score double points. The champion title can only be won by a south west region license holder though. I have jigged the course a little bit to create an extra climb and also to separate the children’s courses from the adult course. The children’s course will cross the main course so although practice is available from 9am you will be required to stop and walk across the children’s course whilst they are practicing and racing. There is also a small section where the children’s start area will close the main course temporarily but you will be able to walk along side to rejoin the main course. 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

483528

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd May 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Grammarcombe woods, Church Hill, Ashcombe, Devon, Ex7 0be

View map

Event Organiser:

Steve Hodgson
stevemetallicafan@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8's female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's female - Results
1.  Corynn Perry Gower Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Zofia Latuszynska Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Tarynn Perry Gower Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Bryony Medland Finished 0

5.  Bryony Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Poppy Weale Finished 0

6.  Poppy Weale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Daisy Adams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Florrie Jackson Finished 0

9.  Florrie Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Eryn Roddy Finished 0

10.  Eryn Roddy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Aurelia Easton Did not start 0

Aurelia Easton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Under 8's male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's male - Results
1.  Charlie Day Finished 0

1.  Charlie Day -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Gregory Latuszynski Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sebastian Wells Finished 0

3.  Sebastian Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Brody Harris WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Henry Fraser Finished 0

5.  Henry Fraser -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Jamie Evans Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Eddie Jackson-Edwards Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's female - Results
1.  Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's male - Results
1.  James Allen Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Vinnie Dart Finished 0

2.  Vinnie Dart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Osian Perry Gower Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Samuel Medland Finished 0

4.  Samuel Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Alexander Pearcy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jacob Throgmorton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Benjamin Simcock Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Findlay Harrison-Jones Finished 0

8.  Findlay Harrison-Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Charlie Wallbank St Austell Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Hector Long Finished 0

10.  Hector Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Isaac weale Finished 0

11.  Isaac weale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Boaz Opie-Bos Finished 0

12.  Boaz Opie-Bos -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12's female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's female - Results
1.  Sage Beetge Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Orla White Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lottie Eynon Finished 0

3.  Lottie Eynon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Lowri Goodwin Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 12's male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's male - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Cameron Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kellan Heuberger Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Freddie Day Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rupert Kyle Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Toby Williams Finished 0

8.  Toby Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Urbanowski Finished 0

9.  Daniel Urbanowski -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Luke Medland Finished 0

10.  Luke Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Riley Howlett Finished 0

11.  Riley Howlett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  William Roberts Finished 0

12.  William Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Andrew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ross Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Daw Finished 0

3.  Christopher Daw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Paul Furlong Finished 0

4.  Paul Furlong -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Leon Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Rowena Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Sophie Peters Finished 0

7.  Sophie Peters -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Paul Jackson Finished 0

8.  Paul Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Ivor Oatway Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Derek Prince Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile female - Results
1.  Anna Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Grace Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Molly Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Lara Dix Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Georgia Mahoney Origin Race Team Finished Juvenile 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Poppy Fitzgerald Mid Devon CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile male - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Tanner Beetge Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Finlay Eynon Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Jed Claxton Wheal Velocity Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Rhys Cooke Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Reuben Burgess Finished 0

7.  Reuben Burgess -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Tynan Wallbank St Austell Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Finley Jackson Pilgrim Flyers Did not start Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Juvenile

Youth female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth female - Results
1.  Jessica Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Kayleigh Cooke Taw Velo Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth male - Results
1.  Oliver Murphy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ewan Dix Origin Race Team Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Ben Coppola Four4th Finished Youth 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Thomas Taylor Avid Sport Finished Youth 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Noah Breslin Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Archie McGrath Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Daniel Boyns Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Archie Goodwin Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Finished Youth 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Harry Symes Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Henry Fletcher Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Joseph Furlong Did not start 0

Joseph Furlong -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Junior female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior female - Results
1.  Grace Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Junior male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior male - Results
1.  Jack Southcott Pilgrim Flyers Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Dylan Dayman Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Junior 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Leo White Origin Race Team Finished Junior 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  George Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Leon Dawes Origin Race Team Finished Junior 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Michael Wright Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Sam Beaton Plymouth Corinthian CC Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sport female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport female - Results
1.  Patsy Caines Yeovil CC Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Libby Harman Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl... Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Adeline Moreau Good Vibes Only Finished Sport 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Katie Pratt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Sport 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Steph Garrett Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jenny Bolsom Saint Piran WRT Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Helen Wordsworth Royal Air Force CA Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

Elite female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite female - Results
1.  Sharn Hooper WXC World Racing Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Barron Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- Kerry Jago Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Ruby Miller Hope Factory Racing Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

Sport male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport male - Results
1.  Harry Smith Finished 0

1.  Harry Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Aled Jones VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Sport 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC Finished Sport 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Joshua Diesel Glevum RC Finished Sport 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Gordon Eastman Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Joe Twelvetrees Reflex Racing Finished Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Rich Hobbs Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Redmayne Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished Sport 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
11.  Richard Poynter Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Daniel Strong Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Sport 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
13.  Ashley Mullane Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
14.  Bardolph Kerr Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
15.  Alex Painting Finished Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
16.  David Jefferies Royal Air Force CA Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
17.  Ross Wildman Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
18.  Giorgio Coppola Four4th Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
19.  Andy Fitzgerald Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
20.  Ross Flashman Kibosh Finished Sport 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
21.  Harry Lock AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
22.  Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Chris Johnson Velo Club Bristol Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- John Sawers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Finlay Wright Did not finish 0

Finlay Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Expert male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert male - Results
1.  Alex Powell Cardiff JIF Finished Expert 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Richard Long Finished Expert 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Joseph Taylor Magspeed Racing Finished Expert 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Expert 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Oleksii Kolbasko BW Cycling Finished Expert 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Expert 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Joe Harris Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Expert 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
8.  Lee Mallen Sid Valley CC Finished Expert 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Nick Blight Magspeed Racing Finished Expert 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
--- Daniel Powell Did not start Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Expert

Elite male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite male - Results
1.  Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Max Gibbons Orbea Racing Team Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tristan Davies Saint Piran Finished Elite 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Luke Eggar Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished Elite 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Chris Opie Saint Piran Finished Elite 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- George Bazley Velo Sport Valletais Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Steven James Hope Factory Racing Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Charlie McFall Did not start 0

Charlie McFall -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Ben Nott Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

Vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet female - Results
1.  Lucy Etherton Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Siobhan Mullan Finished 0

2.  Siobhan Mullan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet male - Results
1.  Phil Stonelake Bristol RC Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Simon Burgess Bristol CX Finished Veteran 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers Finished Veteran 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Oliver Yates Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Lee Hayward Orbea Racing Team Finished Veteran 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Philip Coad Finished Veteran 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Jamie Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Russell Harris Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Greg Wylie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Lawson Thrower Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Martin Smith Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Christopher Cooknell Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
17.  Mark Willis Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Lee Morgan Team Bottrill Finished Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Dennis Murphy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
22.  Mark Moss Complete Cycle Works Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
25.  mat tandy Finished 0

25.  mat tandy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Mark Turner-Smith Bournemouth Arrow Finished Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
27.  Stephen Corbyn Prison Service Sports Associat... Finished Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Richard Easton Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Lee Eaton Team JMC Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Mark Franklin Did not finish 0

Mark Franklin -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ste Marlow Kings Lynn MTB Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Darren Tonks Glevum RC Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran

Grand vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet female - Results
1.  Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Grand vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet male - Results
1.  Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Nigel Brown Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Marcus Durant Origin Race Team Finished G/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Dave Starr Finished 0

4.  Dave Starr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Christopher Seavell Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Martin Shapland Revo Racing Finished G/Vet 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Richard House WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Darren Caines Yeovil CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished G/Vet 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Bruce Diesel Glevum RC Finished G/Vet 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
11.  Paul Wells Finished 0

11.  Paul Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
13.  matt williamson Finished 0

13.  matt williamson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Julian Harper Revo Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Nick Welsh Finished G/Vet 32

15.  Nick Welsh -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
16.  James Powell Finished 0

16.  James Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  David Hayward Finished G/Vet 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
18.  Giles Heardman YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Andrew Crane Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ian Penberthy Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
22.  Nick Butler Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
23.  Martin Smith Mid Devon CC Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
24.  Barry Drinkall Finished 0

24.  Barry Drinkall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Jason Pascoe Saint Piran Development Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
26.  Stuart Pickering http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished G/Vet 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
--- Jonathan Harvey Did not finish G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: G/Vet
--- Tex Lord Did not finish G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: G/Vet

Super Vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Vet female - Results
1.  Kim Long Finished 0

1.  Kim Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Super Vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Vet male - Results
1.  Donald MacGregor Dream Cycling Finished S/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Anthony Jennings Somerset Road Club Finished S/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
3.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished S/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
4.  Steve Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished S/Vet 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
5.  Colin Miller Finished S/Vet 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
6.  Steve Long Finished 0

6.  Steve Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- David Poole Somerset Road Club Did not finish S/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: S/Vet

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event is held at Grammarcombe woods, Ashcombe. The site is easily accessed off the A380 Torquay bound dual carrigeway. There will be signs out to guide you in. Please be aware that the postcode is a general one for the area and will NOT stick you in the car park so please have a google and check where you need to be before traveling as there is no mobile reception where the postcode will drop you.

What3words address is slips.freezing.knees

The Races

Under 8's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Under 8's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Under 10's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 10's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 12's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00

Fun

Non-Ranking, None | N/A
40 mins
Juvenile female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Juvenile male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Youth male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Junior female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Sport female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
01 hr 30 mins
Elite female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
01 hr 30 mins
Sport male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
01 hr 30 mins
Elite male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
01 hr 30 mins
Vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Grand vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Grand vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Super Vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Super Vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

THIS IS AN ONLINE ENTRY ONLY EVENT

There are race categories for all riders throughout the day, starting with 8 years and under.

Racing starts at 10am  with the under 8's going first

10.00 = under 8's 15 mins

10.30 = under 10's and 12's 20 mins

12.00 = under 14's and 16's, fun 40mins

13.30 = elite,expert, sport,Junior,vet,grand,vet,super vet 1.5hrs

Novice or fun racers are welcome and should enter the race at 12pm.

The race is open to all regions and every British cycling member who is eligible for points will score double points. The champion title can only be won by a south west region license holder though. I have jigged the course a little bit to create an extra climb and also to separate the children’s courses from the adult course. The children’s course will cross the main course so although practice is available from 9am you will be required to stop and walk across the children’s course whilst they are practicing and racing. There is also a small section where the children’s start area will close the main course temporarily but you will be able to walk along side to rejoin the main course. 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

483528

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd May 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Grammarcombe woods, Church Hill, Ashcombe, Devon, Ex7 0be

View map

Event Organiser:

Steve Hodgson
stevemetallicafan@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8's female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's female - Results
1.  Corynn Perry Gower Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Zofia Latuszynska Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Tarynn Perry Gower Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Bryony Medland Finished 0

5.  Bryony Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Poppy Weale Finished 0

6.  Poppy Weale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Daisy Adams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Florrie Jackson Finished 0

9.  Florrie Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Eryn Roddy Finished 0

10.  Eryn Roddy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Aurelia Easton Did not start 0

Aurelia Easton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Under 8's male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's male - Results
1.  Charlie Day Finished 0

1.  Charlie Day -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Gregory Latuszynski Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sebastian Wells Finished 0

3.  Sebastian Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Brody Harris WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Henry Fraser Finished 0

5.  Henry Fraser -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Jamie Evans Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Eddie Jackson-Edwards Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's female - Results
1.  Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's male - Results
1.  James Allen Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Vinnie Dart Finished 0

2.  Vinnie Dart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Osian Perry Gower Riders Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Samuel Medland Finished 0

4.  Samuel Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Alexander Pearcy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jacob Throgmorton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Benjamin Simcock Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Findlay Harrison-Jones Finished 0

8.  Findlay Harrison-Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Charlie Wallbank St Austell Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Hector Long Finished 0

10.  Hector Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Isaac weale Finished 0

11.  Isaac weale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Boaz Opie-Bos Finished 0

12.  Boaz Opie-Bos -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12's female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's female - Results
1.  Sage Beetge Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Orla White Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lottie Eynon Finished 0

3.  Lottie Eynon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Lowri Goodwin Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 12's male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's male - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Cameron Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kellan Heuberger Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Freddie Day Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rupert Kyle Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Toby Williams Finished 0

8.  Toby Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Urbanowski Finished 0

9.  Daniel Urbanowski -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Luke Medland Finished 0

10.  Luke Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Riley Howlett Finished 0

11.  Riley Howlett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  William Roberts Finished 0

12.  William Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Andrew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ross Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Daw Finished 0

3.  Christopher Daw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Paul Furlong Finished 0

4.  Paul Furlong -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Leon Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Rowena Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Sophie Peters Finished 0

7.  Sophie Peters -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Paul Jackson Finished 0

8.  Paul Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Ivor Oatway Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Derek Prince Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile female - Results
1.  Anna Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Grace Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Molly Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Lara Dix Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Georgia Mahoney Origin Race Team Finished Juvenile 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Poppy Fitzgerald Mid Devon CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile male - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Tanner Beetge Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Finlay Eynon Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Jed Claxton Wheal Velocity Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Rhys Cooke Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Reuben Burgess Finished 0

7.  Reuben Burgess -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Tynan Wallbank St Austell Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Finley Jackson Pilgrim Flyers Did not start Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Juvenile

Youth female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth female - Results
1.  Jessica Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Kayleigh Cooke Taw Velo Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth male - Results
1.  Oliver Murphy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ewan Dix Origin Race Team Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Ben Coppola Four4th Finished Youth 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Thomas Taylor Avid Sport Finished Youth 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Noah Breslin Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Archie McGrath Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Daniel Boyns Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Archie Goodwin Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Finished Youth 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Harry Symes Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Henry Fletcher Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Joseph Furlong Did not start 0

Joseph Furlong -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Junior female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior female - Results
1.  Grace Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Junior male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior male - Results
1.  Jack Southcott Pilgrim Flyers Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Dylan Dayman Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Junior 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Leo White Origin Race Team Finished Junior 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  George Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Leon Dawes Origin Race Team Finished Junior 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Michael Wright Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Sam Beaton Plymouth Corinthian CC Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sport female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport female - Results
1.  Patsy Caines Yeovil CC Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Libby Harman Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl... Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Adeline Moreau Good Vibes Only Finished Sport 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Katie Pratt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Sport 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Steph Garrett Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jenny Bolsom Saint Piran WRT Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Helen Wordsworth Royal Air Force CA Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

Elite female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite female - Results
1.  Sharn Hooper WXC World Racing Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Barron Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- Kerry Jago Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Ruby Miller Hope Factory Racing Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

Sport male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport male - Results
1.  Harry Smith Finished 0

1.  Harry Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Aled Jones VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Sport 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC Finished Sport 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Joshua Diesel Glevum RC Finished Sport 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Gordon Eastman Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Joe Twelvetrees Reflex Racing Finished Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Rich Hobbs Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Daniel Redmayne Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished Sport 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
11.  Richard Poynter Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Daniel Strong Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Sport 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
13.  Ashley Mullane Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
14.  Bardolph Kerr Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
15.  Alex Painting Finished Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
16.  David Jefferies Royal Air Force CA Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
17.  Ross Wildman Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
18.  Giorgio Coppola Four4th Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
19.  Andy Fitzgerald Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
20.  Ross Flashman Kibosh Finished Sport 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
21.  Harry Lock AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
22.  Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Chris Johnson Velo Club Bristol Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- John Sawers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Finlay Wright Did not finish 0

Finlay Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Expert male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert male - Results
1.  Alex Powell Cardiff JIF Finished Expert 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Richard Long Finished Expert 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Joseph Taylor Magspeed Racing Finished Expert 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Expert 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Oleksii Kolbasko BW Cycling Finished Expert 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Expert 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Joe Harris Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Expert 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
8.  Lee Mallen Sid Valley CC Finished Expert 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Nick Blight Magspeed Racing Finished Expert 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
--- Daniel Powell Did not start Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Expert

Elite male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite male - Results
1.  Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Max Gibbons Orbea Racing Team Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tristan Davies Saint Piran Finished Elite 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Luke Eggar Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished Elite 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Chris Opie Saint Piran Finished Elite 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- George Bazley Velo Sport Valletais Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Steven James Hope Factory Racing Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Charlie McFall Did not start 0

Charlie McFall -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Ben Nott Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

Vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet female - Results
1.  Lucy Etherton Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Siobhan Mullan Finished 0

2.  Siobhan Mullan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet male - Results
1.  Phil Stonelake Bristol RC Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Simon Burgess Bristol CX Finished Veteran 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers Finished Veteran 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Oliver Yates Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Lee Hayward Orbea Racing Team Finished Veteran 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Philip Coad Finished Veteran 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Jamie Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Russell Harris Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Greg Wylie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Lawson Thrower Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Martin Smith Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Christopher Cooknell Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
17.  Mark Willis Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Lee Morgan Team Bottrill Finished Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Dennis Murphy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
22.  Mark Moss Complete Cycle Works Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
25.  mat tandy Finished 0

25.  mat tandy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Mark Turner-Smith Bournemouth Arrow Finished Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
27.  Stephen Corbyn Prison Service Sports Associat... Finished Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Richard Easton Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Lee Eaton Team JMC Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Mark Franklin Did not finish 0

Mark Franklin -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ste Marlow Kings Lynn MTB Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Darren Tonks Glevum RC Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran

Grand vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet female - Results
1.  Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Grand vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet male - Results
1.  Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Nigel Brown Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Marcus Durant Origin Race Team Finished G/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Dave Starr Finished 0

4.  Dave Starr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Christopher Seavell Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Martin Shapland Revo Racing Finished G/Vet 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Richard House WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Darren Caines Yeovil CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished G/Vet 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Bruce Diesel Glevum RC Finished G/Vet 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
11.  Paul Wells Finished 0

11.  Paul Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
13.  matt williamson Finished 0

13.  matt williamson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Julian Harper Revo Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Nick Welsh Finished G/Vet 32

15.  Nick Welsh -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
16.  James Powell Finished 0

16.  James Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  David Hayward Finished G/Vet 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
18.  Giles Heardman YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Andrew Crane Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ian Penberthy Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
22.  Nick Butler Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
23.  Martin Smith Mid Devon CC Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
24.  Barry Drinkall Finished 0

24.  Barry Drinkall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Jason Pascoe Saint Piran Development Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
26.  Stuart Pickering http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished G/Vet 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
--- Jonathan Harvey Did not finish G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: G/Vet
--- Tex Lord Did not finish G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: G/Vet

Super Vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Vet female - Results
1.  Kim Long Finished 0

1.  Kim Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Super Vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Vet male - Results
1.  Donald MacGregor Dream Cycling Finished S/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Anthony Jennings Somerset Road Club Finished S/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
3.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished S/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
4.  Steve Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished S/Vet 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
5.  Colin Miller Finished S/Vet 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
6.  Steve Long Finished 0

6.  Steve Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- David Poole Somerset Road Club Did not finish S/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: S/Vet

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event is held at Grammarcombe woods, Ashcombe. The site is easily accessed off the A380 Torquay bound dual carrigeway. There will be signs out to guide you in. Please be aware that the postcode is a general one for the area and will NOT stick you in the car park so please have a google and check where you need to be before traveling as there is no mobile reception where the postcode will drop you.

What3words address is slips.freezing.knees

The Races

Under 8's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Under 8's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 3km / 2 miles
Under 10's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 10's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 12's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00

Fun

Non-Ranking, None | N/A
40 mins
Juvenile female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Juvenile male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Youth male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Junior female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Sport female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
01 hr 30 mins
Elite female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
01 hr 30 mins
Sport male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
01 hr 30 mins
Elite male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
01 hr 30 mins
Vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Grand vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Grand vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Super Vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Super Vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk