Totnes Vire Senior and Totnes Vire Junior Road Races

Road , Okehampton – Sunday, 04 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

This year Totnes Vire will run as a single stage Road Race at Roadford Lake on the edge of Dartmoor. 3 laps of the 30 miles circuit will provide some great racing for the riders. More details coming soon.

Event Details

Event URN:

483126

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bridestowe Village Hall, Pool Hill, Bridestowe, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 4EW

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 19th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Mike Gratton
mike@middevon.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4 Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 Juniors - Results
1.  Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Golliker trainSharp Development team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Johnson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ollie Cadin Jersey Youth Cycling Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lucas Byam Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Callum Biggs FlandersColor Galloo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Callum Start Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Connor Stevens Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Reuben Heal Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Pearcy Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gaurav Meher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Shaun Duffield Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Luca Unwin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jack Charlton-Hunt Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rory Townsend Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Cameron Biddle Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Oliver Stockwell Team Inspired Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Samuel Clark TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Price Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Samuel Painter TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Maximilian Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Angus Hawkins Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Thomas Lowther Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Maximillian Ashwanden TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Sebastian Garry Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  William Tidball Team Inspired Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Rider Unknown Finished 0

31.  Rider Unknown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Matthew Ellis Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Simon Skinner Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Rupert Graham Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Iwan Evans Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Jordan Retallack Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

In 2022, the Mid Devon CC will organise the 47th edition of the Totnes Vire.

We are super excited to bring you an action packed day of racing around some of Dartmoors finest roads. Totnes Vire’s history as one of the country’s longest standing and best run races continues after a hiatus for the pandemic in 2020. This year a single stage of 3 laps of the Roadford Lake will guarantee some fireworks and tired legs. We will also run a Junior only race concurrently for two laps to bring some much needed opportunity to the younger riders here in the South West.

The Races

1/2/3/4 Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/21 01:00 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Sun 04/07/21 – 01:00
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/21 10:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 3 laps / 145km / 90 miles
Sun 04/07/21 – 10:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
3 laps / 145km / 90 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This year Totnes Vire will run as a single stage Road Race at Roadford Lake on the edge of Dartmoor. 3 laps of the 30 miles circuit will provide some great racing for the riders. More details coming soon.

Event Details

Event URN:

483126

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bridestowe Village Hall, Pool Hill, Bridestowe, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 4EW

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 19th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Mike Gratton
mike@middevon.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4 Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 Juniors - Results
1.  Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Golliker trainSharp Development team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Johnson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ollie Cadin Jersey Youth Cycling Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lucas Byam Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Callum Biggs FlandersColor Galloo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Callum Start Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Connor Stevens Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Reuben Heal Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Pearcy Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gaurav Meher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Shaun Duffield Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Luca Unwin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jack Charlton-Hunt Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rory Townsend Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Cameron Biddle Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Oliver Stockwell Team Inspired Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Samuel Clark TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Price Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Samuel Painter TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Maximilian Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Angus Hawkins Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Thomas Lowther Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Maximillian Ashwanden TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Sebastian Garry Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  William Tidball Team Inspired Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Rider Unknown Finished 0

31.  Rider Unknown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Matthew Ellis Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Simon Skinner Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Rupert Graham Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Iwan Evans Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Jordan Retallack Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

In 2022, the Mid Devon CC will organise the 47th edition of the Totnes Vire.

We are super excited to bring you an action packed day of racing around some of Dartmoors finest roads. Totnes Vire’s history as one of the country’s longest standing and best run races continues after a hiatus for the pandemic in 2020. This year a single stage of 3 laps of the Roadford Lake will guarantee some fireworks and tired legs. We will also run a Junior only race concurrently for two laps to bring some much needed opportunity to the younger riders here in the South West.

The Races

1/2/3/4 Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/21 01:00 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Sun 04/07/21 – 01:00
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/21 10:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 3 laps / 145km / 90 miles
Sun 04/07/21 – 10:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
3 laps / 145km / 90 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk